Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

SCHITT'S CREEK, SUCCESSION, and More Take Home 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards; Full List!

Article Pixel

Among the big winners for the evening were Schitt's Creek, which swept the comedy categories, as well as Succession, and Watchmen.

SCHITT'S CREEK, SUCCESSION, and More Take Home 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards; Full List!

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards were held virtually last night, and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Among the big winners for the evening were Schitt's Creek, which swept the comedy categories, as well as Succession, and Watchmen.

Stage veterans who took home awards were Uzo Aduba, who won the Emmy for Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie for her role on Mrs. America, as well as Mark Ruffalo, who won the Emmy for Actor in a Limited Series or Movie for I Know This Much is True.

Check out the full list of winners below!

Drama Series

WINNER: Succession
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
OzarkStranger Things

Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose

Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Matthew MacFadyen, Succession
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Andrij Parekh, Succession ("Hunting")
Benjamin Caron, The Crown ("Aberfan")
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown ("Cri de Coeur")
Mimi Leder, The Morning Show ("The Interview")
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland ("Prisoners of War")
Mark Mylod, Succession ("This Is Not for Tears")
Alik Sakharov, Ozark ("Fire Pink")
Ben Semanoff, Ozark ("Su Casa Es Mi Casa")

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession ("This Is Not for Tears")
Miki Johnson, Ozark ("Fire Pink")
Peter Morgan, The Crown ("Aberfan")
Chris Mundy, Ozark ("All In")
Thomas Schnauz, BETTER CALL SAUL ("Bad Choice Road")
John Shiban, Ozark ("Boss Fight")
Gordon Smith, BETTER CALL SAUL ("Bagman")

Comedy Series

WINNER: Schitt's Creek
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
What We Do in the Shadows

Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Dan Levy, Schitt's Creek
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy, Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")
James Burrows, Will & Grace ("We Love Lucy")
Gail Mancuso, MODERN FAMILY ("Finale Part 2")
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel ("Marvelous Radio")
Matt Shankman, The Great ("The Great")
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel ("It's Comedy or Cabbage")
Ramy Youssef, Ramy ("Miakhalifa.mov")

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Dan Levy, Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS ("Collaboration")
Tony McNamara, The Great ("The Great")
Stefani Robinson, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS ("On the Run")
Michael Schur, THE GOOD PLACE ("Whenever You're Ready")
David West Read, Schitt's Creek ("The Presidential Suite")

Limited Series

WINNER: Watchmen
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox

Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood

Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Octavia Spencer, Self-Made: Inspired by the Life of C.J. Walker
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

WINNER: Maria Scrader, Unorthodox
Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People ("Episode 5")
Steph Green, Watchmen ("Little Fear of Lightning")
Nicole Kassell, Watchmen ("It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice")
Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere ("Find a Way")
Stephen Williams, Watchmen ("This Extraordinary Being")

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen ("This Extraordinary Being")
Tony Barfield, Mrs. America ("Shirley")
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayalet Waldman, Unbelievable ("Episode 1")
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People ("Episode 3")
Anna Winger, Unorthodox ("Part 1")

Governors Award

WINNER: Tyler Perry and The Perry Foundation

Variety Talk Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Reality/Competition Series

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
Top Chef
The Voice


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You