Michael Ball, Imelda Staunton and More Earn THEATRE AWARDS UK Nominations!

The Theatrical Management Association (TMA) has today (Thursday 27 September 2012) announced the nominations for its Theatre Awards UK 2012 with the full list of nominations now online at www.tmauk.org

Theatre Awards UK is the only nationwide awards scheme to honour creative excellence and the outstanding achievement seen on and off stage throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

As well as awards for both performance and management achievement decided by expert panels, this year the Awards include their first public vote for audiences across the UK. The shortlisted shows for the Best Touring Production have visited more than 45 cities and towns across the UK, and are:

Anne BoleyN - English Touring Theatre's presentation of the Shakespeare's Globe production
THE KING AND I - Music and Lyrics with Curve Theatre, Leicester
REASONS TO BE CHEERFUL - a Graeae and New Wolsey Theatre production
SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS - The Children’s Touring Partnership in association with The National Theatre presenting Bristol Old Vic’s production
WE ARE THREE SISTERS - a Northern Broadside production

The public vote will be launched shortly by the Awards Media Partner, The Stage.

The Theatre Awards UK 2012 will be presented at a lunchtime ceremony on Sunday 28 October 2012 at the Guildhall, a magnificent medieval Grade 1 listed landmark situated in the City of London.

Along with The Stage, five major organisations involved in theatre across the UK are providing the financial support to present and develop the Theatre Awards UK in 2012: Harbottle & Lewis, John Good Holbrook, Theatre Tokens, W&P Longreach and White Light.

For a full list of nominations (as below) visit the TMA website www.tmauk.org. You can also keep up with the latest news on Twitter @TheatreAwardsUK

2012 THEATRE AWARDS UK NOMINATIONS

BEST NEW PLAY
LUNGS by Duncan MacMillan, a Sheffield Theatres and Paines Plough co-production at the Crucible Studio, Sheffield
SOUTH DOWNS by David Hare a Chichester Festival Theatre production
IN THE NEXT ROOM by Sarah Ruhl a Theatre Royal Bath production in the Ustinov Studio

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Leanne Best for THE MATCH BOX a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse production
Henry Goodman for THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI a Chichester Festival Theatre production
Tim Pigott-Smith for KING LEAR a West Yorkshire Playhouse production

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Stephen Boxer for WRITTEN ON THE HEART by David Edgar a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Swan Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon
Claire-Louise Caldwell for BEAUTIFUL THING a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Aidan McArdle for DEMOCRACY a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
COMPANY directed by Jonathan Munby a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
THE GO-BETWEEN directed by Roger Haines a West Yorkshire Playhouse, Royal & Derngate, Northampton and Derby LIVE! production at West Yorkshire Playhouse
SWEENEY TODD directed by Jonathan Kent a Chichester Festival Theatre production

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Michael Ball for SWEENEY TODD a Chichester Festival Theatre production
Daniel Evans for COMPANY a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
Imelda Staunton for SWEENEY TODD a Chichester Festival Theatre production




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

BWW BLOGS