AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & Film Center Articles
Click for More Articles on AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & Film Center...

ARGO Wins 'Best Film' at 2013 BAFTA Awards - All the Winners Here!

2013-BAFTA-Awards-All-the-Winners-Here-20130210

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts were held today in the UK, and once again, ARGO took home the top two prizes: 'Best Film,' and 'Best Director' for Ben Affleck.

For the full list of winners, continue below!

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) supports, promotes and develops the art forms of the moving image - film, television and video games - by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public.

As the leading charity in the UK supporting the art forms of the moving image, BAFTA ensures that the very best creative work can be accessed and appreciated by the public.

BEST FILM

Argo: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney ***WINNER***

LES MISERABLES: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark

Lincoln: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Anna Karenina: Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker

LES MISERABLES: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer

Seven Psychopaths: Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

Skyfall: Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter ***WINNER***

David Morris (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin

Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill

JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets

TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz ***WINNER***

Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn

THE HUNT: Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann

Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

UNTOUCHABLE: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

DOCUMENTARY

The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis

Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel

McCULLIN: David Morris, Jacqui Morris

Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn ***WINNER***

West of Memphis: Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM

Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman ***WINNER***

Frankenweenie: Tim Burton

ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler


DIRECTOR

Amour: Michael Haneke

Argo: Ben Affleck ***WINNER***

Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino

Life of Pi: Ang Lee

Zero Dark Thirty: Kathryn Bigelow

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Amour: Michael Haneke

Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino ***WINNER***

The Master: Paul Thomas Anderson

Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo: Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi: David Magee

Lincoln: Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell ***WINNER***

LEADING ACTOR

Ben Affleck: Argo

Bradley Cooper: Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis: Lincoln ***WINNER***

Hugh Jackman: LES MISERABLES

JOAQUIN PHOENIX: The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

EMMANUELLE RIVA: Amour ***WINNER***

Helen Mirren: Hitchcock

Jennifer Lawrence: Silver Linings Playbook

Jessica Chastain: Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard: Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin: Argo

Christoph Waltz: Django Unchained ***WINNER***

Javier Bardem: Skyfall

Philip Seymour Hoffman: The Master

Tommy Lee: JONES Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams: The Master

Anne Hathaway: LES MISERABLES ***WINNER***

Helen Hunt: The Sessions

Judi Dench: Skyfall

Sally Field: Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Anna Karenina: Dario Marianelli

Argo: Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi: Mychael Danna

Lincoln: John Williams

Skyfall: Thomas Newman ***WINNER***

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina: Seamus McGarvey

LES MISERABLES: Danny Cohen

Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda ***WINNER***

Lincoln: Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall: Roger Deakins

EDITING

Argo: William Goldenberg ***WINNER***

Django Unchained: Fred Raskin

Life of Pi: Tim Squyres

Skyfall: Stuart Baird

Zero Dark Thirty: Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

LES MISERABLES: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson ***WINNER***

Life of Pi: David Gropman, Anna Pinnock

Lincoln: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Skyfall: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina: Jacqueline Durran ***WINNER***

GREAT EXPECTATIONS: Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

LES MISERABLES: Paco Delgado

Lincoln: JoAnna Johnston

Snow White and the Huntsman: Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR

Anna Karenina: Ivana Primorac

Hitchcock: Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

LES MISERABLES: Lisa Westcott ***WINNER***

Lincoln: Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUND

Django Unchained: Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward

LES MISERABLES: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst ***WINNER***

Life of Pi: Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill

Skyfall: Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Dark Knight Rises: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

Life of Pi: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer ***WINNER***

MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC

Prometheus: Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

SHORT ANIMATION

HERE TO FALL: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath

I'M FINE THANKS: Eamonn O'Neill

THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson ***WINNER***


SHORT FILM

THE CURSE: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries

GOOD NIGHT: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir

SWIMMER: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw ***WINNER***

TUMULT: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Elizabeth Olsen

Andrea Riseborough

Suraj Sharma

Juno Temple ***WINNER***

Alicia Vikander

Related Articles


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

Menier Christmas Show? 41 Posts
ENO Musical? 3 Posts
Miss Saigon Previews 129 Posts
wicked plot help 5 Posts

BWW BLOGS