Since the year 2010 is winding down, (and a distraction from the latest Spider-Man fiasco is necessary), I thought I'd make a thread so everyone can briefly summarize their year in theatregoing. (Feel free to use this outline.
I have seen: 11 Shows
My Top 5 (in order): LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, AMERICAN IDIOT, SOUTH PACIFIC, BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON, and LEND ME A TENOR.
Hall of Shame: A LIFE IN THE THEATRE
Check out my eBay page for sales on Playbills!!
www.ebay.com/usr/missvirginiahamm
Les Miserables, Legally Blonde (x7), Never Forget, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Six Degrees of Separation, Jerusalem, Red, Waiting for Godot, Really Old, Like Forty Five, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Dreamboats and Petticoats, A Man of No Importance, Ghosts, Sister Act (x3), The Little Dog Laughed, The Phantom of the Opera, Love Never Dies (x6), Serenading Louie, Billy Elliot, The Misanthrope, Hairspray (x2), Katya Kabanova, Shirley Jones in Concert, Naked Boys Singing, Dirty Dancing, Enron, Once Upon A Time At The Adelphi, Adolf Hitler: My Part in his Downfall, Polar Bears, Beyond the Horizon, Bedroom Farce, Women Beware Women, Sweet Charity (x3), London Assurance, Hair (x2), The Pirates of Penzance, Holding the Man, The Habit of Art, Carmen, The White Guard, tick...tick...BOOM!, Whistle down the Wind, Love the Sinner, After the Dance, The Fantasticks, Leona Lewis@02 Welcome to Thebes, All My Sons, Bon Jovi@02, Confessions of a Dancewhore, Tap Dogs, All the Fun of the Fair, Assassins, Spring Storm, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, After the Tone, Educating Rita, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Into the Woods, Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens, State Fair, American Idiot, The Addams Family, Promises, Promises, Memphis, In the Heights, A Little Night Music, next to normal, Rock of Ages, Chess, Deathtrap (x2), Shirley Valentine, Earthquakes in London, The Drowsy Chaperone, Departure Lounge, Closer than Ever, Caroline O'Connor: The Showgirl Within, Avenue Q, Danton's Death, Or You Could Kiss Me, Tomorrow Morning, Onassis, La bohème, Men Should Weep, Bright Lights, Big City, Blood and Gifts, FELA!, Passion, Hamlet, Flashdance, Season's Greetings, Love Story, End of the Rainbow, White Christmas
Top 5 Musicals - Memphis, Departure Lounge, Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi, A Little Night Music, Love Never Dies
Low Point - Elegies for Angels, Punks an Raging Queens (bad production where the singers couldn't sing well at all!)
Top 5 Plays - Red, Jerusalem, After the Dance, All My Sons, End of the Rainbow
Low Points - Ghosts, Welcome to Thebes, Danton's Death
Opera - La Boheme (Wow!) and Katya Kabanova (so-so)
Other Hightlights - Bon Jovi, Leona Lewis and Les Miserables all at the 02 arena - Fabulous!!! Updated On: 12/23/10 at 04:29 PM
Wonderland Ragtime Encores – Fanny, Anyone Can Whistle, Bells Are Ringing Looped 101 Dalmatians The Pride The Singing Forest La Cage Yank The Fantasticks The Temperamentals Lend Me A Tenor Banana Shpeel The Addams Family Promises, Promises Sondheim On Sondheim Next Fall American Idiot On A Clear Day You Can See Forever Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson A Life In The Theatre The Pee Wee Herman Show The Pitmen Painters The Scottsboro Boys Elf Donny & Marie Spiderman
I think that's it... Updated On: 12/21/10 at 04:49 PM
FEBRUARY Jersey Boys (Melbourne) Spring Awakening (Sydney) Hats Off - Oz Cares/Equity Fights AIDS (Sydney)
APRIL Jersey Boys (Las Vegas) Songs My Idols Sang and Danced (Las Vegas)
JUNE Into the Woods (Walnut Creek, CA) In the Heights tour (San Francisco)
JULY Joseph/Dreamcoat (Sacramento Music Circus)
AUGUST Rent (Walnut Creek, CA)
SEPTEMBER The Fantasticks (SF Playhouse)
OCTOBER Jerry Springer: The Opera (Ray of Light Theatre, San Francisco) Compulsion (Berkeley Rep)
NOVEMBER Jersey Boys (Broadway) Hound of the Baskervilles (Gotham Radio Theatre) Billy Elliot (Broadway) A Little Night Music (Broadway) Dracula (Walnut Creek, CA) West Side Story tour (San Francisco)
DECEMBER David Campbell at the Rrazz Room
"This thread reads like a series of White House memos." — Mister Matt
* A Little Night Music (With CZJ/Lansbury once and BP/Stritch twice) * West Side Story * Next to Normal (with Jessica Phillips once and Mazzie twice) * La Cage Aux Folles * Anyone can Whistle (encores!) * Sondheim on Sondheim * Promises, Promises * The Scottsboro Boys * Memphis * Gypsy of the Year
What I saw in Australia:
* Wicked Australia * August: OSAGE County (the Steppenwolf production came to Sydney with dunagan et al.) * Spring Awakening Australia * The West Side Story world tour * The Opera Australia production of A little Night music with Anthony Warlow * Assassins at NIDA * [Title of show] Australia * Kiss of the Spider Woman * Our Town
Plus an amateur production of Sweeney Todd, Zanna Don't and other small plays and things I can't be bothered to list.
"You can't overrate Bernadette Peters. She is such a genius. There's a moment in "Too Many Mornings" and Bernadette doing 'I wore green the last time' - It's a voice that is just already given up - it is so sorrowful. Tragic. You can see from that moment the show is going to be headed into such dark territory and it hinges on this tiny throwaway moment of the voice." - Ben Brantley (2022)
"Bernadette's whole, stunning performance [as Rose in Gypsy] galvanized the actors capable of letting loose with her. Bernadette's Rose did take its rightful place, but too late, and unseen by too many who should have seen it" Arthur Laurents (2009)
"Sondheim's own favorite star performances? [Bernadette] Peters in ''Sunday in the Park,'' Lansbury in ''Sweeney Todd'' and ''obviously, Ethel was thrilling in 'Gypsy.'' Nytimes, 2000
Better than '09, but not as good as '08, which I don't think I'll ever surpass in number, and will be hard to beat in quality.
01/06/10 Fela! 01/09/10 Altar Boyz 02/16/10 Race 02/23/10 Memphis 03/02/10 A Little Night Music 03/09/10 Next Fall 03/16/10 Sondheim: The Birthday Concert 03/23/10 Time Stands Still 03/29/10 American Idiot 04/21/10 La Cage aux Folles 04/26/10 Sondheim Birthday Celebration CC Gala 04/27/10 Sondheim on Sondheim 04/28/10 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 05/09/10 Enron 05/11/10 Everyday Rapture 05/12/10 Red 05/26/10 Oliver Parker! 06/01/10 Promises, Promises 06/08/10 Fences 06/13/10 Tony Awards Dress Rehearsal 06/13/10 Next to Normal 06/26/10 Sunday in the Park with George (Philly) 06/30/10 American Idiot 07/06/10 Savion Glover's Sole Power 07/27/10 A Little Night Music 08/03/10 Lend Me a Tenor 09/21/10 Addams Family 10/12/10 A Brief Encounter 10/27/10 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 11/08/10 Merchant of Venice 11/09/10 La Bete 11/20/10 Bells are Ringing 11/23/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown 12/06/10 Broadway Talks: Elaine Stritch 12/08/10 Lombardi
Favorites, of the things I saw for the first time in 2010: 1) A Little Night Music (with Bernadette) 2) Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 3) Red 4) American Idiot 5) Bells are Ringing 6) Sondheim on Sondheim 7) Next Fall Time Stands Still 9) Fences 10) Lend Me a Tenor
Though my favorite experience in a theater was undoubtedly the Sondheim concert at Lincoln Center.
I saw 50+ shows, so I'm not going to list them all. Most of them were in New York, five in London. Not too shabby for a Europe based theatre geek.
As for the highlights and low points...
PLAYS: Best A View from the Bridge Time Stands Still Red
PLAYS: Worst Mrs. Warren's Profession The Habit of Art (London NT) A Free Man of Color
MUSICALS: Best The Scottsboro Boys A Little Night Music Next To Normal (had already seen it in 09) Aspects of Love (Menier Chocolate Factory)
MUSICALS: Worst Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
VARIOUS Highlights Memphis' first performance after Tony Awards Billie Joe Armstrong as St. Jimmy Sam Rockwell and Chris Walken in A Behanding... Yeah, I'm a fan :) Mark Rylance in La Bête Carol Channing at Gypsy of the Year
Adding up shows, readings, concerts, etc., I've seen over 100 productions this year. Which explains why I'm broke and behind on work!
I won't bore anyone with a full list, so I'll just run through some highlights. Overall, I thought it was an amazing year for plays, and an...okay one for musicals.
Favorite moments: --The diner scene between Louis and Belize in Millennium Approaches was my favorite few minutes in a theater this year. Except for... --A few hundred broadway performers singing "Sunday" at Sondheim's 80th at Avery Fisher. --The extraordinarily strange/delightful experience of seeing Patti LuPone play a teenager in Annie Get Your Gun at Ravinia. --Bernadette sending in the clowns. --Colman Domingo celebrating John Cullum's 50th anniversary on Broadway during a curtail call at The Scottsboro Boys. --Arachne's "Deeply Furious" in Spider-Man (for most deliciously awful-we all need some unintentional humor now and again). --Molina and Redmayne painting a canvas in Red. --Laura Benanti's "Model Behavior" in Women on the Verge. Say what you will about the show, but that number is inspired.
Favorite performances: Lily Rabe in The Merchant of Venice Nina Arianda in Venus in Fur Zachary Quinto in Angels in America Deidre O'Connell in In the Wake Michael Chernus in The Aliens, In the Wake, and SPF's reading of Man Boobs (find him more work!) Andrew Garman in A Bright New Boise Bobby Steigert in Yank! Raul Esparza, Donna Murphy, and Sutton Foster in Anyone Can Whistle Joshua Henry, Colman Domingo, Forest McClendon, and the ensemble of The Scottsboro Boys Eddie Redmayne in Red Douglas Hodge in La Cage Brian Bedford and Santino Fontana in The Importance of Being Earnest
Favorite plays: The Aliens Fences Venus in Fur Bachelorette A Bright New Boise The Merchant of Venice Red Angels in America The Little Foxes One new play and one revival that opinion was mixed on but I adored: In the Wake and The Glass Menagerie Less a play than an experience: PS 122's Hotel Savoy
Favorite musicals: La Cage The Scottsboro Boys Brief Encounter (however you may wish to categorize it)
And not to dwell, but a quick recap of the worst of the year: The New York Musical Festival--I saw four shows, each worst than the last. Spider-Man. Why pile on? Because it's actually as bad as everyone says. A Free Man of Color, or What Was John Guare Smoking? Million Dollar Quartet. Period. Updated On: 12/21/10 at 09:47 PM
i have 20 this year so far including a few repeats. not nearly as much as i had in the past few years.
Present Laughter Race Hair(ORC final perf) Lend Me A Tenor(x2) La Cage Fences God of Carnage Red(x2) American Idiot(x2) Next to Normal A Behanding in Spokane Our Town BBAJ (off broadway) BBAJ (x2 on broadway) Brief Encounter Time Stands Still Women on the Verge
will probably fit in a couple more in the next week and a half.
BROADWAY IMPACT!
TAKE ACTION! EQUALITY!
http://www.broadwayimpact.com/
Sunday in the Park With George (college) The Last 5 Years (college) The Marriage of Figaro (college) Hair (college) Mamma Mia! (national tour) Anything Goes (high school) Memphis (Broadway) American Idiot (Broadway) Mary Poppins (national tour) South Pacific (Broadway) A Chorus Line (national tour) The Coronation of Poppea (college) Sunset Boulevard (regional)
and later today: The Pee-Wee Herman Show (Broadway)
"Rather than ignore those who choose to publish their opinions without actually talking to me, I am happy to dispel any rumors or misconceptions and am quite proud to say that I am a very content gay man living my life to the fullest and feel most fortunate to be working with wonderful people in the business I love."
-Neil Patrick Harris
Hair South Pacific The Miracle Worker West Side Story The Kid God of Carnage Promises, Promises La Cage Aux Folles Dusk Rings a Bell Next to Normal A Life in the Theatre Broadway Takes the Runway Benefit
"I don't want the pretty lights to come and get me."-Homecoming 2005
"You can't pray away the gay."-Callie Torres on Grey's Anatomy.
Ignored Users: suestorm, N2N Nate., Owen22, master bates
The bad new for me is that for the first time in about five years, I did not have enough money to make my annual pilgrimage to NYC, so I saw no Broadway shows. But that will not happen next year, because work is sending me to NYC Jan!
I did see a few great national tours here in Louisville- Wicked, Jersey Boys, and 39 Steps. I also saw Legally Blonde.
The Light In The Piazza Hair Legally Blonde (National Tour) Jersey Boys (Toronto Production) Rock of Ages (Toronto Production) South Pacific (National Tour) Kiss Me, Kate (Stratford) Evita (Stratford) Priscilla (Pre-Broadway) Wicked (National Tour)
Shows I've seen this year: Broadway: Ragtime Promises Finian's ALNM (4 times!) Sondheim on Sondheim
Elsewhere: Funnyhouse of a Negro Spelling Bee Wild Party (Lippa) Body Awareness Into the Woods Hairspray
Shows I was in/ involved in: Children of Eden (Storyteller) Harold! The Musical (Harold) Three Sisters (run crew) Sunday... George (Boy/Lee Randolph)
Shows I have to see in the next few weeks: N2N WotVoaNB WSS (again) ALNM (if I have time to break my record for the most number of time's I've seen a production)
Updated On: 12/22/10 at 10:19 AM
2010 was a very good year for me; I think it may have been my best yet. I saw nearly 50 shows, 19 of which were on Broadway.
Broadway: Hair (third time, after 2 in '09) A Little Night Music Next Fall Sondheim on Sondheim West Side Story (second time, after 1 in '09) American Idiot (3x) La Cage aux Folles Fences Everyday Rapture Promises, Promises Lend Me a Tenor The Addams Family Memphis Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Next to Normal (fourth time, after 3 in '09) Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown The Scottsboro Boys Elf Time Stands Still
Off-Broadway: Yank! Anyone Can Whistle (Encores!)
Regional (Philadelphia): Medea Rooms: A Rock Romance Fiddler on the Roof
College: String Theory Dear Brutus Dear Charlotte You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Miss Julie The Rocky Horror Picture Show Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead Oleanna Five Women Wearing the Same Dress Stage Door Angels in America, Part II: Perestroika The Adding Machine The Actor's Nightmare/After Magritte The Wild Party (Lippa) The Mystery of Irma Vep
Community/High School: Gypsy All Shook Up Into the Woods Hair Grease Beauty and the Beast Urinetown Alice in Wonderland
Other: The 64th Annual Tony Awards (Radio City Music Hall) Gavin Creel: Back to New York (Birdland) Updated On: 12/29/10 at 10:28 AM
I saw somewhere in the neighborhood of 75 shows in the NY metro area. Here's my list of top-ten highlights:
1. A View From the Bridge (Broadway - Cort Theatre) 2. Bernadette Peters in A Little Night Music (Broadway - Walter Kerr Theatre) 3. Clybourne Park (Off Broadway - Playwrights Horizons) 4. The Glass Menagerie (Off Broadway - Laura Pels Theatre) 5. Time Stands Still (Broadways - Friedman Theatre and Cort Theatre) 6. See Rock City and Other Destinations (Off Broadway - Transport Group) 7. Cherry Jones and Sally Hawkins in Mrs. Warren's Profession (Broadway - American Airlines Theatre) 8. The Winter's Tale (Off Broadway - Delacorte Theatre) 9. Everyday Rapture (Broadway - American Airlines Theatre) 10. Driving Miss Daisy (Broadway - John Golden Theatre)
My favorite performances (not including the ones mentioned in the top-ten list proper): Liev Schreiber and Jessic Hecht, A View From the Bridge Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur Laura Linney, Time Stands Still Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor and Wings Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie Frank Wood, Clybourne Park and Angels in America Marianne Jean Baptiste, The Winter's Tale James Earl Jones, Driving Miss Daisy Donna Murphy, Anyone Can Whistle James Snyder, Elena Shaddow and Fred Applegate, Fanny Katie Finneran, Promises Promises Kelsey Grammer, La Cage Aux Folles Emily Skinner, Billy Elliot Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Bryce Ryness and Mamie Parris, See Rock City and Other Destinations John Glover and Noah Robbins, Secrets of the Trade Marin Mazzie, Next to Normal Viola Davis, Fences Mark Rylance and Joanna Lumley, La Bete
Best performance by an understudy: de'Adre Aziza, subbing for Sherie Rene Scott in Women on the Verge...
Worst of the year: 1. Lily Rabe's overhyped, god-awful performance in Merchant of Venice 2. A Free Man of Color 3. Everything about Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown except the performances 4. American Idiot 5. The Book of Grace
"You travel alone because other people are only there to remind you how much that hook hurts that we all bit down on. Wait for that one day we can bite free and get back out there in space where we belong, sail back over water, over skies, into space, the hook finally out of our mouths and we wander back out there in space spawning to other planets never to return hurrah to earth and we'll look back and can't even see these lives here anymore. Only the taste of blood to remind us we ever existed. The earth is small. We're gone. We're dead. We're safe."
-John Guare, Landscape of the Body
Unless listed, all the shows were on Broadway. I saw a lot this year, but surprisingly, it was still less than last year.
1. In The Heights (National Tour)- January 5, 7:30 pm [Hartford, CT] 2. Les Miserables (London)- January 9, 2:30 pm 3. Billy Elliot (London)- January 9, 7:30 pm 4. Legally Blonde (London)- January 11, 7:30 pm 5. Blood Brothers (London)- January 12, 7:45 pm 6. Sister Act (London)- January 13, 3:00 pm 7. The Little Dog Laughed (London)- January 13, 7:45 pm 8. Next to Normal- January 17, 7:30 pm 9. Rock of Ages- February 6, 8 pm 10. Billy Elliot- February 7, 7:30 pm 11. Billy Elliot- February 15, 8 pm 12. Spring Awakening (National Tour)- February 27, 2 pm [Hartford, CT] 13. Spring Awakening (National Tour)- February 27, 8 pm [Hartford, CT] 14. Hair- March 6, 2 pm 15. Memphis- March 12, 8 pm 16. Hair- March 13, 2 pm 17. Race- March 13, 8 pm 18. Next to Normal- March 21, 3 pm 19. God of Carnage- March 25, 8 pm 20. Lend Me A Tenor- April 10, 2 pm 21. West Side Story- April 11, 3 pm 22. American Idiot- April 17, 2 pm 23. American Idiot- April 24, 2 pm 24. Everyday Rapture- April 24, 8 pm 25. American Idiot- May 1, 2 pm 26. La Cage Aux Folles- May 4, 8 pm 27. Legally Blonde (National Tour)- June 3, 7:30 pm [Newark, NJ] 28. The Addams Family- June 5, 8 pm 29. American Idiot- June 6, 2 pm 30. Fela!- June 6, 7:30 pm 31. Next Fall- June 9, 3 pm 32. Titanic (Benefit Concert)- June 21, 7:30 pm 33. I’ll Be Damned (Off-Broadway Jaradoa)- July 13, 7 pm 34. Wicked- July 14, 2 pm 35. American Idiot- July 14, 8 pm 36. American Idiot- July 28, 2 pm 37. American Idiot- August 11, 8 pm 38. Billy Elliot- August 20, 8 pm 39. In The Heights- August 21, 8 pm 40. Next to Normal- August 30, 8 pm 41. American Idiot- September 4, 2 pm 42. American Idiot- September 14, 8 pm 43. Rock of Ages- September 18, 2 pm 44. Billy Elliot- September 18, 7:30 pm 45. Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson- September 20, 7 pm 46. A Little Night Music- October 3, 3 pm 47. American Idiot- October 3, 7:30 pm 48. The Scottsboro Boys- October 9, 3 pm 49. Brief Encounter- October 16, 2 pm 50. Hair (National Tour)- October 22, 8 pm [New Haven, CT] 51. Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson- October 29, 8 pm 52. American Idiot- October 29, 10 pm 53. Next To Normal- October 30, 2 pm 54. Billy Elliot- November 7, 2 pm 55. American Idiot- November 21, 7:30 pm 56. Promises, Promises- December 11, 2 pm 57. Elf- December 21, 7 pm 58. Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown- December 23, 8 pm 59. American Idiot- December 27, 8 pm
1/2: A Little Night Music 1/2: Rock of Ages 1/3: Ragtime 1/3: Memphis 3/16: Cats (National Tour) 5/22: The Temperamentals (Off-Broadway) 5/23: Next Fall 5/26: The Kid (Off-Broadway) 5/28: The Metal Children (Off-Broadway) 5/29: Hair 5/30: The 39 Steps (Off-Broadway) 5/30: Perez Hilton Saves the Universe (Joe's Pub) 6/1: Red 6/2: A Behanding in Spokane 6/3: Sondheim on Sondheim 6/4: God of Carnage 6/5: Legally Blonde (National Tour) 6/7: Butterflies are Free (Reading in Westport, CT) 6/10: Everyday Rapture 6/16: American Idiot 6/17: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Off-Broadway) 6/18: La Cage Aux Folles 6/24: Love, Loss, and What I Wore (Off-Broadway) 6/26: Lend Me a Tenor 6/29: Nobody Suspects a Butterfly (Reading) 6/29: Next to Normal 6/30: American Idiot 7/6: Promises, Promises 7/7: The Addams Family 7/7: The Grand Manner (Off-Broadway) 7/8: American Idiot 7/13: American Idiot 7/17: South Pacific 7/20: Come Fly Away 7/21: A Little Night Music 7/22: Falling For Eve (Off-Broadway) 7/24: American Idiot 7/28: Trust (Off-Broadway) 7/29: Next to Normal 7/30: American Idiot 8/3: In the Heights 8/6: American Idiot 9/19: Wicked (National Tour) 9/25: Time Stands Still 9/25: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 9/26: American Idiot 9/30: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Lyric Stage Co in Boston) 10/6: Rock of Ages (National Tour) 10/9: Without You (NYMF) 10/10: American Idiot 10/22: Thoroughly Modern Millie (at Boston University) 10/30: The Circle Mirror Transformation (Boston's Huntington Theater Company) 11/14: West Side Story 11/14: American Idiot 11/19: RENT (at Boston University) 12/3: Spring Awakening: Wedekind Play (at Boston University)
My top 5 for the year (things I saw for the first time in 2010) are probably American Idiot, A Little Night Music, Without You, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, and Next Fall.
Definitely my best year yet because I lived in NYC for the summer. Saw 23 different Broadway shows and lots of other great productions as well. Updated On: 12/22/10 at 11:48 AM
Okay, all of you who see a lot of shows, how the heck do you afford it? I live in LA and I've officially decided that I would be destitute if I lived in NYC.
My list:
Why Torture is Wrong, and the People who Love Them)-play by Christopher Durang @The Blank Theater, LA New York Animals (play by Steven Sater) @Rogue Machine Theater, LA [title of show] @Celebration Theater, LA A Little Night Music Broadway (Peters/Stritch) - Broadway American Idiot - Broadway Mary Poppins - Broadway Mrs. Warren's Profession - Roundabout Theater, NYC Wicked - Broadway Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin - @La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego The Glass Menagerie - @Mark Taper Forum, LA Rock 'n Roll (play by Tom Stoppard) - @Open Fist Theater, LA Next to Normal - Ahmanson Theater (x2), LA Every Tongue Confess - @Arena Stage, DC (12/24))