Random Farms Kids' Theater to Present THE SOUND OF MUSIC at Tarrytown Music Hall

Random Farms Kids' Theater to Present THE SOUND OF MUSIC at Tarrytown Music Hall

The Random Farms Kids' Theater will present The Sound of Music (Getting to Know version - a special 90 minute adaption for youth performers) at The Tarrytown Music Hall, July 28 - August 5, 2017.

The Sound of Music tells the story of Maria, a postulant studying to become a nun, who discovers she is just too high-spirited for the religious life. Instead, she becomes the governess for the seven children of Captain VonTrapp, a widowed naval captain. Maria charms the whole family with her generous spirit, her enthusiasm for life, and her love of music. As with any good story, there is an underlying truth: that we each have a life we were born to live, and it is our task to find that life.

Over 100 children, ages 7-17, will perform in the show at the end of July.

"What will make this production even more heartwarming than the story itself, will be the talented children onstage singing the renowned Rodgers and Hammerstein score with enthusiasm, grace and boundless joy" says director, Danielle Roth, "Each audience member's heart is sure to be filled with 'the sound of music' at every performance."

Random Farms Kids' Theater to Present THE SOUND OF MUSIC at Tarrytown Music HallPerformances dates and times are as follows:
Friday, July 28 @ 11:00am (Cast B)
Friday, July 28 @ 7:00pm (Cast A)
Saturday, July 29 @ 1:00pm (Cast A)
Saturday, July 29 @ 7:00pm (Cast B)
Friday, August 4 @ 11:00am (Cast D)
Friday, August 4 @ 7:00pm (Cast C)
Saturday, August 5 @ 1:00pm (Cast C)
Saturday, August 5 @ 7:00pm (Cast D)

Tickets are $16 (children/seniors), $18 (adults) and $23 for premium seats (first four rows center orchestra). To reserve seats, go to www.randomfarms.com/tickets. Tickets will also be available at the door. Discounts are available for groups of 20 or more.

For more information, visit The Random Farms Kids Theater's website at www.randomfarms.com.

