BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Detroit Awards; The Croswell Opera House Leads Theatre of the Year!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Detroit Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Detroit:

Best Actor in a Musical
Brandon Waldenmayer - FALSETTOS - Horizon Performing Arts 5%
Jovan E. Watlington - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Tibbits Opera House 5%
Cory Shorter - IN THE HEIGHTS - The Detroit Actor's Theatre Company (DATC) 4%

Best Actor in a Play
Jonnie Carpathios - RUN FOR YOUR WIFE - The Barn Theatre 7%
Brandon Waldenmayer - FULLY COMMITTED - Horizon Performing Arts 6%
Gary Minix - THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 5%

Best Actress in a Musical
Hayley Martin - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Garden City Community Theatre 5%
Chloe Kenyon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Horizon Performing Arts 5%
Bryana Hall - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 4%

Best Actress in a Play
Julianna Hirsh - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Farmers Alley Theatre 7%
Meg McNamee - THE FAMILY DIGS - The Croswell Opera House 6%
Penelope Alex - NOISES OFF - The Barn Theatre 5%

Best Choreography
Domonique Glover - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 8%
Kristen Wiklanski - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Garden City Community Theatre 6%
Cory Shorter - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Southgate Community Players 5%

Best Community Theatre
The Croswell Opera House 16%
The Sauk 10%
Stagecrafters 9%

Best Costume Design
Pam Krage - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 7%
Patty Spence - ANNIE - The Sauk 6%
Lauren Mitchell - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY - The Barn Theatre 5%

Best Director of a Play
Trinity Bird - THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 8%
Adam Weiner - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Farmers Alley Theatre 7%
Doug Miller - THE FAMILY DIGS - The Croswell Opera House 6%

Best Director of Musical
Trinity Bird - BIG RIVER - The Sauk 6%
Debra Calebrese - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 6%
Greg Wiklanski - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Garden City Community Theatre 5%

Best Ensemble of a Musical
RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 9%
BIG RIVER - The Sauk 5%
HAIRSPRAY - The Barn Theatre 5%

Best Ensemble of a Play
THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 7%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Farmers Alley Theatre 5%
THE BIG MEAL - The Croswell Opera House 5%

Best Lighting Design
Tiff Crutchfield - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 8%
Tiff Crutchfield - MAMMA MIA! - The Croswell Opera House 7%
Dustin Miller - WEST SIDE STORY - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 5%

Best Music Direction
Todd Schrieber - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 9%
Tyler Driskill - WEST SIDE STORY - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 8%
Brandon Waldenmayer - INTO THE WOODS - Dexter Community Players 7%

Best Musical
RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 8%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Garden City Community Theatre 5%
MAMMA MIA! - The Croswell Opera House 4%

Best Play
THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 7%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Farmers Alley Theatre 6%
THE FAMILY DIGS - The Croswell Opera House 6%

Best Production - Play or Musical (Touring)
WICKED - Broadway in Detroit 33%
LES MISERABLES - Broadway in Detroit 15%
DISNEY'S THE LION KING - MSU Federal Credit Union Broadway at Wharton Center Series. 15%

Best Production for Young Adults
GODSPELL - The Croswell Opera House 26%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR. - Stagecrafters 26%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Tecumseh Youth Theatre 20%

Best Set Design
Dave Nelms - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 8%
Bartley Bauer - MAMMA MIA! - The Croswell Opera House 7%
Samantha Snow - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY - The Barn Theatre 5%

Best Shakespearean Actor
Robert Arbaugh - MACBETH - UnCovered Theatre Company 22%
Kyle Clark - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - WaterWorks Theatre Company 16%
Brandon Saunders - THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 15%

Best Shakespearean Actor in a Supporting Role
Eric Niece - MACBETH - UnCovered Theatre Company 12%
Bailey Boudreau - OTHELLO - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 11%
Jason Briggs - THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 10%

Best Shakespearean Actress
Hannah Niece - MACBETH - UnCovered Theatre Company 26%
Sara Wolf - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - WaterWorks Theatre Company 20%
Janet Haley - THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 14%

Best Shakespearean Actress in a Supporting Role
Destiny Dunn - THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 19%
Tiaja Sabrie - OTHELLO - Slipstream Theatre Initiative 15%
Janet Haley - MEASURE FOR MEASURE - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 15%

Best Shakespearean Ensemble Cast
MACBETH - UnCovered Theatre Company 21%
THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 17%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare ABRIDGED - Lakeland Players 12%

Best Shakespearean Production
MACBETH - UnCovered Theatre Company 19%
THE TEMPEST - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 18%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - WaterWorks Theatre Company 15%

Best Sound Design
Chris Goosman - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 15%
Vaughn Louks - DISASTER! THE MUSICAL - Horizon Performing Arts 10%
Tera Wooley - WEST SIDE STORY - The Encore Musical Theatre Company 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Jordan Hayes - THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 7%
Ben Zylman - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Farmers Alley Theatre 6%
Patrick Hunter - RUN FOR YOUR WIFE - The Barn Theatre 3%

Best Supporting Actor in Musical
John Oatney - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Horizon Performing Arts 5%
Aaron Dennis Smith - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE - Riverbank Theatre 3%
Anthony Contreras - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Tecumseh Youth Theatre 3%

Best Supporting Actress in Musical
Keshia Daisy Oliver - FALSETTOS - Horizon Performing Arts 4%
Luciana Piazza - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE - Riverbank Theatre 4%
Meghan Barnes - ANNIE - The Sauk 4%

Best Supporting Actress in Play
Sandi Miller - THE FLOWER GIRLS - The Sauk 9%
Melissa Cotton Hunter - NOISES OFF - The Barn Theatre 7%
Sara Kmiec - THE SNOW GEESE - Meadow Brook Theatre 7%

Best Youth Performance (Under 18)
Abby Karakas - RAGTIME - The Croswell Opera House 7%
BRAEDON DAVIS - DISASTER! - The Barn Theatre 6%
A.J. Howard - GODSPELL - The Croswell Opera House 5%

Theatre of the Year
The Croswell Opera House 15%
The Sauk 7%
Farmers Alley Theatre 6%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Detroit Awards; The Croswell Opera House Leads Theatre of the Year!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE