Once On This Island, Color Purple, and Hedwig were what I needed at those points in my life. Spent my time at all three crying and they all made me feel like I was soaring after they were over. They get my vote. :)
The interesting thing about Best Revival is that not all revivals are the same. Some are just well-thought out productions, while others are total re-envisions of the material. I find the latter to be much, much more impressive than the former. Casting a great revival or coming up with a cool neat idea for a revival is awesome, but doing what John Doyle and Michael Arden have done with The Color Purple and Once on this Island is beyond awesome.
This is my personal opinion, I saw Bette in Hello, Dolly! and hated it, I saw it with Bernadette and loved it.
1. The Color Purple 2. Once on This Island 3. Hello, Dolly! (With Bernadette) 4. Hedwig and the Angry Inch 5. Anything Goes 6. Porgy and Bess 7. Pippin 8. La Cage 9. The King and I 10. Hello, Dolly (with Bette)
This award may turn into the "Most Improved" award (thanks for being only ok-to-good the first time around). I think executing a great classic production is underrated and underappreciated because people think it's easy to do when it's quite the opposite.
Jessetenny said: "This is my personal opinion, I saw Bette in Hello, Dolly! and hated it, I saw it with Bernadette and loved it.
1. The Color Purple 2. Once on This Island 3. Hello, Dolly! (With Bernadette) 4. Hedwig and the Angry Inch 5. Anything Goes 6. Porgy and Bess 7. Pippin 8. La Cage 9. The King and I 10. Hello, Dolly (with Bette)"
Did you only see 10 revivals this decade if the one you hated still made the list?
haterobics said: "Jessetenny said: "This is my personal opinion, I saw Bette in Hello, Dolly! and hated it, I saw it with Bernadette and loved it.
1. The Color Purple 2. Once on This Island 3. Hello, Dolly! (With Bernadette) 4. Hedwig and the Angry Inch 5. Anything Goes 6. Porgy and Bess 7. Pippin 8. La Cage 9. The King and I 10. Hello, Dolly (with Bette)"
Did you only see 10 revivals this decade if the one you hated still made the list?"
This isn't based on all revivals this decade, only the ones that won the Best Revival Tony.
There are a lot of revivals that weren't necessarily superior to the winner that year, but were still amazing.
Such as:
She Loves Me (Color Purple was better but this still was phenomenal)
Spring Awakening (Michael Arden gets it perfect every single time. This revival deserved way better)
On the 20th Century (Way better than King and I imo, but then again I'm not the biggest fan of Rodgers and Hammerstein)
Violet (Hedwig was great too but this was such an underrated and nearly perfect revival. The cast could not have been better and it was just done so well.)
Falsettos (I know people think this was overrated, but I just loved it. Anyone remember how the critics felt about this? I don't remember)
ScottyDoesn'tKnow2 said: "This award may turn into the "Most Improved" award (thanks for being only ok-to-good the first time around). I think executing a great classic production is underrated and underappreciated because people think it's easy to do when it's quite the opposite."
I do think it is quite difficult to do either. Most of the 9 productions that have received this honor this decade, regardless of whether or not it is a "revival" or a "revisal", are extraordinary and were not easy to put together. With that being said, I tend to be more impressed by the "revisals" because they are so unexpected. While the 2011 production of Anything Goes was magnificent top to bottom and I will argue that it is Roundabout's best production altogether this decade, I don't really think it was as good as the true re-envisioning that we saw with a few productions like The Color Purple and Once on this Island. A lot of my issues with straight up reviving a classic production is that you'll end up with situations like Hello, Dolly!, where the theatre community fangirled to the Nth degree. They had dream-casted Bette in that role for years, and they finally got to live their dream. Everyone was so bewildered by this casting that nobody even stopped to think about whether or not the rest of the production was any good. The production was not re-envisioned in any way. There weren't really any new layers added that we hadn't seen before (although I will give them credit for the way they have used Charlie Stemp in the Bernadette version). Therefore, in my opinion, all revivals are tough, but it's much tougher to completely re-imagine the material than it is to simply bring it back to life.
It's funny how much I disagree with your post willrolandsframes, especially with Hello Dolly! And I saw it with Donna Murphy, not Bette Midler, and it reminded me of exactly what theatre should do and it's been so long since I saw such a perfectly executed and well produced, directed, acted, and choreographed evening. And it was not just a copy and paste job like Cabaret intentionally was when it was brought back for a spell.
The hard part about doing classics is that there are heightened expectations, preconceived notions, AND it's hard to make it fresh for people and not think they were just going to see another of the same production that they already expect. Some of the best classic revivals succeeded despite having all of that against them. Sometimes having those restrictions is much harder to pull off than taking a so-so show with a so-so original response and then being given leeway to go crazy with it. Especially if those so-so shows were recent and fit in with modern audiences' tastes and emotions that the more classic shows do not because they are many decades old and modern audiences don't appreciate those aesthetics.
It didn’t win best revival, but I thought the revival of Drood a few years ago was noteworthy. I love the show, and this cast was excellent. Chita Rivera was not to everyone’s taste, but it was fun to see her hamming it up.
As far as the Tony winners go, these would be my rankings. Musicals:
1. Once on This Island
2. Pippin
3. The Color Purple
4. The King and I
5. Hello Dolly
6. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
7. Porgy and Bess
8. Anything Goes
9. La Cage Aux Folles
Plays:
1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2. Jitney
3. A View From the Bridge
4. Fences
5. A Raisin in the Sun
6. The Normal Heart
7. Angels in America
8. Death of a Salesman
9. Skylight
Best among the non-winners: Spring Awakening, Three Tall Women, Golden Boy, Violet, Follies.
"You travel alone because other people are only there to remind you how much that hook hurts that we all bit down on. Wait for that one day we can bite free and get back out there in space where we belong, sail back over water, over skies, into space, the hook finally out of our mouths and we wander back out there in space spawning to other planets never to return hurrah to earth and we'll look back and can't even see these lives here anymore. Only the taste of blood to remind us we ever existed. The earth is small. We're gone. We're dead. We're safe."
-John Guare, Landscape of the Body