TOWN FIRST NAME LAST NAME ROLE CAST
Armonk
Darby
Schlosser
Gretl Von Trapp
A
Armonk
Leah
Rappaport
Child 1/Goatherd
C, D
Armonk
Zoe
Harris
Marta Von Trapp
D
Bedford Corners Rhys Jones Friedrich Von Trapp A
Briarcliff Manor Derek Rudley Max Detweiler A, B C, D
Briarcliff Manor James Potanin Friedrich Von Trapp D
Bronx Grace Kretzmer Mother Abbess B
Bronx Naveah Diaz Sister Margaretta/Baroness Von Schreiber A
Bronxville Alice O'Connell Liesl Von Trapp D
Bronxville Molly Bishop Mother Abbess C
Bronxville Olivia Conniff Maria Rainer A
Bronxville Stella Payne Child 2/Girl in Pink Coat A
Callicoon Olivia Hendrickson Liesl Von Trapp B
Chappaqua Livy Bergstein Baroness Elsa Schraeder/Nun B
Cortlandt Manor Jane Sheehan Nun 2/Festival Singer 2 D
Cortlandt Manor Katherine Bisaccia Baroness Elsa Schraeder/Nun A
Cresskill Sophie Eurell Gretl Von Trapp B
Croton Julie Smith Mother Abbess D
Croton-on-Hudson Caroline Casieri Brigitta Von Trapp D
Darien Grady Allen Captain Georg Von Trapp C, D
Dobbs Ferry Bryson Sauer Friedrich Von Trapp B
Dobbs Ferry Elizabeth Oakes Brigitta Von Trapp B
Dobbs Ferry Isla Baird Child 3/Mama A
Eastchester Neave Rynne Frau Schmidt the Housekeeper/Nun C
Gardiner Lily Mercogliano Sister Catherine/Baroness Von Lieben A
Goldens Bridge Alison Leff Brigitta Von Trapp C
Goldens Bridge Casey Leff Gretl Von Trapp C
Goldens Bridge Jessica Leff Maria Rainer C
Granite Springs Katie Jandrasits Liesl Von Trapp C
Granite Springs Rebecca Jandrasits Marta Von Trapp C
Hartsdale Blake Boyle Nun 3/Festival Singer 3 A
Hastings on Hudson Emilia Franco Louisa Von Trapp C
Hastings on Hudson Lily Safire Sister Margaretta/Baroness Von Schreiber B
Hastings on Hudson Luca Dimnet Friedrich Von Trapp C
Hawthorne Maeve Coyne Child 1/Goatherd A
Highland Mills Stephanie Correia Nun 1/Festival Singer 1 A
Hopewell Junction David Frego Rolf Gruber/Party Guest C, D
Hopewell Junction Mackenzie Fred Freida the Scullery Maid/Nun B
Katonah Gabrielle Scorrano Child 2/Girl in Pink Coat B
Mahopac Jillian Flynn Maria Rainer D
Mahwah Alexandra Harris Freida the Scullery Maid/Nun D
Mount Vernon Xavier Rolston Kurt Von Trapp A
Mt. Kisco Trevor Fermann Franz the Butler A, B
New Canaan Annabelle Murphy Louisa Von Trapp A
New Canaan Chloe Smith Liesl Von Trapp A
New Paltz Andrew Geher Rolf Gruber/Party Guest A, B
New Paltz Jessica Dugatkin Sister Sophia/Baroness Waldburg A
New Rochelle Isabel Sanchez Sister Margaretta/Baroness Von Schreiber D
New Rochelle Maggie Lockwood Sister Sophia/Baroness Waldburg C
New Windsor Brielle Withers Brigitta Von Trapp A
New York Ellie Stark Sister Catherine/Baroness Von Lieben C
New York Julia Rosenthal Gretl Von Trapp D
New York Mia Stark Ursula the Cook/Nun C, D
New York Ashley Konner Louisa Von Trapp D
North Salem Blair Selig Nun 3/Festival Singer 3 C
Nyack Ella Stevens Baroness Elsa Schraeder/Nun D
Ossining Gabriella Sands Sister Sophia/Baroness Waldburg B
Patterson Caitlin Collina Sister Berthe/Baroness Elberfeld A, D
Patterson Lauren Collina Nun 4/Festival Singer 4 A
Patterson Megan Collina Mother Abbess A
Peekskill Arianna Chin Child 3/Mama B
Ridgefield Alexia Anglade Sister Berthe/Baroness Elberfeld C
Ridgefield Sarina Feola Child 2/Girl in Pink Coat C
Ridgefield Silvia Feola Sister Margaretta/Baroness Von Schreiber C
Ridgewood Maya Grant Freida the Scullery Maid/Nun A
Rye Charlotte Ballantoni Nun 4/Festival Singer 4 C
Rye Hank Mattison Franz the Butler C, D
Rye Brook Jake Kitchin Captain Georg Von Trapp A, B
Rye Brook Kate Kitchin Sister Berthe/Baroness Elberfeld B
Rye Brook Rachel Dashow Frau Schmidt the Housekeeper/Nun D
Rye Brook Samantha Kalt Ursula the Cook/Nun B
Scarsdale Julia Kawai Nun 2/Festival Singer 2 C
Scarsdale Nadia Adams Nun 1/Festival Singer 1 C
Scarsdale Olivia Reich Nun 4/Festival Singer 4 D
Scarsdale Rose Hanish Baroness Elsa Schraeder/Nun C
Scarsdale Sophia Krembs Freida the Scullery Maid/Nun C
Scarsdale Sydney Rossano Nun 1/Festival Singer 1 B
Sleepy Hollow Mary DelVecchio Maria Rainer B
Sleepy Hollow Maya Batheja Nun 2/Festival Singer 2 A, B

Sleepy Hollow

Maya Weitzen Kurt Von Trapp B
Sleepy Hollow Stephanie Taub Nun 3/Festival Singer 3 B
St. Albans Cameron Gamble Child 3/Mama D
Stamford Serena Sharma Nun 4/Festival Singer 4 B
Tarrytown Bianca Vercesi Frau Schmidt the Housekeeper/Nun A

Tenafly

Nina Bogosian Nun 1/Festival Singer 1 D
Tuckahoe Simone DiNota Sister Catherine/Baroness Von Lieben B
Tuckahoe Vivian DiNota Child 1/Goatherd B
Valhalla Amanda DiFalco Frau Schmidt the Housekeeper/Nun B

Waccabuc

Daniella Picerni Marta Von Trapp A, B
Wappingers Falls Nicholas Cuadra Kurt Von Trapp C, D
West Harrison Amelia Alvarez Child 2/Girl in Pink Coat D

West Harrison

Ava Alvarez Nun 3/Festival Singer 3 D
West Nyack Hailey Murphy Child 3/Mama C
Wilton Charlotte Stapkowski Ursula the Cook/Nun A
Yonkers Cathy Radko Sister Catherine/Baroness Von Lieben D
Yonkers Elizabeth Radko Sister Sophia/Baroness Waldburg D
Yorktown Faith Pyle Louisa Von Trapp B




Related Articles

Rockland / Westchester THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author BroadwayWorld JR

Before you go...