Rising Stars of Korea Gala Set for Symphony Space, 7/11-12

Korea National University of the Arts (K Arts), a high- level artistic dance institution to cultivate professionalism and excellence in students, will present 24 of their top ballet dances, ages 17-22, for the premier performance of Rising Stars of Korea Gala on July 11 and 12 at New York's Symphony Space. With an international reputation for producing top quality dancers with excellent technique and sophisticated artistry, dancers from K-Arts School of Dance have received numerous accolades at many international ballet competitions, and learn and perfect the repertory of choreographic masters like Balanchine and Petipa, in addition to critically acclaimed contemporary dance makers.

"Very often I worry about the future of ballet and dance," remarks Diana White, former soloist of the New York City Ballet, a répétiteur with the George Balanchine Trust. "After working with the students at K-Arts and help them prepare for this performance, I am now able to be excited and positive about the future of our precious art. I am very honest when I say that they are some of the best dancers I have seen in a very long time. The dancers are so strong in their technique, control, and artistry, but above all, I could see and feel their passion. I am completely in awe, and I believe that Korean dancers have much to bring to the world."

Repertory to be performed during the gala includes excerpts from Le Corsaire, Don Quixote, The Cavalry Halt, The Flames of Paris, Esmeralda, Swan Lake, and La Bayadere, in addition to Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Stars and Stripes, and works by Ryu, Vinonen, Jo, and Kim, in their entirety.

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

The Rising Stars of Korea Gala will take place July 11 and 12, 2016 at 7:30p.m.

Admission is FREE. RSVP is required via kartsballet@gmail.com.

VENUE INFORMATION

Symphony Space is located at 2537 Broadway at 95th Street on Manhattan's upper west side. The theater is accessible by the 1,2,3, B and C trains.

REPERTORY DETAILS

Polonaise

Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Choreography: Hoiwoong Ryu

Dancers: Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Eunhye Lee, Soobin Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Seunghyun Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Daehan Na, Beomsu Park

The Cavalry Halt Pas de Deux of Maria and Pierre

Music: Friedrich Burgmuller

Choreography: Marius Petipa

Dancers: Eunhye Lee, Beomsu Park

The Flames of Paris Pas de Deux of Philippe and Jeanne

Music: Boris Asafiev

Choreography: Vasily Vinonen

Dancers: Soyun Park, Jinsol Eum

Le Corsaire Pas de Deux of Medora and Alie

Music: Riccardo Drigo

Choreography: Marius Petipa

Dancers: Dawoon Lee, Gwanwoo Park

I Feel Pretty

Music: Leonard Bernstein

Choreography: Juhyun Jo

Dancers: Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Miry Oh , Handeul Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park,

Esmeralda Pas de Deux of Diana and Actaeon

Music: Cesare Pugni

Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova

Dancers: Soyun Park, Byul Yun

But now I'm back!

Music: Pink Martini

Choreography: Juhyun Jo

Dancers: Jinsol Eum

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Choreography: George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust

Dancers: Hohyun Kang, Daehan Na

Staged by Diana White

The Swan Lake, Pas de Deux of Odile and Siegfried

Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Choreography: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov

Dancers: Soobin Lee, Seunghyun Lee

What about Classical Movements?

Music: Sergei Prokofiev

Choreography: Sunhee Kim

Dancers: Heewon Cho, Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Eunhye Lee, Go Heun Lee, Soobin Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Soyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Seunghyun Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Daehan Na, Seunghyun Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun

Monologue

Music: Max Richter

Choreography: Ildar Tagirov

Dancers: Seunghyun Lee

*2016 VKIBC Compulsory for Senior division

Stars and Stripes

Music: John Philip Sousa

Choreography: George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust

Dancers: Heewon Cho, Sangmin Lee

Staged by Diana White

NIkiya's Death of La Bayadere

Music: Ludwig Minkus

Choreography: Marius Petipa

Dancers: Soobin Lee

Don Quixote Pas de Deux of Kitri and Basil

Music: Ludwig Minkus

Choreography: Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky

Dancers: Goheun Lee, Sunwoo Lee

Mob

Music: Donggyu Kim

Choreography: Donggyu Kim

Dancers: Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun

One More Time

Choreography: Juhyun Jo

Dancers: Heewon Cho, Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Eunhye Lee, Goheun Lee, Soobin Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Soyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Daehan Na, Seunghyun Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun



Related Articles View More Dance Stories



More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup