Denver Center for the Performing Arts Announces Finalists for 2017-18 BOBBY G AWARDS

Denver Center for the Performing Arts Announces Finalists for 2017-18 BOBBY G AWARDS

Denver Center for the Performing Arts has announced the 2018 finalists for The Bobby G Awards, a regional awards program for The National High School Musical Theatre Awards.

Presented by The Broadway League Foundation, the eight annual National High School Musical Theatre Awards. The Bobby G Awards honor outstanding achievements by students and educators made in the areas of performance, design, direction, choreography, technical production and overall production excellence. Forty public and private high schools in Colorado participated this season.

For more information on The Bobby G Awards: BobbyGAwards.org. For more information on The National High School Musical Theatre Awards: nhsmta.com

Check out the finalists below!

2017-18 Bobby G Awards Finalists:

Outstanding Achievement in Hair and Make-Up Design

Jana Datteri, Jacelyn Hays and Bryana Martinez
The Little Mermaid
Greeley West High School

Lauren Lewis and Ailani Paramo
Into the Woods
Legend High School

Amanda Moore and Katie Taylor
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Liberty High School

Arianna Mahan-Higgins
Little Women
Montezuma-Cortez High School

Kaylin Brand and Kacey Lowe
James and the Giant Peach
Resurrection Christian School

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Jane Archuleta and Carson Charles
Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Katelynn Brusco and Julie Snow
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Chaparral High School

Nikky Haabestad
Big Fish
Fossil Ridge High School

Kim Christensen and Katie Gorsline
The Little Mermaid
Greeley West High School

Ana Alonzo, Nicole Lucier and Joan Stewart
Into the Woods
Legend High School

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Jane Archuleta and Julia Snyder
Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Drew Meier and Thomas Woolner
Big Fish
Fossil Ridge High School

Justin Fiscus, Kawak Miranda, Andrew Stott and Alexander Tucker
Crazy for You
Glenwood Springs High School

Riley Dixon
Bye Bye Birdie
Cherry Creek High School

Julianna Luce
Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Alyea Caldwell, Iz Nyghe and Megan Tunnell
Bye Bye Birdie
Cherry Creek High School

Brogan Croom, Rylee Carlson and Rob Scott
Les Misérables
Castle View High School

Steven Davis and Danny de Paz
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Chaparral High School

Jackie Carreras, Jon Ducat, Amanda Penke, Thomas Ray and Red Schweitzer
Into the Woods
Legend High School

Josh Belk and Emily Hartlaub
Little Women
Palmer Ridge High School

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Side Show
Boulder High School

Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Annie
George Washington High School

Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Loveland High School

Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Alan Davis
Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Jay McGuffin, Heath Walter and Rochelle Walter
Les Misérables
Castle View High School

Gretta Hambrook, Dave Hammond, Ray Hootman and Robert Styron
In the Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Travis Keller, Zachary Strand and Janice Vlachos
Bring it On: The Musical
Fairview High School

Randal Hoepker and John Richard
Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Chaparral High School

Bring it On: The Musical
Fairview High School

Fiddler on the Roof
Regis Jesuit High School

Once Upon a Mattress
Thunder Ridge High School

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Heather Westenskow
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Chaparral High School

Brandon Becker and Mara Osterburg
In the Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Karen Cassel, Andrew Cassel and Caitlin Cassel
Bring it on: The Musical
Fairview High School

Sophie Carnoali and Cadie Harrison
Crazy for You
Glenwood Springs High School

Tammy Johnson and Rachel Miller
Crazy for You
Mountain View High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Ryker Chavez
Papa Ge
Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Ethan Leland
La Cienega
Bring it on: The Musical
Fairview High School

Eli Pettit
Bella Zangler
Crazy for You
Glenwood Springs High School

Kyle Husted
Jean-Michel
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Liberty High School

Matthew Sewell
Benny Southstreet
Guys and Dolls
Wheat Ridge High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Vanesa Gomez
Abuela Claudia
In the Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Gabi Meyer
Bridget
Bring it On: The Musical
Fairview High School

Megan Bean
Jenny Hill
Big Fish
Fossil Ridge High School

Rachel Miller
Tess
Crazy for You
Mountain View High School

Frankie Spiller
Aunt Eller
Oklahoma!
Palisade High School

Rising Star (Outstanding Underclassman)

Spencer Gordon
Drake
Annie
George Washington High School

Johnathan Webster
Wyatt
Crazy for You
Glenwood Springs High School

Abe Soto
Ticket Agent
Honeymoon in Vegas
Lakewood High School

Mackenzie Mackin
Patsy
Crazy for You
Mountain View High School

DJ Bashford
Rudolph Reisenweber
Hello, Dolly!
Ralston Valley High School

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Jane Archuleta, Marissa Rodriguez and Julia Snyder
Once on This Island
Brighton High School

Brandon Becker and Aleksandra Kay
In The Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Michelle Leisy and Bennie Palko
Into the Woods
Legend High School

Phil Forman and Katie Marshall
Crazy for You
Mountain View High School

Jesse Collett and Taylor Hulett
Legally Blonde
Pomona High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Coco Justino
Camila Rosario
In the Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Abby Lehrer
Eponine
Les Misérables
Castle View High School

Daelyn Nace
Lady of the Lake
Spamalot
Fort Collins High School

Dominique Smith-Lopez
Baker's Wife
Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

Isabella McArdle
Ella
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Liberty High School

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Anton Karabushin
Frederic
The Pirates of Penzance
Eaglecrest High School

Travis Turner
Edward Bloom
Big Fish
Fossil Ridge High School

Will Warner
Tommy Korman
Honeymoon in Vegas
Lakewood High School

Jeremiah Garcia
Emmett Forrest
Legally Blonde
Pomona High School

Elisha Horne
Baker
Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Once on This Island
Brighton High School

In The Heights
Denver School of the Arts

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Liberty High School

Crazy for You
Mountain View High School

Into the Woods
Vista PEAK Preparatory

2018 Outstanding Special Achievement Award Winners:
In addition to the nominations, this year's three Special Achievement winners also were announced today:

Outstanding Special Achievement in Prop Management
Cody Charlton, Scott Kull and Rachel Ross
The Pirates of Penzance
Eaglecrest High School

Outstanding Special Achievement in Sound Design
Jocelyn Baker and Kate Holeman
Into the Woods
Legend High School

Outstanding Special Achievement in Projections
Addison Sandvik
Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Steamboat Springs High School

Related Articles View More Denver Stories   Shows








From This Author Alexa Criscitiello

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE