International Opera Awards Announces Shortlist; Winners to Be Announced May 15

The International Opera Awards are pleased to announce the shortlist for this year's Awards. These were selected by the jury chaired by John Allison, editor of Opera magazine and classical music critic with The Daily Telegraph.

John Allison was joined on the jury by Joanna C. Lee, musicologist, contributor to Opera and Opera China and founder of the Hong Kong-based Museworks Ltd., Joan Matabosch, Artistic Director of Teatro Real, Madrid, Evans Mirageas, Artistic Director of Cincinnati Opera and the Vice-President for Artistic Planning for The Atlanta Symphony, Annilese Miskimmon, opera director, General Manager and Artistic Director Danish National Opera and incoming Director of Opera of Den Norske Opera and Ballet, Nicholas Payne, Director of Opera Europa, Sebastian Schwarz, outgoing Deputy Artistic Director of Theater an der Wien and recently announced new General Director of Glyndebourne, and Lyndon Terracini, Artistic Director of Opera Australia.

Also on the jury were Hugh Canning, chief music critic for the The Sunday Times and regular Opera contributor, George Hall, music and opera critic for The Guardian and The Stage and regular Opera contributor, George Loomis,opera and classical music writer for Opera, MusicalAmerica.com, the International New York Times, The Financial Times and other publications, and Erna Metdepenninghen, formerly of De Standaard, and a correspondent ofOpera.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Sunday 15 May which will be held again in central London. To vote in the Readers' Award please go to the International Opera Awards website:http://www.operaawards.org

#OperaAwards2016

Accessibility

Atlanta Opera

Birmingham Opera Company

English Touring Opera

Monster in the Maze (Aix en Provence, Berlin, London)

Opera Holland Park

The Opera Platform

CD (Complete Opera)

Brett Dean: Bliss, ABC Classics

Donizetti: Les Martyrs, Opera Rara

Handel: Partenope, Erato

Nielsen: Maskarade, Dacapo

Smetana: Dalibor, Onyx

Verdi: Aida, Warner

CD (Operatic Recital)

Diana Damrau: Fiamma del Belcanto, Warner

Ann Hallenberg: Agrippina, DHM

Bryan Hymel: Héroïque, Warner

Christiane Karg: Scene!, Berlin Classics

Matthew Rose: Arias for Benucci, Hyperion

Sonya Yoncheva: Paris, Mon Amour, Sony

Chorus

English National Opera

Glyndebourne

Komische Oper

Metropolitan Opera

MusicAeterna

Opera Vlaanderen

Conductor

René Jacobs

Vladimir Jurowski

Gianandrea Noseda

Carlo Rizzi

Christian Thielemann

Mark Wigglesworth

Designer

Michael Levine

Vicki Mortimer

Rebecca Ringst

Heike Scheele

Vita Tzykun

AnneMarie Woods

Director

Kasper Holten

Damiano Michieletto

Katie Mitchell

Laurent Pelly

David Pountney

Mariusz Treli?ski

DVD

Puccini: Manon Lescaut (The Royal Opera), Sony

Rameau: Les Indes galantes (Les Talens Lyriques), Alpha

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride (Staatsoper Berlin), Bel Air

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Glyndebourne), Opus Arte

Szymanowski: Król Roger (The Royal Opera), Opus Arte

Wagner: Tannhäuser (Bayreuth Festival), Opus Arte

Female Singer

Anna Bonitatibus

Mariella Devia

Rosa Feola

Christine Goerke

Evelyn Herlitzius

Anna Netrebko

Festival

Aix-en-Provence

Glyndebourne

Grimeborn

Ruhr Triennale

Santa Fe

Wexford

Male Singer

Javier Camarena

Anthony Roth Costanzo

Stéphane Degout

Igor Golovatenko

Gregory Kunde

Henry Waddington

New Production

Bellini: I Puritani, Welsh National Opera

Berg: Wozzeck, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Britten: Peter Grimes, Theater an der Wien

Halévy: La Juive, Opera Vlaanderen

Handel: Saul, Glyndebourne

Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci, Salzburg Easter Festival

Opera Company

Deutsche Oper Berlin

Dutch National Opera

Opera Philadelphia

Polish National Opera

Theater an der Wien

Welsh National Opera

Readers' Award

Danielle De Niese

Joyce DiDonato

Michael Fabiano

Gerald Finley

Juan Diego Flórez

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Ermonela Jaho

Eva-Maria Westbroek

Rediscovered Work

Donizetti: Il furioso all'isola di San Domingo, English Touring Opera

Egk: Peer Gynt, Staatstheater Braunschweig

Mascagni: Guglielmo Ratcliff, Wexford Festival

Offenbach: Le Roi Carotte, Opéra de Lyon

Porpora: Il Germanico, Innsbrucker Festwochen der alten Musik

Tippett: The Ice Break, Birmingham Opera Company

World Premiere

Harrison Birtwistle: The Cure, Aldeburgh Festival

Pascal Dusapin: Penthesilea, La Monnaie

Hans Gefors: Notorious, Gothenburg Opera

Jennifer Higdon: Cold Mountain, Santa Fe Opera

Jimmy López: Bel Canto, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Kate Miller-Heidke: The Rabbits, Barking Gecko/Opera Australia/Perth and Melbourne Festivals

Young Conductor

Bassem Akiki

Matthew Aucoin

Mirga Gražinyté-Tyla

Christian Kluxen

Giacomo Sagripanti

Duncan Ward

Young Director

Fabio Ceresa

Daisy Evans

Max Hoehn

Sjaron Minailo

Eva-Maria Melbye

Rafael Villalobos

Young Female Singer

Ekaterina Bakanova

Aida Garifullina

Asmik Grigorian

Golda Schultz

Nadine Sierra

Nozuko Teto

Young Male Singer

Michele Angelini

Atalla Ayan

Stanislas de Barbeyrac

Ioan Hotea

Gyula Orendt

Fernando Javier Radó




Related Articles View More Opera Stories

More Hot Stories For You