2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

Voting is now underway for the Toronto Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Community Theatre 
Toronto Youth Theatre 24%
Perth County Players 17%
Scarborough Music Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Community Theatre Production 
Oliver - Perth County Players 19%
Hairspray - Curtain Call Players 14%
Spring Awakening - Toronto Youth Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical 
Adam BrazierBloodless - Theatre 20 14%
Gary Griffin42nd Street - Stratford Festival 12%
Britt Small & Jacob Richmond - Ride the Cyclone - Theatre Passe Muraille 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play 
Antoni Cimolino - Cymbeline 15%
Stefan Dzeparoski - Gruesome Playground Injuries 12%
Chris Abraham - The Matchmaker 11%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Cast 
Warhorse - Mirvish Productions 18%
42nd Street - Stratford Festival 9%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 9%
click here for more...

Best Independent Theatre Production 
I Love You Because - Angelwalk Theatre 15%
Next to Normal - Clearwater Theatre 13%
The Normal Heart - Studio 180 Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Musical) 
James DalyNext To Normal 12%
Thom AllisonRagtime 11%
Tom RooneyWanderlust 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Play) 
Alex FurberWarhorse 18%
Christopher PlummerA Word Or Two 11%
Peter Mooney - Gruesome Playground Injuries 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Musical) 
Robin HuttonWanderlust 11%
Arlene DuncanCaroline or Change 8%
Jen Rider Shaw - 42nd Street 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Play) 
Seana McKennaThe Matchmaker 17%
Janet PorterGruesome Playground Injuries 12%
Cara Ricketts - Cymbeline 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
42nd Street - Stratford Festival 15%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 13%
Wanderlust - Stratford Festival 12%
click here for more...

Best Original Choreography 
Alex Sanchez42nd Street 19%
Diana Coatsworth - Wanderlust 14%
Treena Stubel - Ride the Cyclone 12%
click here for more...

Best Original Costume Design 
Debra Hanson - 42nd Street 13%
Sue LePage - Ragtime 10%
Alex AminiQueen for a Day 10%
click here for more...

Best Original Lighting Design 
Paule ConstableWarhorse 22%
Gareth Crew - Gruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Paul Miller42nd Street 11%
click here for more...

Best Original Set Design 
Rae SmithWarhorse 24%
Joseph Pagnan - Gruesome Playground Injuries 10%
Santo Laquasto - The Matchmaker 9%
click here for more...

Best Original Sound Design 
Christopher Chutt - War Horse 33%
Christopher StantonGruesome Playground Injuries 12%
Peter MacBoyle - Caroline or Change 11%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Musical) 
Keely Hutton - Pirates of Penzance 12%
Kate HennigRagtime 7%
Londa Larmond - Caroline or Change 7%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Play) 
Seanna McKenna - Elektra 32%
Sarah Orenstein - The Normal Heart 25%
Laura Condlln - Elektra 17%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Musical) 
Elliott Loran - Ride the Cyclone 12%
EVan SmithRagtime 11%
David KeeleyBloodless 6%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Play) 
Victor Dolhai - Matchmaker 24%
Ryan KellyThe Normal Heart 21%
Michael HealeyClybourne Park 11%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theatre 
Stratford Shakespeare Festival 30%
Mirvish Productions 17%
Shaw Festival 10%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

Toronto Articles
Visit the Toronto Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀TORONTO SHOWS
The Book of Mormon in TorontoThe Book of Mormon
(Runs 9/16 - 9/16)
Newsies The Musical in TorontoNewsies The Musical
(Runs 7/7 - 8/16)
Sleuth in TorontoSleuth
(Runs 7/25 - 8/9)
Footloose in TorontoFootloose
(Runs 8/6 - 8/16)
CARRIE the musical in TorontoCARRIE the musical
(Runs 8/15 - 8/17)
Montreal's Infinithéâtre presents Kafka's Ape as part of SummerWorks in TorontoMontreal's Infinithéâtre presents Kafka's Ape as part of SummerWorks
(Runs 8/7 - 8/17)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS