2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Brazier, Dzeparoski and More Lead - 12/18!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Brazier, Dzeparoski and More Lead - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the Toronto Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Community Theatre
Toronto Youth Theatre 25%
Perth County Players 16%
Scarborough Music Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Community Theatre Production
Oliver - Perth County Players 18%
Hairspray - Curtain Call Players 14%
Spring Awakening - Toronto Youth Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical
Adam Brazier - Bloodless - Theatre 20 16%
Gary Griffin - 42nd Street - Stratford Festival 12%
Britt Small & Jacob Richmond - Ride the Cyclone - Theatre Passe Muraille 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play
Stefan Dzeparoski - Gruesome Playground Injuries 16%
Antoni Cimolino - Cymbeline 14%
Chris Abraham - The Matchmaker 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Cast
Warhorse - Mirvish Productions 18%
Bloodless - Theatre 20 9%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 9%
click here for more...

Best Independent Theatre Production
Gruesome Playground Injuries - Birdland Theatre 15%
I Love You Because - Angelwalk Theatre 14%
The Normal Heart - Studio 180 Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Musical)
James Daly - Next To Normal 11%
Thom Allison - Ragtime 11%
Stephen Roberts - The Wizard Of Oz - Drayton Entertainment 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Play)
Alex Furber - Warhorse 19%
Peter Mooney - Gruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Christopher Plummer - A Word Or Two 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Musical)
Arlene Duncan - Caroline or Change 10%
Robin Hutton - Wanderlust 10%
Jen Rider Shaw - 42nd Street 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Play)
Seana McKenna - The Matchmaker 16%
Janet Porter - Gruesome Playground Injuries 15%
Cara Ricketts - Cymbeline 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical
42nd Street - Stratford Festival 14%
Bloodless - Theatre 20 13%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 13%
click here for more...

Best Original Choreography
Alex Sanchez - 42nd Street 19%
Treena Stubel - Ride the Cyclone 14%
Diana Coatsworth - Wanderlust 13%
click here for more...

Best Original Costume Design
Debra Hanson - 42nd Street 12%
Joseph Pagnan - Gruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Sue LePage - Ragtime 10%
click here for more...

Best Original Lighting Design
Paule Constable - Warhorse 22%
Gareth Crew - Gruesome Playground Injuries 15%
Stephen Ross - Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare 10%
click here for more...

Best Original Set Design
Rae Smith - Warhorse 23%
Joseph Pagnan - Gruesome Playground Injuries 14%
Hank Pine & James Insell - Ride the Cylone 9%
click here for more...

Best Original Sound Design
Christopher Chutt - War Horse 32%
Christopher Stanton - Gruesome Playground Injuries 15%
Peter MacBoyle - Caroline or Change 11%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Musical)
Keely Hutton - Pirates of Penzance 12%
Londa Larmond - Caroline or Change 8%
Carly Street - Bloodless 7%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Play)
Seanna McKenna - Elektra 30%
Sarah Orenstein - The Normal Heart 29%
Laura Condlln - Elektra 16%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Musical)
Elliott Loran - Ride the Cyclone 12%
EVan Smith - Ragtime 10%
David Keeley - Bloodless 9%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Play)
Victor Dolhai - Matchmaker 22%
Ryan Kelly - The Normal Heart 21%
Jonathan Seinen - The Normal Heart 14%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theatre
Stratford Shakespeare Festival 29%
Mirvish Productions 18%
Soulpepper 10%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



More Toronto!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀TORONTO SHOWS
Newsies The Musical in TorontoNewsies The Musical
(Runs 7/7 - 8/16)
Sea Marks by Gardner McKay (A Staged Reading)
(Runs 10/25 - 10/26)
Why Not Theatre presents Concord Floral in TorontoWhy Not Theatre presents Concord Floral
(Runs 10/12 - 10/26)
Drink with Death - A Morbid Cabaret in TorontoDrink with Death - A Morbid Cabaret
(Runs 10/23 - 10/30)
White Christmas in TorontoWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/6 - 11/15)
The Sound of Music in TorontoThe Sound of Music
(Runs 11/20 - 11/22)
The King and I in TorontoThe King and I
(Runs 11/6 - 11/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

Mirvish 2014 / 2015 57 Posts
Julie Madly Deeply 1 Posts
Ed mirvish stage door 6 Posts

BWW BLOGS