Announcing The Nominees For The 2014 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards; Voting Now Open!

I am pleased to announce the nominees for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards. The response this year from Toronto's theatre community and fans has been incredible. The BroadwayWorld Awards are an award decided by the fans - from nominations all the way to selecting the final winner.

Voting for the awards is now open. I encourage all our readers and fans of the theatre to vote to ensure their favourites are well represented!

Voting will close on December 31st, and the winners will be announced in the new year.

Click here to vote now!


If you are one of the nominees, please give us your contact information by filling out this form (Cick here).

Best Cabaret or Solo Concert

Belle Jumelles, Bruce Dow, David Tomlinson, Eric Rich, Gabi Epstein, Gary Crawford, Jeni Walls, Kati Pearson, Kit Boulter, Michael Hughes, Rebecca Caine, Ryan G. Hinds, and Shawn Wright.

Best Community Theatre

Marquee Theatrical Productions, Scarborough Music Theatre, Stageworks Toronto, Etobicoke Musical Productions, Curtain Call Players, The Civic Light Opera Company, Meadowvale Music Theatre, Spotlight Musical Productions, St. Marys Community Theatre, and NAGS Players.

Best Community Theatre Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Scarborough Music Theatre), All Shook Up (Georgetown Globe Music Theatre), Assassins (Stageworks), Curtains (Fairview Library Theatre), Lady Windemere's Fan (Village Players), Leading Ladies (St. Marys Community Players), Little Women (Scarborough Music Theatre), The Odd Couple (Perth County Players), The Secret Garden (Meadowvale Music Theatre), and Oliver! (The Civic Light Opera Company).

Best Direction of a Musical

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Alan Kinsella, Allen MacInnis, Donna Feore, Doug Benn, Evan Tsitsias, Garry Griffin, Jackie Maxwell, Jeremy Hutton, Joe Cascone, Lezlie Wade, Peter Hinton, Robert McQueen, Tracy Flye, Ashlie Corcoran, Cole Alvis, Joel Greenberg, Peter Stellas, Philip Akin, Robet Lepage, and Rosa Laborde.

Best Ensemble Cast

Avenue Q (LOT), Cabaret (Shaw), Cock (Studio 180), Company (Theatre 20), Gay Heritage Project (Buddies in Bad Times), God of Carnage (Studio 180), HAIR (LOT), Little Mermaid Junior (LOT), London Road (Canadian Stage), Man of La Mancha (Stratford), Spamalot (LOT), MSM [men seeking men] (Lemontree Creations), Rebel Without A Cosmos (Second City), Rent (LOT), The Rocky Horror Show (LOT), The Trial of Ken Gass (Hlbika Entertainment), To Kill a Mockingbird (YPT), True (Criminal Theatre), We Will Rock You (Ed Mirvish Theatre).

Best Fringe Festival Production - Musical

Confessions of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl, Emerald City, No Chance in Hell, ROCKgarden Party!, SLUT, and Three Men in a Boat.

Best Fringe Festival Production - Play

Amusement, Baker's Dozen, Gold Fever, I Hired a Contract Killer, Kitt and Jane's an Interactive Survival Guide to the Near-Post-Apocalyptic Future, and True.

Best Independent Theatre Production

The Last Five Years (Winchester Theatre), MSM [men seeking men] (Lemontree Creations), Cock (Studio 180), A Misfortune (Common Descent), God of Carnage (Studio 180).

Best Leading Actor - Musical

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Aaron Sax, Adam Norrad, Andrew Ball, Brady Vanvarenbergh, Carter Easler, Christopher John O'Neill, Dan Chameroy, Gavin Creel, Isaac Bell, Jason Gray, Mark Cassius, Mitchell Wedgewood, Nathaniel Bacon, Scott Pietrangelo, Sterling Jarvis, Thom Allison, Thomas Goetz, Tom Rooney, and Victor Pokinki.

Best Leading Actor - Play

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Andrew Kushnir, Bruce Dow, Cole Alvis, Colin Lepage, Colm Feore, Ian Lake, Jeff Ho, Jeff Miller, John Bourgeois, Kawa Ada, Kevin Hanchard, Noah Spitzer, and Tony Nappo.

