2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Toronto Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

Voting is now underway for the Toronto Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Community Theatre 
Toronto Youth Theatre 24%
Perth County Players 17%
Scarborough Music Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Community Theatre Production 
Oliver - Perth County Players 19%
Hairspray - Curtain Call Players 14%
Spring Awakening - Toronto Youth Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical 
Adam BrazierBloodless - Theatre 20 14%
Gary Griffin42nd Street - Stratford Festival 13%
Britt Small & Jacob Richmond - Ride the Cyclone - Theatre Passe Muraille 10%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play 
Antoni Cimolino - Cymbeline 15%
Stefan Dzeparoski - Gruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Chris Abraham - The Matchmaker 11%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Cast 
Warhorse - Mirvish Productions 18%
42nd Street - Stratford Festival 10%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 9%
click here for more...

Best Independent Theatre Production 
I Love You Because - Angelwalk Theatre 15%
Next to Normal - Clearwater Theatre 13%
The Normal Heart - Studio 180 Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Musical) 
James DalyNext To Normal 12%
Thom AllisonRagtime 11%
Stephen RobertsThe Wizard Of Oz - Drayton Entertainment 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor (Play) 
Alex FurberWarhorse 18%
Christopher PlummerA Word Or Two 11%
Peter Mooney - Gruesome Playground Injuries 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Musical) 
Robin HuttonWanderlust 11%
Arlene DuncanCaroline or Change 8%
Jen Rider Shaw - 42nd Street 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress (Play) 
Seana McKennaThe Matchmaker 17%
Janet PorterGruesome Playground Injuries 12%
Cara Ricketts - Cymbeline 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
42nd Street - Stratford Festival 15%
Ragtime - Shaw Festival 13%
Wanderlust - Stratford Festival 12%
click here for more...

Best Original Choreography 
Alex Sanchez42nd Street 19%
Diana Coatsworth - Wanderlust 14%
Treena Stubel - Ride the Cyclone 13%
click here for more...

Best Original Costume Design 
Debra Hanson - 42nd Street 13%
Ingrid Hansen - Ride the Cyclone 10%
Sue LePage - Ragtime 10%
click here for more...

Best Original Lighting Design 
Paule ConstableWarhorse 23%
Gareth Crew - Gruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Paul Miller42nd Street 11%
click here for more...

Best Original Set Design 
Rae SmithWarhorse 24%
Joseph Pagnan - Gruesome Playground Injuries 10%
Hank Pine & James Insell - Ride the Cylone 9%
click here for more...

Best Original Sound Design 
Christopher Chutt - War Horse 33%
Christopher StantonGruesome Playground Injuries 11%
Kornilios Selamsis - Elektra 10%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Musical) 
Keely Hutton - Pirates of Penzance 13%
Kate HennigRagtime 7%
Sarah Jane Pelzer - Ride the Cyclone 7%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Female in a Feature Role/Ensemble (Play) 
Seanna McKenna - Elektra 32%
Sarah Orenstein - The Normal Heart 25%
Laura Condlln - Elektra 17%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Musical) 
Elliott Loran - Ride the Cyclone 12%
EVan SmithRagtime 11%
Kyle Blair42nd Street 6%
click here for more...

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role/Ensemble (Play) 
Victor Dolhai - Matchmaker 24%
Ryan KellyThe Normal Heart 21%
Michael HealeyClybourne Park 11%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theatre 
Stratford Shakespeare Festival 30%
Mirvish Productions 17%
Shaw Festival 10%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More Toronto!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀TORONTO SHOWS
Newsies The Musical in TorontoNewsies The Musical
(Runs 7/7 - 8/16)
Sea Marks by Gardner McKay (A Staged Reading)
(Runs 10/25 - 10/26)
Why Not Theatre presents Concord Floral in TorontoWhy Not Theatre presents Concord Floral
(Runs 10/12 - 10/26)
Drink with Death - A Morbid Cabaret in TorontoDrink with Death - A Morbid Cabaret
(Runs 10/23 - 10/30)
White Christmas in TorontoWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/6 - 11/15)
The Sound of Music in TorontoThe Sound of Music
(Runs 11/20 - 11/22)
The King and I in TorontoThe King and I
(Runs 11/6 - 11/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

Mirvish 2014 / 2015 56 Posts
Julie Madly Deeply 1 Posts
Ed mirvish stage door 6 Posts

BWW BLOGS