Theatre Awards UK 2012 Announce Winners - Sarah Ruhl's IN THE NEXT ROOM, Imelda Staunton & More!

Theatre-Awards-UK-20010101

The TMA held its annual Theatre Awards UK at London's historic Guildhall, on Sunday 28 October 2012. Scroll below for the winners!

Theatre Awards UK is the premier award ceremony celebrating theatre throughout the UK.

THEATRE AWARDS UK 2012 - THE WINNERS!

BEST NEW PLAY

• LUNGS by Duncan MacMillan, a Sheffield Theatres and Paines Plough co-production at the Crucible Studio, Sheffield
• SOUTH DOWNS by David Hare a Chichester Festival Theatre production
• IN THE NEXT ROOM by Sarah Ruhl a Theatre Royal Bath production in the Ustinov Studio ***WINNER***

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

• Leanne Best for THE MATCH BOX a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse production
Henry Goodman for THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI a Chichester Festival Theatre production ***WINNER***
Tim Pigott-Smith for KING LEAR at West Yorkshire Playhouse production

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

• Stephen Boxer for WRITTEN ON THE HEART by David Edgar a Royal Shakespeare Company Production at the Swan Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon
• Claire-Louise Cordwell for BEAUTIFUL THING a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Aidan McArdle for DEMOCRACY a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield ***WINNER***

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

• COMPANY directed by Jonathan Munby a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
• THE GO-BETWEEN directed by Roger Haines a West Yorkshire Playhouse, Royal & Derngate, Northampton and Derby LIVE! production at West Yorkshire Playhouse ***WINNER***
• SWEENEY TODD directed by Jonathan Kent a Chichester Festival Theatre production

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Ball for SWEENEY TODD a Chichester Festival Theatre production
Daniel Evans for COMPANY a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
Imelda Staunton for SWEENEY TODD a Chichester Festival Theatre production ***WINNER***

BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

• ALICE IN WONDERLAND a New Vic Theatre production at the New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme
• THE CURIOUS SCRAPBOOK OF JOSEPHINE BEAN by Shona Reppe on tour ***WINNER***
• SOMETHING VERY FAR AWAY a Unicorn Theatre production

BEST DIRECTOR

Joe Harmston for THE FATHER by August Strindberg adapted by Laurie Slade, a Belgrade Theatre production
• Dominic Hill for KRAPP'S LAST TAPE /FOOTFALLS by Samuel Beckett a Citizens Theatre production
Garry Hynes for DRUIDMURPHY - plays by Tom Murphy - produced by Druid Theatre Company, at Hampstead Theatre and Oxford Playhouse ***WINNER***

BEST DESIGN

Gary McCann for THE LITTLE PRINCE by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry, music and lyrics by Nicholas Lloyd Webber and James D. Reid, Lyric Theatre Belfast in association with Lamplighter Drama at the Lyric, Belfast
• Amanda Stoodley for MANCHESTER LINES a Library Theatre Company production ***WINNER***
• Neil Warmington for FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING a Dundee Rep Ensemble production at Dundee Rep

ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

• Glyndebourne Festival Opera for its production of LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
• Oliver Mears for his inspiring leadership of Northern Ireland Opera
Christopher Alden's production of NORMA for Opera North, a co-production with Theater Chemnitz, with Annemarie Kremer in the title role ***WINNER***

ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

• DV8 Physical Theatre for their courageous and innovative blend of dance and speech
• Akram Khan for DESH - the epic scale of a very personal journey ***WINNER***
• Michael Hulls for his brilliant contribution to lighting for dance: in particular for this year's DESH, TORSION and THE RODIN PROJECT

THEATRE EMPLOYEE/MANAGER OF THE YEAR

• Ciaran McAuley - Lyric Theatre, Belfast
• Janthi Mills - Belgrade Theatre
• Graham Sutherland - Citizens Theatre ***WINNER***
• Erica Whyman - Northern Stage ***WINNER***

ACHIEVEMENT IN MARKETING

• The Marlowe Theatre ***WINNER***
• Shakespeare's Globe
• York Theatre Royal

MOST WELCOMING THEATRE

• Chipping Norton Theatre
• Curve (Leicester Theatre Trust Ltd.)
• New Wolsey Theatre ***WINNER***

PROMOTION OF DIVERSITY

• Graeae Theatre Company ***WINNER***
• Oldham Coliseum Theatre
• Theatre Royal Stratford East

THE RENEE STEPHAM AWARD FOR BEST PRESENTATION OF TOURING THEATRE

• Graeae/New Wolsey Theatre
• Hull Truck Theatre
• Music & Lyrics Limited ***WINNER***

PUBLIC VOTE FOR BEST TOURING PRODUCTION

As well as awards for both performance and management achievement decided by expert panels, this year the Awards include their first public vote for audiences across the UK. The shortlisted shows for the Best Touring Production have visited more than 45 theatres across the UK, and are:

Anne BoleyN - English Touring Theatre's presentation of the Shakespeare's Globe production ***WINNER***
• THE KING AND I - Music and Lyrics with Curve Theatre, Leicester
• REASONS TO BE CHEERFUL - a Graeae and New Wolsey Theatre production
• SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS - The Children's Touring Partnership in association with The National Theatre presenting Bristol Old Vic's production
• WE ARE THREE SISTERS - a Northern Broadside production

More UK / West End!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

Menier Christmas Show? 41 Posts
ENO Musical? 3 Posts
Miss Saigon Previews 129 Posts

BWW BLOGS