Page: 1

WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced

Phantom of London Profile PhotoPhantom of London Profile Photo
Phantom of London
Broadway Legend
joined:3/26/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
3/26/08
WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#1
Posted: 12/4/09 at 11:39am
Think these awards have every category covered

http://www.whatsonstage.com/news/theatre/london/E8831259874551/Whatsonstage.com+Awards+Nominees+Announced.html

VOTING OPENS TODAY
AT AWARDS.WHATSONSTAGE.COM -
CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!!

THE FULL LIST OF 2009/10 NOMINATIONS

Best Actress in a Play
# Alison Steadman  Enjoy at the Gielgud
# Fiona Shaw  Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier
# Helen Mirren  Phedre at the NT Lyttelton
# Juliet Stevenson  Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville
# Lesley Sharp  The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Rachel Weisz  A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Actor in a Play
# David Harewood  The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1
# Dominic West  Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
# Jude Law  Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndhams
# Ken Stott  A View from the Bridge at the Duke of Yorks
# Mark Rylance  Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Samuel West  Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
# Amanda Drew  Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Carol Macready  Enjoy at the Gielgud
# Hayley Atwell  A View from the Bridge at the Duke of Yorks
# Kate Fleetwood  Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
# Michelle Dockery  Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton
# Miriam Margolyes  Endgame at the Duchess

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
# David Dawson  Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith
# John Shrapnel  Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic
# Mackenzie Crook  Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Marc Warren  The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Patrick Stewart  Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# Simon Paisley Day  Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1

The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical
# Charlotte Wakefield  Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Hannah Waddingham  A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Jane Horrocks  Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Kathryn Evans  Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy
# Patina Miller  Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Samantha Spiro  Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air

The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical
# Alexander Hanson  A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Aneurin Barnard  Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Jason Donovan  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
# Julian Ovenden  Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Rowan Atkinson  Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Tony Sheldon  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
# Jessie Buckley  A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Jodie Prenger  Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Julia Sutton  Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Lesley Garrett  Carousel at the Savoy
# Maureen Lipman  A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Sheila Hancock  Sister Act at the London Palladium

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
# Burn Gorman  Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Clive Carter  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
# Daniel Crossley  Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
# Gabriel Vick  A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Iwan Rheon  Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Oliver Thornton  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace

The MOBIUS INDUSTRIES Best Solo Performance
# Alan Cumming  I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville
# Clare Higgins  The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs
# David Hare  Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Derren Brown  Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi
# Rob Brydon  Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo
# Sadie Frost  Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2

The LES MISERABLES 25th Anniversary Award for Best Ensemble Performance
# Arcadia  at the Duke of Yorks
# Dancing at Lughnasa  at the Old Vic
# On the Waterfront  at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Our Class  at the NT Cottesloe
# The Great Game  at the Tricycle
# The Power of Yes  at the NT Lyttelton

The MILK TWO SUGARS Best Takeover in a Role
# Brian Conley  Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
# Edward Bennett  Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# John Barrowman  La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
# Melanie C  Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
# Omid Djalili  Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Roger Allam  La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse

The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play
# Burnt by the Sun by Peter Flannery  at the NT Lyttelton
# Enron by Lucy Prebble  at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth  at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Punk Rock by Simon Stephens  at the Lyric Hammersmith
# The Habit of Art by Alan Bennett  at the NT Lyttelton
# The Mountaintop by Katori Hall  at Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1

The WALDORF HILTON Best New Comedy
# Calendar Girls by Tim Firth  at the Noel Coward
# England People Very Nice by Richard Bean  at the NT Olivier
# New Boy by Russell Labey  at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Public Property by Sam Peter Jackson  at Trafalgar Studios 2
# The Priory by Michael Wynne  at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Timing by Alistair McGowan  at the Kings Head

The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical
# Been So Long by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker  at the Young Vic
# Dreamboats & Petticoats by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran  at the Savoy
# Priscilla, Queen of the Desert by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott  at the Palace
# Sister Act by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner  at the London Palladium
# Spring Awakening by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater  at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Thriller Live! by Adrian Grant  at the Lyric

The EMG Best Play Revival
# A Streetcar Named Desire  at the Donmar Warehouse
# A View from the Bridge  at the Duke of Yorks
# Arcadia  at the Duke of Yorks
# Enjoy  at the Gielgud
# Three Days of Rain  at the Apollo
# Waiting for Godot  at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

The AMBASSADOR TICKETS Best Musical Revival
# A Little Night Music  at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
# Annie Get Your Gun  at the Young Vic
# Carousel  at the Savoy
# Hello, Dolly!  at the Open Air
# Oliver!  at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Sunset Boulevard  at the Comedy

The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production
# Alls Well That Ends Well  at the NT Olivier
# Hamlet  Donmar West End at Wyndhams
# Hamlet  RSC at the Novello
# Othello  at Trafalgar Studios 1
# The Winters Tale  at the Old Vic
# Twelfth Night  Donmar West End at Wyndhams

Best Director
# Gregory Doran  Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# Ian Rickson  Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court
# Nicholas Hytner  Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton
# Rupert Goold  Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Sam Mendes  The Cherry Orchard & The Winters Tale at the Old Vic
# Trevor Nunn  Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick

Best Set Designer
# Brian Thomson  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
# Christopher Oram  A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndhams
# Lizzie Clachan  Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Miriam Buether  Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida
# Peter McKintosh  Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
# William Dudley  Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
# Johanna Town  Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of Yorks
# Kevin Adams  Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Mark Henderson  Enron at the Royal Court
# Mike Robertson  On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Natasha Katz  Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Neil Austin  Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham's

Best Choreographer
# Adam Cooper  Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadlers Wells
# Anthony Van Laast  Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Bill T Jones  Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Gary Lloyd  Thriller Live! at the Lyric
# Ross Coleman  Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
# Stephen Mear  Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
# Diana Vickers  The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Jaime Winstone  The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead
# Lenny Henry  Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1
# Nicholas Hoult  New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Patina Miller  Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Tom Sturridge  Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith

Best Off-West End Production
# F**king Men  at the Kings Head
# Forbidden Broadway  at the Menier Chocolate Factory
# Kursk  at the Young Vic
# Kurt & Sid  at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Stovepipe  at the West 12 Shopping Centre
# The Pirates of Penzance  at the Union Theatre

The BOOKING OFFICE Best Regional Production
# Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall  Bristol Old Vic & tour
# Its a Wonderful Life  New Wolsey, Ipswich
# Spend Spend Spend  Watermill, Newbury
# The Caretaker  Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath
# The Light in the Piazza  Leicester Curve
# The Winslow Boy  Rose, Kingston & tour

The GROUPLINE Best West End Show
# Billy Elliot
# Hairspray
# Jersey Boys
# Les Miserables
# Mamma Mia!
# The Lion King
# The Phantom of the Opera
# War Horse
# We Will Rock You
# Wicked

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
# Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion
# The Bridge Project at the Old Vic
# The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre
# The launch of NT Live
# The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot
# Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White

Special mentions:
# The West End Hamlet head-to-head between David Tennant and Jude Law
# The spread of Sunday openings, led by the National
# Michael Jackson tributes outside Thriller Live!
# ATGs 90 million purchase of Live Nations 16 theatres
CONAries Profile PhotoCONAries Profile Photo
CONAries
Broadway Legend
joined:10/7/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
10/7/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#2
Posted: 12/4/09 at 11:47am
I voted earlier, and one thing I could not understand (and I disagree with) is that Tony Sheldon and Jason Donavan are both LEADING actors, yet Oliver Thornton is SUPPORTING actor,

Surely they are all 3 equal?

ALSO, how is "The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot " a theatre event, it's just clever casting!
JamieHT
Stand-by
joined:11/20/06
Stand-by
joined:
11/20/06
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#2
Posted: 12/4/09 at 11:54am
I'm pleased for all the people in my favourite shows who got nominated (and for those not in my favourite shows too).

Especially pleased that Julia Sutton is nominated, would love her to win, but then she is up against Jodie Prenger, who's going to be a popular choice, along with various other 'names'.
Once you start to spread it, Baby, if you let it, Love comes right on back to you . . .
Updated On: 12/4/09 at 11:54 AM
Phantom of London Profile PhotoPhantom of London Profile Photo
Phantom of London
Broadway Legend
joined:3/26/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
3/26/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#3
Posted: 12/4/09 at 12:32pm
The creatives are let down on these awards by not having a category for best costume, which for me there is one clear winner for a show that I thought was very overrated and that is Nick Schliepel for Priscilla.

Has anyone seen every show listed or came very close?
MariusPontmercy Profile PhotoMariusPontmercy Profile Photo
MariusPontmercy
Broadway Star
joined:11/5/08
Broadway Star
joined:
11/5/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#4
Posted: 12/4/09 at 12:41pm
I am going to have an EPIC strop if (when) John Barrowman beats Roger Allam for the takeover award.
Weez Profile PhotoWeez Profile Photo
Weez
Broadway Legend
joined:9/16/05
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/16/05
Balls to that shizzle! Am not *massively* impressed with the shortlist, and am DEEPLY unimpressed with the way the voting is going so far. I really shouldn't be as surprised as I am that people appear to be following the time-honoured tradition of "vote for the one you've heard of". re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced
tommo2k Profile Phototommo2k Profile Photo
tommo2k
Chorus Member
joined:1/2/08
Chorus Member
joined:
1/2/08
What a joke these awards are. So what if they are voted for by the public, that just means that people vote for who they've heard of or the people in the shows they have seen (that MUST be the reason Burn Gorman is winning as he was terrible!) I have voted but think I wasted my time!
Upcoming Shows: 9 to 5 (Birmingham), Priscilla (Wimbledon), Matilda (London), Cats (Manchester) and others TBC.
Princeton2
Broadway Legend
joined:6/1/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
6/1/08
You say that, but logically the shows in the big theatres will always do well because more people have seen them...its simple maths. However what surprised me is some of the smaller shows have got mentions to (eg Annie Get Your Gun).

Biggest surprise was Sister Act not getting a set design nod, but Streetcar does get a set nod (which I 100% agree with as that was my nomination choice)
Scripps2 Profile PhotoScripps2 Profile Photo
Scripps2
Broadway Legend
joined:1/19/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
1/19/08
Unbelieveable that there is no nomination for Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in A View From the Bridge. Are our collective theatregoing memories so short?

And I still don't understand why Nancy is considered a supporting role. Nor will I ever.

Toughest choice for me is between Iwan and Gabriel in Best Supporting Actor in a Musical.

And wtf is "The GROUPLINE Best West End Show" award? It's like the Best Soap Opera in TV awards ceremonies: Errrrr, well, the choice this year is once again between the same three as last year (and the previous twenty years) and it doesn't make a blind bit of difference to anyone or anything other than the winning producers' profit and loss account.


MariusPontmercy Profile PhotoMariusPontmercy Profile Photo
MariusPontmercy
Broadway Star
joined:11/5/08
Broadway Star
joined:
11/5/08
Scripps: If the current results are anything to go by, I don't think Gabriel Vick is very likely to win (much as he deserves it), whereas Iwan Rheon has a decent chance, so your vote would probably be more use there. re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced

And agreed about Mastrantonio - a beautiful, subtle performance. Surprised that McKellen didn't get a nomination for Best Actor.
Princeton2
Broadway Legend
joined:6/1/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
6/1/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#10
Posted: 12/4/09 at 5:30pm
Surprised no Mckellen or David Tennant for Hamlet when his understudy and costar are nominated.

Scripps do you think Nancy is a leading role then?
Scripps2 Profile PhotoScripps2 Profile Photo
Scripps2
Broadway Legend
joined:1/19/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
1/19/08
MamasDoin'Fine Profile PhotoMamasDoin'Fine Profile Photo
MamasDoin'Fine
Broadway Legend
joined:9/28/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/28/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#12
Posted: 12/4/09 at 8:53pm
Now thats what an awards list should look like!
Princeton2
Broadway Legend
joined:6/1/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
6/1/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#13
Posted: 12/5/09 at 2:51am
Yeah I dont disagee with what he/she says, but I would still personally call Nancy a supporting role
MamasDoin'Fine Profile PhotoMamasDoin'Fine Profile Photo
MamasDoin'Fine
Broadway Legend
joined:9/28/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/28/08
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#14
Posted: 12/5/09 at 9:11am
The ones wot I've done!

There's still a few I have to catch before they close but this is what I've seen out of the list of nominees. There are many, many others of course that are not nominated that I've enjoyed in the last 12 months.

*** the ones I've seen.


THE FULL LIST OF 2009/10 NOMINATIONS

Best Actress in a Play
# Alison Steadman Enjoy at the Gielgud ***
# Fiona Shaw Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier
# Helen Mirren Phedre at the NT Lyttelton
# Juliet Stevenson Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville ***
# Lesley Sharp The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville ***
# Rachel Weisz A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Actor in a Play
# David Harewood The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1
# Dominic West Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
# Jude Law Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham?s
# Ken Stott A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York?s ***
# Mark Rylance Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Samuel West Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
# Amanda Drew Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Carol Macready Enjoy at the Gielgud ***
# Hayley Atwell A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's ***
# Kate Fleetwood Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
# Michelle Dockery Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton
# Miriam Margolyes Endgame at the Duchess

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
# David Dawson Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith ***
# John Shrapnel Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic
# Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Marc Warren The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville ***
# Patrick Stewart Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# Simon Paisley Day Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 ***

The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical
# Charlotte Wakefield Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Hannah Waddingham A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Jane Horrocks Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Kathryn Evans Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy ***
# Patina Miller Sister Act at the London Palladium ***
# Samantha Spiro Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***

The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical
# Alexander Hanson A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Aneurin Barnard Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Jason Donovan Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Julian Ovenden Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Rowan Atkinson Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane ***
# Tony Sheldon Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
# Jessie Buckley A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Jodie Prenger Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Julia Sutton Sister Act at the London Palladium ***
# Lesley Garrett Carousel at the Savoy
# Maureen Lipman A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Sheila Hancock Sister Act at the London Palladium

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
# Burn Gorman Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane ***
# Clive Carter Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Daniel Crossley Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***
# Gabriel Vick A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Iwan Rheon Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Oliver Thornton Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***

The MOBIUS INDUSTRIES Best Solo Performance
# Alan Cumming I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville
# Clare Higgins The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs
# David Hare Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Derren Brown Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi ***
# Rob Brydon Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo
# Sadie Frost Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2

The LES MISERABLES 25th Anniversary Award for Best Ensemble Performance
# Arcadia at the Duke of York?s
# Dancing at Lughnasa at the Old Vic
# On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Our Class at the NT Cottesloe
# The Great Game at the Tricycle
# The Power of Yes at the NT Lyttelton

The MILK TWO SUGARS Best Takeover in a Role
# Brian Conley Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
# Edward Bennett Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# John Barrowman La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
# Melanie C Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
# Omid Djalili Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Roger Allam La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse ***

The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play
# Burnt by the Sun by Peter Flannery at the NT Lyttelton
# Enron by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Punk Rock by Simon Stephens at the Lyric Hammersmith
# The Habit of Art by Alan Bennett at the NT Lyttelton
# The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1

The WALDORF HILTON Best New Comedy
# Calendar Girls by Tim Firth at the Noel Coward ***
# England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the NT Olivier
# New Boy by Russell Labey at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Public Property by Sam Peter Jackson at Trafalgar Studios 2
# The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Timing by Alistair McGowan at the King?s Head

The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical
# Been So Long by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker at the Young Vic
# Dreamboats & Petticoats by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran at the Savoy
# Priscilla, Queen of the Desert by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott at the Palace ***
# Sister Act by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium ***
# Spring Awakening by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Thriller Live! by Adrian Grant at the Lyric ***

The EMG Best Play Revival
# A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse ***
# A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's ***
# Arcadia at the Duke of York?s
# Enjoy at the Gielgud ***
# Three Days of Rain at the Apollo
# Waiting for Godot at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

The AMBASSADOR TICKETS Best Musical Revival
# A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Carousel at the Savoy
# Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***
# Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane ***
# Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy ***

The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production
# All?s Well That Ends Well at the NT Olivier
# Hamlet Donmar West End at Wyndham?s
# Hamlet RSC at the Novello
# Othello at Trafalgar Studios 1
# The Winter's Tale at the Old Vic
# Twelfth Night Donmar West End at Wyndham?s

Best Director
# Gregory Doran Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
# Ian Rickson Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court
# Nicholas Hytner Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton
# Rupert Goold Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Sam Mendes The Cherry Orchard & The Winter's Tale at the Old Vic
# Trevor Nunn Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***

Best Set Designer
# Brian Thomson Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Christopher Oram A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndham's ***
# Lizzie Clachan Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Miriam Buether Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida
# Peter McKintosh Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***
# William Dudley Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
# Johanna Town Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of York?s
# Kevin Adams Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Mark Henderson Enron at the Royal Court
# Mike Robertson On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Natasha Katz Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Neil Austin Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham's ***

Best Choreographer
# Adam Cooper Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadler's Wells
# Anthony Van Laast Sister Act at the London Palladium ***
# Bill T Jones Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
# Gary Lloyd Thriller Live! at the Lyric ***
# Ross Coleman Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Stephen Mear Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
# Diana Vickers The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville ***
# Jaime Winstone The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead
# Lenny Henry Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1
# Nicholas Hoult New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Patina Miller Sister Act at the London Palladium ***
# Tom Sturridge Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith

Best Off-West End Production
# F**king Men at the King's Head ***
# Forbidden Broadway at the Menier Chocolate Factory ***
# Kursk at the Young Vic
# Kurt & Sid at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Stovepipe at the West 12 Shopping Centre
# The Pirates of Penzance at the Union Theatre

The BOOKING OFFICE Best Regional Production
# Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall Bristol Old Vic & tour
# It?s a Wonderful Life New Wolsey, Ipswich
# Spend Spend Spend Watermill, Newbury
# The Caretaker Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath
# The Light in the Piazza Leicester Curve
# The Winslow Boy Rose, Kingston & tour

The GROUPLINE Best West End Show
# Billy Elliot ***
# Hairspray ***
# Jersey Boys ***
# Les Miserables ***
# Mamma Mia! ***
# The Lion King ***
# The Phantom of the Opera ***
# War Horse ***
# We Will Rock You ***
# Wicked ***

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
# Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion
# The Bridge Project at the Old Vic
# The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre
# The launch of NT Live
# The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot
# Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White

Special mentions:
# The West End Hamlet head-to-head between David Tennant and Jude Law
# The spread of Sunday openings, led by the National
# Michael Jackson tributes outside Thriller Live!
# ATG?s ?90 million purchase of Live Nation?s 16 theatre
Updated On: 12/5/09 at 09:11 AM
devonian.t Profile Photodevonian.t Profile Photo
devonian.t
Broadway Legend
joined:7/26/04
Broadway Legend
joined:
7/26/04
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#15
Posted: 12/5/09 at 10:11am
I'm sure there must be some benefits to democracy, but they aren't to be found in these awards! These should be retitled the Dumb-ass Awards. Mr Bean is currently winning his category. Captain Jack is winning his.

get your ass on TV and you'll be guaranteed a Whatsonstage award!
JamieHT
Stand-by
joined:11/20/06
Stand-by
joined:
11/20/06
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#16
Posted: 12/5/09 at 7:47pm
Hehe, I'd be embarrassed to show the puny list of shows I've seen this year.

I'm sure I'm guilty of it to some extent, but it really annoys me that people can go to a show, as a result of seeing another televised show to see their favourite televisual performer, and award them for being themselves, regardless of the performance they may give.
Once you start to spread it, Baby, if you let it, Love comes right on back to you . . .
Weez Profile PhotoWeez Profile Photo
Weez
Broadway Legend
joined:9/16/05
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/16/05
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#17
Posted: 12/5/09 at 8:41pm
Ooh, asterisking! How can I resist?

*** the ones I've seen.

THE FULL LIST OF 2009/10 NOMINATIONS

Best Actress in a Play
# Alison Steadman Enjoy at the Gielgud
# Fiona Shaw Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier ***
# Helen Mirren Phedre at the NT Lyttelton ***
# Juliet Stevenson Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville
# Lesley Sharp The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Rachel Weisz A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse ***

The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Actor in a Play
# David Harewood The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 ***
# Dominic West Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse ***
# Jude Law Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham?s ***
# Ken Stott A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York?s ***
# Mark Rylance Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Samuel West Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs ***

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
# Amanda Drew Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Carol Macready Enjoy at the Gielgud
# Hayley Atwell A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's ***
# Kate Fleetwood Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse ***
# Michelle Dockery Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton
# Miriam Margolyes Endgame at the Duchess

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
# David Dawson Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith
# John Shrapnel Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic ***
# Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Marc Warren The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Patrick Stewart Hamlet, RSC at the Novello ***
# Simon Paisley Day Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1

The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical
# Charlotte Wakefield Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Hannah Waddingham A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Jane Horrocks Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Kathryn Evans Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy ***
# Patina Miller Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Samantha Spiro Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air

The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical
# Alexander Hanson A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Aneurin Barnard Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Jason Donovan Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Julian Ovenden Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Rowan Atkinson Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Tony Sheldon Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
# Jessie Buckley A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Jodie Prenger Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Julia Sutton Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Lesley Garrett Carousel at the Savoy ***
# Maureen Lipman A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Sheila Hancock Sister Act at the London Palladium

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
# Burn Gorman Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Clive Carter Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Daniel Crossley Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
# Gabriel Vick A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Iwan Rheon Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Oliver Thornton Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***

The MOBIUS INDUSTRIES Best Solo Performance
# Alan Cumming I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville
# Clare Higgins The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs
# David Hare Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Derren Brown Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi
# Rob Brydon Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo
# Sadie Frost Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2

The LES MISERABLES 25th Anniversary Award for Best Ensemble Performance
# Arcadia at the Duke of York?s ***
# Dancing at Lughnasa at the Old Vic ***
# On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Our Class at the NT Cottesloe
# The Great Game at the Tricycle
# The Power of Yes at the NT Lyttelton

The MILK TWO SUGARS Best Takeover in a Role
# Brian Conley Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
# Edward Bennett Hamlet, RSC at the Novello ***
# John Barrowman La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse ***
# Melanie C Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
# Omid Djalili Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Roger Allam La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse ***

The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play
# Burnt by the Sun by Peter Flannery at the NT Lyttelton
# Enron by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Punk Rock by Simon Stephens at the Lyric Hammersmith
# The Habit of Art by Alan Bennett at the NT Lyttelton
# The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 ***

The WALDORF HILTON Best New Comedy
# Calendar Girls by Tim Firth at the Noel Coward
# England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the NT Olivier ***
# New Boy by Russell Labey at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Public Property by Sam Peter Jackson at Trafalgar Studios 2
# The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Downstairs
# Timing by Alistair McGowan at the King?s Head

The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical
# Been So Long by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker at the Young Vic
# Dreamboats & Petticoats by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran at the Savoy
# Priscilla, Queen of the Desert by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott at the Palace ***
# Sister Act by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium
# Spring Awakening by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Thriller Live! by Adrian Grant at the Lyric

The EMG Best Play Revival
# A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse ***
# A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's ***
# Arcadia at the Duke of York?s ***
# Enjoy at the Gielgud
# Three Days of Rain at the Apollo
# Waiting for Godot at the Theatre Royal Haymarket ***

The AMBASSADOR TICKETS Best Musical Revival
# A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***
# Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
# Carousel at the Savoy ***
# Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
# Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
# Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy ***

The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production
# All?s Well That Ends Well at the NT Olivier ***
# Hamlet Donmar West End at Wyndham?s ***
# Hamlet RSC at the Novello ***
# Othello at Trafalgar Studios 1 ***
# The Winter's Tale at the Old Vic ***
# Twelfth Night Donmar West End at Wyndham?s ***

Best Director
# Gregory Doran Hamlet, RSC at the Novello ***
# Ian Rickson Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court ***
# Nicholas Hytner Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton ***
# Rupert Goold Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs ***
# Sam Mendes The Cherry Orchard & The Winter's Tale at the Old Vic ***
# Trevor Nunn Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick ***

Best Set Designer
# Brian Thomson Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Christopher Oram A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndham's ***
# Lizzie Clachan Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Miriam Buether Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida
# Peter McKintosh Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air ***
# William Dudley Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
# Johanna Town Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of York?s
# Kevin Adams Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Mark Henderson Enron at the Royal Court ***
# Mike Robertson On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
# Natasha Katz Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Neil Austin Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham's ***

Best Choreographer
# Adam Cooper Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadler's Wells ***
# Anthony Van Laast Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Bill T Jones Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello ***
# Gary Lloyd Thriller Live! at the Lyric
# Ross Coleman Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace ***
# Stephen Mear Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
# Diana Vickers The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
# Jaime Winstone The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead
# Lenny Henry Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1 ***
# Nicholas Hoult New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Patina Miller Sister Act at the London Palladium
# Tom Sturridge Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith

Best Off-West End Production
# F**king Men at the King's Head
# Forbidden Broadway at the Menier Chocolate Factory
# Kursk at the Young Vic
# Kurt & Sid at Trafalgar Studios 2
# Stovepipe at the West 12 Shopping Centre ***
# The Pirates of Penzance at the Union Theatre

The BOOKING OFFICE Best Regional Production
# Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall Bristol Old Vic & tour
# It?s a Wonderful Life New Wolsey, Ipswich
# Spend Spend Spend Watermill, Newbury
# The Caretaker Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath
# The Light in the Piazza Leicester Curve ***
# The Winslow Boy Rose, Kingston & tour

The GROUPLINE Best West End Show
# Billy Elliot ***
# Hairspray ***
# Jersey Boys
# Les Miserables ***
# Mamma Mia!
# The Lion King
# The Phantom of the Opera ***
# War Horse ***
# We Will Rock You
# Wicked ***

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
# Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion
# The Bridge Project at the Old Vic ***
# The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre
# The launch of NT Live
# The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot ***
# Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White

Special mentions:
# The West End Hamlet head-to-head between David Tennant and Jude Law ***
# The spread of Sunday openings, led by the National ***
# Michael Jackson tributes outside Thriller Live!
# ATG?s ?90 million purchase of Live Nation?s 16 theatre

So I've done well for play actors, directors, and Shakespeare. Yep, why not? REALLY fallen behind with musicals! D:
alterego Profile Photoalterego Profile Photo
alterego
Broadway Legend
joined:6/5/03
Broadway Legend
joined:
6/5/03
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#18
Posted: 12/6/09 at 6:35am
It's a very comprehensive list but why no costume design award? You've got set design and lighting...
Weez Profile PhotoWeez Profile Photo
Weez
Broadway Legend
joined:9/16/05
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/16/05
re: WhatsOnStage.com Nominations Announced#19
Posted: 12/6/09 at 6:47am
According to an article on Peter McKintosh, designer, in the Prick Up Your Ears programme:

"In the American theatre, set and costume design are seen as two separate functions. In this country, however, it's more normal for a single individual to be responsible for both tasks. That is certainly how McKintosh likes to play it: 'I prefer to do both,' he says. 'You can make the whole world that way.'"

So if we are getting to a stage where costume designers and set designers are more routinely two separate people, then the lack of a "best costume design" award is a throwback to an older time when it would have been superfluous. However if - as the article claims - the set designer is still often responsible for the costumes as well, then it's common sense, no matter how sad you think that is for the people who design costumes but have no input with the set.