Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

BWW Connecticut 2011 Awards Winners Announced!

pixeltracker

After an intense internal auditing process, the results are in for the 2011 Connecticut Awards! This year's awards broke traffic records and we couldn't be more excited to announce the 2011 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Award winners!

Nominations were open for the month of October 2011, and voting ran through midnight on December 31, 2011. Watch out for news about the 2012 awards this fall...

Best Actor in a Musical
Doug LeBelle - Chicago - Playhouse on Park

Best Actor in a Play
Kevin Coubal - Pride and Prejudice - Connecticut Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
VictoRia Mooney - Pinkalicious - Hartford Children's Theatre

Best Actress in a Play
Alexandra Pearlwitz - Pride and Prejudice - Connecticut Repertory Theater

Best Choreographer
Shelia Waters Fucci - The Producers - Little Theatre of Manchester

Best Community Theater Company
Hartford Children's Theatre

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Cinderella Skeleton, the Musical! - Pantochino Productions

Best Costume Design
Maureen Fitzgerald - Urinetown - Connecticut Repertory Theater

Best Director of a musical
Darlene Zoller and Colin Britt - Chicago - Playhouse on Park

Best Director of a play
Robert Davis - Equus - Playhouse on Park

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Chicago - Playhouse on Park

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Around the World in 80 Days - Playhouse on Park

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Schuyler Beeman - The Producers - Ivoryton Playhouse

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Brad Bellamy - Our Town - Connecticut Repertory Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Hillary Eckwell - Charlie Brown - Playhouse on Park

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Rachel Mewbron - The Crucible - Hartford Stage

Best Lighting Design
Calvin Anderson - Urinetown - Connecticut Repertory Theater

Best Musical
Pinkalicious - Hartford Children's Theatre

Best Original/New Work
Bert Bernardi/Scott Simonelli - Cinderella Skeleton, the Musical! - Pantochino Productions

Best Play
An Enemy of the People - Playhouse on Park

Best Professional Theater Company
Playhouse on Park

Best Set Design
Michael Schweikardt - Show Boat - Goodspeed Musicals

Best Sound Design
John Gromada - The Crucible - Hartford Stage

Best Touring Production
Wicked - The Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Mark Ford - Equus - Playhouse on Park

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Hollis Long - Annie, Willy Wonka (HCT) and Brighton Beach Memoir - Hartford Children's Theatre & Playhouse on Park


Related Articles

Buy at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

From This Author BWW