What were the great, mediocre, and bad shows you've seen this past year? This can include Broadway and off-Broadway. Rank them (#1 being the best).. I haven't seen enough to partake, but I'm curious what everyone's lists here will look like..
1. Spring Awakening - This production was straight-up flawless in every way, and the use of sign language added a whole new thought-provoking layer of "disability as sexuality" to the show 2. Dames At Sea - It was just pure, light, daffy fun that wasn't afraid to poke fun at itself and kept me grinning from ear to ear. 3. The Last Ship - The score was excellent and I found myself very moved by the lead performances, as well as a great supporting cast. 4. Fun Home - Although I somewhat connected with this on a personal level, there were other shows I enjoyed more. 5.On The 20th Century - Daffy fun in the same vein as DAMES AT SEA, but there were other shows I enjoyed more. 6. Hand To God - The best play that I saw all year. (It just falls to #6 because many musicals were more enjoyable). 7. The Visit - If anything, I got a masterclass of a performance from Chita Rivera, even if the material was a bit dark and confusing in nature. 8. On Your Feet! - Although the concert scenes were excellent and full of Latin flair, the book scenes were contrived, leaden, and threatened to bring down the whole show. 9. Gigi - Vanessa Hudgens and Victoria Clark were excellent, but everything else seemed to be style-over-substance and made little sense (especially when compared with the film). 10. Fiddler On The Roof - Danny Burstein was fantastic, but the supporting cast lacked chemistry and the production design as a whole looked cheap, which surprised me considering Bartlett Sher was behind it. 11. Living On Love - Just a pure turd from start to finish. Although I got a few yucks, it was hardly worth the $19.57 I spent on it.
Check out my eBay page for sales on Playbills!!
www.ebay.com/usr/missvirginiahamm
Favorites: An American In Paris, Dames at Sea, On the Twentieth Century, and Hand To God. And not a full show, but the Annie Get Your Gun concert.
Liked: Cabaret, Something Rotten, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and On the Town
Didn't care for: The Wild Party
"I don't want the pretty lights to come and get me."-Homecoming 2005
"You can't pray away the gay."-Callie Torres on Grey's Anatomy.
Ignored Users: suestorm, N2N Nate., Owen22, master bates
Best : Wolf Hall, Bent, Hand To God, The Visit, Fun Home ,
Enjoyable 20th Century, Finding Neverland.
Well I didn't want to get into it, but he's a Satanist.
Every full moon he sacrifices 4 puppies to the Dark Lord and smears their blood on his paino.
This should help you understand the score for Wicked a little bit more.
Tazber's: Reply to
Is Stephen Schwartz a Practicing Christian
Not everything; there were some repeats (guess which), so I excluded those. Some shows are hard to rank because I've seen them so many times, like when I went to the 10th anniversary Jersey Boys performance and Alfie Boe's first Valjean on Broadway. And I don't want to include/rank the rock-bottom of the list!
Let the Right One In
Fun Home
The Book of Mormon (London)
Spring Awakening
Hamilton
Dear Evan Hansen
Invisible Thread
A Little Night Music (ACT in San Francisco)
Finding Neverland
It Shoulda Been You
Mad Libs Live
"This thread reads like a series of White House memos." — Mister Matt
Out of all the shows I've seen this year, off and on Broadway, current & previous seasons, here's my ranking of best to worst. I found this to be pretty difficult - the bottom five are definitely bottom for me, and same with the top 5. The middle are sort of all interchangeable.
Something Rotten The King & I Curious Incident Mamma Mia! The Last Ship An American In Paris Waitress Spring Awakening Songbird The Book of Mormon Kinky Boots If / Then Beautiful On the 20th Century Gentleman's Guide Wicked Honeymoon In Vegas A Month In The Country Hand to G-d The Visit It Shoulda Been You The Heidi Chronicles Dames at Sea
THE BEST: there were soooo many of them... obvi HAMILTON, FUN HOME, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN, INVISIBLE THREAD, HONEYMOON IN VEGAS, SPRING AWAKENING, JOHN, BAR-B-QUE, HAND TO GOD, SKY LIGHT, THE COLOR PURPLE
THE REST: LIVING ON LOVE, TRIP OF LOVE, THESE PAPER BULLETS
Favorites: Hamilton, Fun Home, Spring Awakening, Curious Incident, The King and I, Invisible Thread, The Heidi Chronicles, The Audience, Shows for Days
Enjoyed: An American In Paris, Something Rotten, A View From The Bridge, Brooklynite, The Visit
Not my cup of tea: Hand to God,It Shoulda Been You, Gigi, Dada Woof Papa Hot
Musicals: Cabaret, Fun Home, Spring Awakening, Lazarus, Vinegar Tom, Hedwig(DC), Songbird, Georgia McBride, Gigi, Wild Party
Plays: The Flick, Skylight, Sylvia, Wolf Hall Pt 1,Fulfillment, Threesome, Let the Right One In, The Nether, Fool for Love, John, The Way We Get By, Desire, Hand to God, The Mysteries of Love & Sex, Lost Girls, Summer Shorts, The Audience, King Charles III, A View from the Bridge, An Act of God, Sex of the Baby, Neighborhood 3, Pim's Mission, Sense of an Ending, Pondling, Student Body, Wolf Hall Pt 2, China Doll, Permission, Take Care, Night is a Room, Exit the King (Philly Fringe), Judith, Old Times, Therese Raquin
I saw 17 shows in 4 trips to NYC in 2015 and my best shows (that opened in 2014-2015): Hamilton, On the 20th Century (I saw 3x, counted only one of 17), Something Rotten, The Last Ship, Amazing Grace, Altar Boyz reunion concert at 54 below
Also liked these shows that opened in prior years: Les Miz, Wicked, Mamma Mia, Beautiful, Alladin, Matilda