EncoreMichigan Announces 2017 Wilde Awards Nominations

Theater professionals from across Michigan will gather Aug. 28 when The 2017 Wilde Awards are presented at The Berman Center for the Performing Arts in the Detroit suburb of West Bloomfield. Presented by EncoreMichigan.com, the most comprehensive resource for news and information about the state's professional theater industry, The Wilde Awards were established in 2002 to honor the excellent work produced by Michigan's professional theaters.

"After reviewing a record-breaking - and sometimes resource-stretching - number of productions at theaters all across the state during the 2016-17 season, our team of critics sifted through their extensive notes and determined which were the best productions, performances and designs of the year," said David Kiley, publisher of EncoreMichigan.com and producer of The Wilde Awards. "And trust me: It wasn't an easy task!"

Now celebrating its 16th year, The Wilde Awards - named in honor of 19th century playwright Oscar Wilde - honor the best productions, performances and technical work produced or presented by professional theaters throughout Michigan. Nominations are based on reviews written by EncoreMichigan.com's team of professional critics. Only shows produced or presented by Michigan's professional theaters and opera companies - both union and non-union, large and small - and reviewed by EncoreMichigan.com's critics during the 2016-17 season were eligible for a 2017 Wilde Awards nomination.

The 2016-17 season

In total, there were 242 reviews of shows produced or presented by 69 theaters across Lower Michigan that EncoreMichigan considered.

47 producers and presenters received nominations.

The top nominated theater was the Barn Theatre in Augusta with 12, followed by Williamston Theatre in Williamston with 10.

Overall, 100 productions earned at least one nomination.

The top nominated show was "The Little Mermaid" at the Barn Theatre, followed by "Assassins" produced by The Encore Musical Theatre Company in Dexter.

A total of 174 artists - including actors, directors, designers and playwrights - earned a nomination. Of those, only 17 earned more than one. Leading with three each are David Wolber, Dyan Bailey and Shawn Handlon.

This year's nominations and winners were chosen by EncoreMichigan.com's team of critics, which included Paula Bradley, Don Calamia, Tom Emmott, Marin Heinritz, Tanya Gazdik Irwin, Graham Mitchell, David Kiley, Martin F. Kohn, Jenn McKee, Sue Merrell, Kym Reinstadler, Amy J. Parrent, Frank Anthony Polito, and Bridgette M. Redman. "I doubt many mainstream media companies have ever utilized the services of so many critics to cover the arts in general, let alone a single discipline," said Kiley.

Awards will be presented in 30 categories. A handful of special awards will also be presented.

The 2017 Wilde Awards

The 2017 Wilde Awards-sponsored by Pride Source Media Group, Actors' Equity Association and The Berman Center for the Performing Arts-will be held Monday, Aug. 28 at The Berman in West Bloomfield. Doors will open at 6:30 p.m. with an hors d'oeuvre and cocktail reception. The awards show, hosted by David Kiley and Roy Sexton, with special guest participants, will begin promptly at 8 p.m. Single-fee wristbands for the bar will be sold on site. The bar will also take cash.

Admission is $26 per person or $20 for E-casting members of EncoreMichigan. E-casting was launched in February 2016 and allows performers to post their resumes, headshots and performing profiles on the website, and update them throughout the year. It allows casting directors to search the database of performers when they are casting shows and specific parts. "E-casting is the way casting directors want to do business in the 21st century, and we have a very good start in having the Michigan community of actors online and easily accessible," said Kiley. E-casting members get discounts at numerous theaters in the Encore network and at a growing number of pubs and restaurants, as well as service providers such as headshot photographers.

Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. July 17 at The Berman's box office, by phone at 248-661-1900, or online at http://theberman.org. Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

The Berman Center for the Performing Arts is located at 6600 W. Maple Road, on the campus of the Jewish Community Center at the northwest corner of Maple and Drake Roads in West Bloomfield. Parking is free.

"Our 16th annual celebration of professional theater in Michigan will be a great way to salute the previous season and kick off the next," said Kiley. "It will truly be 'one Wilde night' to remember!"

About EncoreMichigan.com

EncoreMichigan.com is a property of EncoreMedia LLC. It is the only source of complete information about Michigan's professional theatre scene, covering and engaging with upward to 100 theatre companies. It s the only statewide site that incoudes reviews, previews, audition information, news and casting information.

-----

The 2017 Wilde Award Nominations

Best Play

· Alice in Wonderland, Noah Durham Fried, director; Parallel 45 Theatre

· Countdown to the Happy Day, Sandra Love Aldridge, director; Detroit Repertory Theatre

· Disgraced, Christopher Bremer, director; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company

· The Killer Angels, Janice L Blixt, director; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

· Morning's at Seven, Michelle Mountain, director; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· 1984, Tony Caselli, director; Williamston Theatre

· Pulp, Tony Caselli, director; Williamston Theatre

Best Musical

· Assassins, Matthew Brennan, director; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

· The Bridges of Madison County, Steve DeBruyne, director; The Dio - Dining & Entertainment

· The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Kurt Stamm, director; Mason Street Warehouse

· The Little Mermaid, Hans Friedrichs, director; Barn Theatre

· Murder Ballad, Courtney Burkett, director; Detroit Public Theatre

· Monty Python's Spamalot, Stephen Brotebeck, director; Farmers Alley Theatre

Best Opera

· Carmen, Ron Daniels, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

· Cyrano, Bernard Uzan, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

· The Girl of the Golden West, Mario Corradi, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

· Silent Night, Eric Simonson, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

· The Student Prince, Scott Skiba, director; Opera Grand Rapids

Best of The Bard

· As You Like It, Robert Kauzlaric, director; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

· Henry IV, Dennis Henry, director; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company

· Richard II, Janice L Blixt, director; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

· Romeo and Juliet, William Church, director; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival

· The Tempest, Jeremy Winchester, director; Flint Youth Theatre

Best Original Production or One-Act

· Bird, D.B. Schroeder, director; Puzzle Piece Theatre

· Detroit: The Musical, Shawn Handlon, director; Planet Ant Theatre

· Macdeath, Shawn Handlon, director; Planet Ant Theatre

· Manger Things, Peter Jacokes, director; Go Comedy! Improv Theater

· Re­Release Party (The Golden Record), Sherrine Azab and Jake Hooker, directors; A Host of People

· Riot Grrrl 90s, Dyan Bailey, director; Planet Ant Theatre

Best One Person Show

· The Holler Sessions, Frank Boyd, director; Detroit Public Theatre

· Mr. Joy, Billicia Hines, director, Theatre Nova,

· Screw It: Doin' Time on the Line, Antoine McKay, director; Five Cents Short

· 2.5 Minute Ride, David Wolber, director; Matrix Theatre Company

Best Theater for Young Audiences

· A Mouth With Flame, Tae Hoon Yoo, director; Spinning Dot Theatre

· Go, Dog. Go!, Desha Crownover, director; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

· The Jungle Book, Janet Haley, director; Flint Youth Theatre

· Peter and The Starcatcher, Krista Schafer Ewbank, director; Open Book Theatre Company

· Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka, Andrew Morton, director; Flint Youth Theatre

Best Touring Production

· Cabaret, BT McNicholl, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts

· Circus 1903, Neil Dorward, director; Broadway in Detroit

· Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Marianne Elliott, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts

· Fun Home, Sam Gold, director; Broadway in Detroit

· Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Michael Mayer, director; Broadway in Detroit

· Rent, Evan Ensign, director; Broadway in Detroit

Best Performance - One-Person Show

· Luna Alexander, 2.5 Minute Ride; Matrix Theatre Company

· Frank Boyd, The Holler Sessions; Detroit Public Theatre

· Tim Campos, Screw It: Doin' Time on the Line; Five Cents Short

· Matthew Webb, Mr. Joy; Theatre Nova

Best Performance - Opera

· Mark Delavan, The Girl of the Golden West; Michigan Opera Theatre

· Ginger Costa Jackson, Carmen; Michigan Opera Theatre

· Marian Pop, Cyrano; Michigan Opera Theatre

· Erin Wall, Silent Night, Michigan Opera Theatre

Best Performance - Original Production or One-Act

· Lauren Bickers, Riot Grrrl 90s; Planet Ant Theatre

· Karon Kron Dickson, Macdeath; Planet Ant Theatre

· Suzie Jacokes, Manger Things; Go Comedy! Improv Theater

· Richard Payton, Lady Bracknell Presents: Grimm Brothers Fairy Tales; Slipstream Theatre Initiative

· Phil Powers, Clutter; TheatreNova

Best Performance - Rising Star

· Jackson Abohasira, P.Y.G.; Slipstream Theatre Initiative

· Paige Benner, The Jungle Book; Flint Youth Theatre

· Syd Brown, Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka; Flint Youth Theatre