Best Leading Actress - Musical

Annelise Hawrylak, Barbara Barsky, Bianca Huevelmans, Brittany Byrne, Carly Street, Dana Jean Phoenix, Deborah Hay, Divine Brown, Emma Ferrante, Erin Tancook, Kara Lindsay, Laurel Harris, Louis Pitre, Michelle Nash, Paula Wolfson, Robin Hutton, and Ruby Lewis.

Best Leading Actress - Play

Alisinn Wishart, Alana Hibbert, Alicia Barban, Carly Street, Carlone Toal, Jade Percival, Jamie McRoberts, Jessica Greenberg, Linda Kash, and Sarah Orenstein.

Best Musical

A Misfortune (Next Stage), Annie (YPT), Billy Bishop Goes to War (Rose Theatre), Blood Brothers (Rose Theatre), Book of Mormon (Mirvish), Cabaret (Shaw), Cabaret (LOT), Company (Theatre 20), Elegies (Acting Upstage), London Road (Canadian Stage), Man of La Mancha (Stratford), Spamalot (LOT), We Will Rock You (Mirvish), and Wicked (Mirvish).

Best Original Choreography

Denise Clarke, Marc Kimelman, Michele Schuster, and Stephan Dickson.

Best Original Costume Design

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Alex Amini, Dana Osborne, Isidra Cruz, and Judith Bowden.

Best Original Lighting Design

Joseph Pagan, Kevin Lamotte, Kimberly Purtell, Lesley Wilkinson, Mikael Kangas, Mike Rainey, and Stephen Ross.

Best Original Set Design

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Dana Osborne, Joseph Pagan, Judith Bowden, Ken MacDonald, Kimberly Purtell, and Michael Galloro.

Best Original Sound Design

Emily Porter, Freddy Gabrsek, John Gzowski, Joseph Pagan, and Thomas Ryder Payne.

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical)

Alexandra Ncube, Carly Street, Christie Stewart, Cleopatra Williams, Darcy Stewart, Eliza-Jane Scott, Jacquie Martin, Julain Molnar, Kayla James, Lindsey Frazier, Marisa McIntyre, Michelle Nash, Nia Vardalos, Nora McLellan, Sami Soloway, and Shawna Van Omme.

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play)

Claire Alcott, Jessica Moss, Joan Gregson, Julia Porter, Karen Wood, Kat Letwin, Lisa Berry, Nancy Palk, and Raquel Duffy.

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical)

*Nominees nominated twice in this category are not listed multiple times.

Andrew Soutter, Brent Carver, Chris Benjamin, Chris Vergara, Colin Lepage, David Keeley, Jason Gray, Jeff Lilco, Joe Matheson, Nathaniel Bacon, Peter Mitchell, Ryan Jeffrey, Scott Carmichael, Steve Ross, Steven Sutcliffe, and Sweeney MacArthur.

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Roll (Play)

Andrei Preda, Dan Karpenchuk, Hume Baugh, Ian D. Clark, Mark Crawford, Matthew G. Brown, Tal Shulman, Troy Adams, and W. Joseph Matheson.

Best Play

Birth (Pandemic Theatre), Cock (Studio 180), Pig (Buddies in Bad Times), Sleuth (Rose Theatre Brampton), The Mountaintop (Obsidian), The Valley (Tarragon Theatre), The Woman in Black (LOT), To Kill a Mockingbird (YPT).

Best Professional Theatre

Theatre 20, Theatre Passe Muraille, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, Lower Ossington Theatre, Acting Up Stage Company, The Second City, Tarragon Theatre, Mirvish Productions, and Studio 180 Theatre.

Best Understudy

CJ Eldred, Dayna Dantzler, Kayla James, and Thomas Goetz.

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Female)

Brittany Byrne, Christie Stewart, Dana Fradkin, Dana Jean Phoenix, Ingrid Hansen, Rebecca Perry, Rory Bray, Sarah Joy Bennett, and Tracey Erin Smith.

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Male)

Adam Proulx, David Atkinson, Dillan Chiblow, Matt Raffy, Matthew Fuller, Phil Rickaby, Robert Wilkinson, and Stephen Lafrenie.



Related Articles View More Toronto Stories   Shows

From This Author Alan Henry