BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Detroit Awards; IN THE HEIGHTS Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Detroit Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Detroit:

Best Actor in a Musical
Roy Sexton - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 16%
Cory Shorter - Avenue Q - Southgate Community Players 9%
David Moan - Sweeney Todd - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 7%

Best Actor in a Play
Isaac Jankowski - The Fox on the Fairway - Tibbits Summer Theatre 8%
Ralph Rossati - You Can't Take It With You - The Village Players of Birmingham 7%
Bailey Boudreau - A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 7%

Best Actress in a Musical
Madelyn Gurerra - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 8%
Sarah Briggs - Sweeney Todd - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 7%
Dara Pardon - Avenue Q - Southgate Community Players 7%

Best Actress in a Play
Mary Dilworth - Barefoot in the Park - The Dio - Dining & Entertainment 6%
Janie Minchella - Calendar Girls - St. Dunstan's Theatre Guild of Cranbrook 5%
Erika Mac - Love, Loss and What I Wore - Tibbits Summer Theatre 5%

Best Choreography
Terri Manning - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 14%
Molly Zaleski - Sweet Charity - The Village Players of Birmingham 12%
Deborah Calabrese - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 11%

Best Costume Design
Molly Borneman - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 12%
Michael A. Gravame - Anything Goes - The Village Players of Birmingham 9%
Michael Ameloot & Sara Rydzewski - Sister Act - Stagecrafters 8%

Best Director of a Play
Charles Burr - Love, Loss and What I Wore - Tibbits Summer Theatre 8%
David Mussselwhite - Trevor - Stagecrafters' 2nd Stage 7%
Trinity Bird - Doubt, A Parable - The Sauk 6%

Best Director of Musical
Ronald Baumanis - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 10%
Jerry Haines - In the Heights - Stagecrafters 10%
Charles Burr - Footloose - Tibbits Summer Theatre 9%

Best Lighting Design
TJ Johnson - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 12%
Matt Weber - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 11%
Obie Burch - Jesus Christ Superstar - Stagecrafters 10%

Best Music Direction
Julie Malloy - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 14%
Tyler Driskill - Sweeney Todd - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 14%
Daniel Bachelis - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 11%

Best Musical
In the Heights - Stagecrafters 11%
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 11%
Sweeney Todd - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 7%

Best Play
You Can't Take It With You - The Village Players of Birmingham 9%
August: Osage County - St. Dunstan's Theatre Guild of Cranbrook 8%
Barefoot in the Park - The Dio - Dining & Entertainment 6%

Best Production - Play or Musical (Touring)
The Phantom of the Opera - The Detroit Opera House (Broadway in Detroit) 24%
Motown the Musical - Fisher Theatre (Broadway in Detroit) 20%
Fun Home - The Fisher Theatre (Broadway in Detroit) 12%

Best Production for Young Adults
Footloose the Musical - Stagecrafters 26%
School of Rock The Musical - Downriver Actors Guild 15%
James and the Giant Peach - DYPAC 11%

Best Set Design
Mark Clark - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 13%
Ronald Baumanis - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 10%
Dan Rose & Mark Clark - Jesus Christ Superstar - Stagecrafters 10%

Best Shakespearean Actor
Maxim Vinogradov - Romeo & Juliet - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 16%
Mathew Peck - Shakespeare in Love & War - Water Works Theatre Company 15%
Mitchell A. Koory - Taming of the Shrew - Water Works Theatre 14%

Best Shakespearean Actor in a Supporting Role
Jackson Abohasira - Romeo & Juliet - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 18%
Caleb Alman - Taming of the Shrew - Water Works Theatre Company 16%
Scott Wright - Henry V - The Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company 13%

Best Shakespearean Actress
Shannon Hurst - Romeo & Juliet - Little Door Theatre 20%
Janice L Blixt - The Taming of the Shrew - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 18%
Anne Marie Damman - Taming of the Shrew - Water Works Theatre Company 15%

Best Shakespearean Actress in a Supporting Role
Mandy Logsdon - Romeo & Juliet - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 27%
JM Etheridge - Romeo & Juliet - Little Door Theatre 23%
Janet Haley - Julius Caesar - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 22%

Best Shakespearean Production
Romeo & Juliet - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 29%
Julius Caesar - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 23%
Taming of the Shrew - Water Works Theatre Company 22%

Best Sound Design
Bob Skon - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 13%
Bob Minchella - Jesus Christ Superstar - Stagecrafters 12%
Ryan Lawson - In The Heights - Stagecrafters 11%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Billy Dixon - You Can't Take It With You - The Village Players of Birmingham 10%
Travis Blatchley - The Beverly Hillbillies - The Sauk 10%
Dan Morrison - Barefoot in the Park - The Dio - Dining & Entertainment 9%

Best Supporting Actor in Musical
Tony Battle - Jesus Christ Superstar - Stagecrafters 8%
Brandon Cave - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 8%
Billy Robinson - Sweeney Todd - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 7%

Best Supporting Actress in Musical
Kimberly Elliott - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Ann Arbor Civic Theatre 7%
Carson Delaney - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - St. Dunstan's Theatre Guild of Cranbrook 7%
Ashley lyle - Avenue Q - Southgate Community Players 7%

Best Supporting Actress in Play
Carson Delaney - You Can't Take It With You - The Village Players of Birmingham 11%
Rachel Biber - August: Osage County - St. Dunstan's Theatre Guild of Cranbrook 10%
Sonja Marquis - Barefoot in the Park - The Dio - Dining & Entertainment 7%

Best Youth Performance (Under 18)
Tyler Goethe - Footloose the Musical - Stagecrafters 15%
Lulu Bushman - Footloose the Musical - Stagecrafters 9%
Julianne Roberts - The Bridges of Madison County - The Dio - Dining & Entertainment 8%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...