· Desten Knox, The Nerd; Williamston Theatre

· Christian Perez, The Outsiders; What A Do Theatre

· Ben Perry, The Christmas Schooner; What A Do Theatre

Best Performance-The Bard

· Noah Durham, Romeo and Juliet; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival

· Janet Haley, As You Like It; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Robert Kauzlaric, Richard II; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Michael Brian Ogden, Richard III; Water Works Theatre Company

Paul Riopelle, Henry IV; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company

Best Performance - Theater for Young Audiences

· Dan Morrison, Sugar Plum Panto; Theatre Nova

· Alexander Sloan, Peter and The Starcatcher; Open Book Theatre Company

· Lance Spencer, The Cat in the Hat; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

· Tae Hoon Yoo, A Mouth With Flame; Spinning Dot Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actor - Musical

· Tony Amato, A Christmas Carol The Musical; Riverbank Theatre

· Steve DeBruyne, The Last Five Years; The Dio - Dining & Entertainment

· Chase LePla, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Riverbank Theatre

· Eric Parker, The Full Monty; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

· James Scheider, Million Dollar Quartet; Mason Street Warehouse

· Tom Vendafreddo, Murder for Two, Mason Street Warehouse

Best Performance, Lead Actor - Play

· Ernest Bentley, A Christmas Carol; Hilberry Theatre

· Joe Dely, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; What A Do Theatre

· Vince Kelley, The Legend of Georgia McBride; The Ringwald Theatre

· Alan Larkheed, Next Fall; Great Escape Stage Company

· Michael Lopetrone, Really, Really; Planet Ant Theatre

· Randolph Mantooth, Morning After Grace; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· David Wolber, 1984; Williamston Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actress - Musical

· Jennifer Barnaba, The Addams Family - A New Musical Comedy; Tibbits Summer Theatre

· Amanda Rae Evans, Little Women The Broadway Musical; The Snug Theatre

· Brooke Evans, Guys and Dolls; Barn Theatre

· Jessica Grové, My Fair Lady; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

· Marlene Inman, The Bridges of Madison County; The Dio - Dining & Entertainment

· HannaH Clarke Levine, Hairspray; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actress - Play

· Krista Schafer Ewbank, Boy Gets Girl; Open Book Theatre Company

· Casaundra Freeman, Countdown to the Happy Day; Detroit Repertory Theatre

· Terry Heck, Taking Shakespeare; Williamston Theatre

· Anna Marck, Mary's Wedding; AM Productions

· Madelyn Porter, Dot; Detroit Public Theatre

· Ashlyn Shawver, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; What A Do Theatre

· Rosie Sullivan, Marmalade; Summer Circle Theatre

Best Performance-Supporting Actor-Musical

· Chip Duford, Hairspray; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

· Patrick Hunter, Guys and Dolls; Barn Theatre

· Este'Fan Kizer, Dreamgirls; Face Off Theatre

· David Moan, Assassins; The Encore Musical Theatre

· Quinn Moran, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Joshua Steckelberg, Mary's Wedding; AM Production

Best Performance, Supporting Actress-Musical

· Penelope Alex, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Katherine Guc, Little Women The Broadway Musical; The Snug Theatre

· Melissa Cotton Hunter, Singin' in the Rain; Barn Theatre

· Pamela Plewa, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Riverbank Theatre

· Jamila Sabares-Klemm, Monty Python's Spamalot; Farmers Alley Theatre

· Stephanie Wahl, I Love a Piano; Meadow Brook Theatr

Best Performance, Supporting Actor - Play

· Mark Colson, Pulp; Williamston Theatre

· Jonathan Davidson, Failure: A Love Story; Planet Ant Theatre

· Daniel Johnson, Firepower, Detroit Repertory Theatre

· Rusty Mewha, Morning's at Seven; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· Andrew Papa, Alabama Story; UDM Theatre Company

· Dave Stubbs, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; What A Do Theatre

Best Performance, Supporting Actress - Play

· Dyan Bailey, 3C; The Ringwald Theatre

· Susan Craves, Morning's at Seven; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· Mandy Logsdon, Leaving Iowa; The Snug Theatre

· Sonja Marquis, Don't Dress for Dinner; Tipping Point Theatre

· Bridget McCarthy, The School for Scandal; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company

· Allison Megroet, Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead; Outvisible Theatre Company

Best Teamwork

· Sandra Birch, Dave Davies, Sexy Laundry; Tipping Point Theatre

· Sarah Briggs, Lindsay Frischmuth, Elizabeth Jaffe, Kristin McSweeney, Sing Happy: A Celebration of Kander and Ebb; The Penny Seats Theatre Company

· Anna Bruce, Madison Ganzak, Liliana Greimel, Scout Greimel, Kendall Manthei, Jean Pilon, Alana Reinert, Isabella Torres, Cagebirds; Outvisible Theatre Company

· Jono Mammel, Theodora Pardales, Taylor Stark, Owen Woityra, [title of show]; Monster Box Theatre

· Jose Martinez and Matthew Webb, Spin; Theatre Nova

· Peter Prouty, Cheryl Turski and David Wolber, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery; Meadow Brook Theatre

Best Choreography

· Rachel Costantino, Mary Poppins; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

· Ryan Domres, I Love a Piano; Meadow Brook Theatre

· Jamey Grisham, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Joe Niesen, The Fantasticks; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

· Dougie Robbins, The Addams Family - A New Musical Comedy; Tibbits Summer Theatre

Best Design - Costumes

· Patty Branam, The Killer Angels; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

· Carly Heathcote, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Vince Kelley, 3C; The Ringwald Theatre

· Nancy King, Peter and the Starcatchers; What A Do Theatre

· Kathy Vertin, Little Women The Broadway Musical; The Snug Theatre

Best Design - Lights

· Tyler Chinn, Assassins; The Encore Musical Theatre

· Matthew J. Fick, Why Do Fools Fall in Love?; Meadow Brook Theatre

· Drew Florida, Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka; Flint Youth Theatre

· Reid G. Johnson, Morning's at Seven; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· Brandy Joe Plambeck, Campfire; The Ringwald Theatre

Best Design - Props

· Anne Donevan, Assassins; The Encore Musical Theatre

· Hans Friedrichs, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Michelle Raymond, The Nerd; Williamston Theatre

· Michelle Raymond, Summer Retreat; Williamston Theatre

· Brittany Everitt Smith and Edmond Reynolds, Little Women The Broadway Musical; The Snug Theatre

Best Design-Sets

· Jeremy Barnett, The Great American Trailer Park Musical; Mason Street Warehouse

· Jen Price Fick, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery; Meadow Brook Theatre

· Michael Wilson Morgan, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

· Gene Oliver, The Tempest; Flint Youth Theatre

· Daniel Thobias, The Addams Family - A New Musical Comedy; Tibbits Summer Theatre

· Matt Tomich, The Bridges of Madison County; The Dio - Dining & Entertainment

Best Design - Sound or Video

· Dyan Bailey, LUBE: An Unauthorized Grease'd-Up Parody; The Ringwald Theatre

· Mike Duncan, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery; Meadow Brook Theatre

· Tim Franquist, Murder Ballad; Detroit Public Theatre

· Kate Hopgood, The Killer Angels; Michigan Shakespeare Festival

· Jake Hooker and Renee Willoughby, Re­Release Party (The Golden Record); A Host of People

· Michael McShane, Singin' in the Rain, Barn Theatre

Best Music Direction

· Matthew Croft, I Love a Piano; Meadow Brook Theatre

· Tyler Driskill, Assassins; The Encore Musical Theatre

· Dan Gerics, The Tempest; Flint Youth Theatre

· Kellee Love Haselton, Monty Python's Spamalot; Farmers Alley Theatre

· R. MacKenzie Lewis, Sing Happy: A Celebration of Kander and Ebb; The Penny Seats Theatre Company

· Jamie Reed, The Great American Trailer Park Musical; Mason Street Warehouse

· Matt Shabala, The Little Mermaid; Barn Theatre

Best New Script

· Joe Bailey, LUBE: An Unauthorized Grease'd-Up Parody; The Ringwald Theatre

· Mikey Brown and Shawn Handlon, Macdeath; Planet Ant Theatre

· Brian Cox, Clutter; Theatre Nova

· Carey Crim, Morning After Grace; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

· Annie Martin, Summer Retreat; Williamston Theatre

· Joseph Zettelmaier, Pulp; Williamston Theatre




Related Articles

Detroit THEATER Stories | Shows  Like BWW Detroit  Follow BWW Detroit


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...