2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

Special Theatrical Event Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1999 Fool Moon

Original Category Name: Special Tony Award For a Live Theatrical Presentation

2000 Dame Edna: The Royal Tour

Original Category Name: Special Tony Award For a Live Theatrical Presentation

2001 Blast!

Produced by Cook Group Inc. and Star of Indiana

2002 Elaine Stritch at Liberty

Producers: John Schreiber, Creative Battery, Margo Lion, Robert Cole, Dede Harris/Mort Swinsky, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, The Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival

2002 Bea Arthur on Broadway, Just Between Friends

Producers: Daryl Roth, M. Beverly Bartner, USA Ostar Theatricals

2002 Barbara Cook in Mostly Sondheim

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2002 Sexaholix...a love story

Producer: Tate Entertainment Group, Inc.

2003 Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

Producers: Russell Simmons, Stan Lathan, Jonathan Reinis, Richard Martini, Larry Magid, Allen Spivak, Kimora Lee Simmons, Jeffrey Chartier, Stacy Carter, Island Def Jam Music Group

2003 Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

Producers: Eric Krebs, Jonathan Reinis, CTM Productions, Anne Strickland Squadron, Michael Viner, David and Adam Friedson, Allen Spivak/Larry Magid, M. Kilburg Reedy

2003 The Play What I Wrote

Producers: David Pugh, Joan Cullman, Mike Nichols, Hamilton South, Charles Whitehead, Stuart Thompson

2003 Prune Danish

Producers: Jyll Rosenfeld, Jon Stoll

2005 Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays

Producers: Janice Crystal, Larry Magid, Face Productions

2005 Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance

Producers: Creative Battery, Harley Medcalf and Boxjellyfish LLC

2005 Laugh Whore

Producers: Showtime Networks

2005 Whoopi: The 20th Anniversary Show

Producers: Mike Nichols, Hal Luftig, Leonard Soloway, Steven M. Levy, Tom Leonardis, Eric Falkenstein, Amy Nederlander

2007 Jay Johnson: The Two and Only

Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment

2007 Kiki and Herb Alive on Broadway

Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

2009 Liza's at The Palace

Producers: John Scher and Metropolitan Talent Presents, LLC; Jubilee Time Productions, LLC

2009 Slava's Snowshow

Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Judith Marinoff Cohn, John Pinckard

2009 Soul of Shaolin

Producers: Nederlander Worldwide Productions, LLC; Eastern Shanghai International Culture Film & Television Group; China on Broadway

2009 You're Welcome America. A Final Night with George W Bush

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Steve Traxler, Home Box Office Inc., Gary Sanchez Productions, Bat-Barry Productions, Ken Davenport, Ergo Entertainment, Ronald Frankel, Jon B. Platt, James D. Stern, The Weinstein Company, Tara Smith/b. Swibel, Dede Harris/Sharon Karmazin, Arny Granat