movies.broadwayworld.com

Producers Guild Award Winners Announced - Complete List!

Related: Producers Guild Awards

Producers-Guild-Award-Winners-Announced-Complete-List-20010101

Yesterday the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year's winning motion picture and teleVision Productions at the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

In addition to the competitive awards, the PGA honored several individuals with tribute awards includingLeslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee(Vanguard Award), and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (The Stanley Kramer Award). The 2012 Producers Guild Awards were co-chaired by Paula Wagner and Michael Manheim.

The 2012 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits. 

The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO 
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP 
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO 
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH 
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, BrIan Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS 
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

War Horse 
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN 
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2 
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS 
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski


The television nominees and winners are:


The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"Cinema Verite" (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
 
*"Downton Abbey" (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
 
"The Kennedys" (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, JoNathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
 
"MildrEd Pierce" (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
 
"Too Big To Fail" (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport
 
Producer: Philip Gefter
 
PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn 
 
SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees
 
THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock" (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
 
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
 
"Glee" (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
 
*"Modern Family" (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, STEVEN LEVITAN, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
 
"Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

*"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
Producers: EuGene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
 
"Dexter" (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
 
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Producers: DAVID BENIOFF, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
 
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
 
"Mad Men" (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: 

*"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Producers: MerEdith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
 
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen Degeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
 
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
 
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
 
"The 64th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

*"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, ELISE DOGANIERI, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
"American Idol" (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
 
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
 
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
 
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait            

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"30 for 30" (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
 
*"American Masters" (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
 
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
 
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
 
"Undercover Boss" (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year. 

News Programs:

"Anderson Cooper 360" (CNN)
 
"BBC World News America" (BBC)
 
"NBC News with BrIan Williams" (NBC)
 
"The Rachel Maddow Show" (MSNBC)
 
*"60 Minutes" (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

"Monday Night Football" (ESPN)
 
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
 
"Sports Center" (ESPN)
 
*"30 for 30" (ESPN)
 
"2010 FIFA World Cup" (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
 
"U.S. Open Tennis Championship" (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children's Programs:

"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
 
"iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
 
"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)
 
*"Sesame Street" (PBS)
 
"SpongeBob Squarepants" (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:

"Ask a Ninja" (blip.tv)
 
"The Guild" (WatchTheGuild.com)
 
"Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip'" (NBC.com)
 
*"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero" (NBC.com)
 
"Web Therapy" (LStudio.com) 

*Indicates the winners.

About the Producers Guild of America
The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The PGA has over 4,750 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with health benefits, employment opportunities, the creation of fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as promoting sustainable production practices. Visit www.producersguild.org and www.pgagreen.org for more information.


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber