Winners of the 2018 MAC Awards Announced!

Winners of the 2018 MAC Awards Announced!

It's been a big year for theatre in Tuscon and tuscon.com has announced its list of this year's Mac Award nominees and winners. Check out the full list below!

(* indicates winners)

Actor, comedy

  • Keith Wick, Live Theatre Workshop "Buyer & Celler."
  • Matthew Copley, Live Theatre Workshop "Below the Belt."
  • David Weynand, The Rogue "Bach at Leipzig."
  • Josh Parra, Live Theatre "The Voice of the Prairie."
  • Alec Michael Coles, Arizona Rep "Twelfth Night or What You Will."
  • *Christopher Younggren, Live Theatre's "The Voice of the Prairie"

Actress, comedy

  • Carley Preston, Something Something "Mrs. Mannerly."
  • Lisandra Tena, Borderlands "Guera,"
  • Jeanne Torres' Samantha Invisible Theatre "Indoor/Outdoor."
  • Vinessa Vidotto Arizona Repertory Theatre "Twelfth Night or What You Will."
  • *Samantha Cormier Live Theatre's "Voice of the Prairie."

Director, comedy

  • Sabian Trout Live Theatre Workshop "Buyer & Cellar"
  • Cynthia Meier The Rogue's "Bach at Leipzig"
  • Maryann Green- Live Theatre's "Voice of the Prairie"
  • Eva Tessler- Live Theatre Workshop- "Seminar."
  • Joan O'Dwyer- Something Somethin "Mrs. Mannerly"
  • Brent Gibbs- Arizona Repertory Theatre's production of "Twelfth Night or What You Will"
  • *Annette Hillman- Live Theatre "Below the Belt"

Best comedy

  • Live Theatre Workshop Jonathan Tolins' "Buyer & Cellar"
  • Live Theatre Workshop "Seminar,"
  • Something Something Theatre Company's "Mrs. Mannerly,"
  • Borderlands Theatre "Guera"
  • Live Theatre Workshop "Below the Belt"
  • *The Rogue "Bach at Leipzig."

Actor, drama

  • R. Hamilton Wright - Arizona Theatre Company "Holmes & Watson."
  • Alec Williams- Arizona Repertory Theatre production of "Proof."
  • David Weynad- The Rogue "Macbeth."
  • Bill Epstein - Scoundrel & Scamp's "A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney."
  • Matt Bowdren- The Rogue "Penelope."
  • David Alexander Johnston - Invisible Theatre' "Lebensraum"
  • Keith Wick- Live Theatre's "Annapurna."
  • *David Weynand- The Rogue's "The White Snake."

Actress, drama

  • India Osborne- St. Francis' "Luna Gale.
  • Alba Jaramillo- Digna Theater "Digna"
  • Kelly Hajek- Arizona Repertory Theatre "Proof."
  • Patty Gallagher- The Rogue "White Snake."
  • Holly Griffith - The Rogue "White Snake."
  • Rhonda Halquist - LTW's "Annapurna."
  • *Marissa Medina Munter - Arizona Repertory Theatre's "A Streetcar Named Desire."

Director, drama

Best drama

  • Scoundrel & Scamp Theatre- "A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney."
  • Digna Theater- "Digna"
  • Little St. Francis Theatre - "Luna Gale."
  • Live Theatre Workshop- "Annapurna"
  • The Rogue- "Penelope"
  • Arizona Repertory Theatre took, "A Streetcar Named Desire."
  • The Rogue- "The White Snake."
  • *Arizona Theatre Company "Holmes & Watson"

Actor, musical

Actress, musical

Director, musical

Best musical


Related Articles

Tucson THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author BWW News Desk