2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

2004 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Jeff Whitty Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Tony Kushner Caroline, or Change

Best Book of a Musical Martin Sherman The Boy from Oz

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Winnie Holzman Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Nick Enright Wicked

Best Book of a Musical Martin Sherman Wicked

Best Book of a Musical Nick Enright The Boy from Oz

Best Choreography Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town

Best Choreography Wayne Cilento Wicked

Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell Never Gonna Dance

Best Choreography Anthony Van Laast Bombay Dreams

Best Choreography Farah Khan Bombay Dreams

Best Costume Design Susan Hilferty Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Jess Goldstein Henry IV

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Mike Nicholls Taboo

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Bobby Pearce Taboo

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Mark Thompson Bombay Dreams

Best Direction of a Musical Joe Mantello Assassins

Best Direction of a Musical Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town

Best Direction of a Musical Jason Moore Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical George C. Wolfe Caroline, or Change

Best Direction of a Play Jack O'Brien Henry IV

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Doug Hughes Frozen

Best Direction of a Play Moises Kaufman I Am My Own Wife

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play David Leveaux Jumpers

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Assassins

Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Assassins
Best Lighting Design Brian MacDevitt Fiddler on the Roof
Best Lighting Design Brian MacDevitt Henry IV

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Kenneth Posner Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Kevin McCollum Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Robyn Goodman Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Jeffrey Seller Avenue Q

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Vineyard Theatre Avenue Q

producer, production took place the previous

Best Musical The New Group Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Carole Shorenstein Hays Caroline, or Change

Best Musical HBO Films Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Jujamcyn Theaters Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Freddy DeMann Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Scott Rudin Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Hendel/Wiesenfeld Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Elisabeth Morten Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Fox Theatricals Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Jennifer Manocherian Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Jane Bergere Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Roger Berlind Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Joan Cullman Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Greg Holland Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Scott Nederlander Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Margo Lion Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Daryl Roth Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Zollo/Sine Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical The Public Theater Caroline, or Change

producer

Best Musical Ben Gannon The Boy from Oz

producer, production took place the previous

Best Musical Robert Fox The Boy from Oz

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Marc Platt Wicked

producer

Best Musical Universal Pictures Wicked

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical The Araca Group Wicked

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Jon B. Platt Wicked

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical David Stone Wicked

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Michael Starobin Assassins
Best Orchestrations Paul Bogaev Bombay Dreams

Best Orchestrations William David Brohn Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman Fiddler on the Roof
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Robert Lopez Avenue Q

production took place the previous

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jeff Marx Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jeanine Tesori Caroline, or Change

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tony Kushner Caroline, or Change

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Boy George Taboo

production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Schwartz Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Michael Cerveris Assassins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical John Cariani Fiddler on the Roof

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Raul Esparza Taboo

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Michael McElroy Big River

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Denis O'Hare Assassins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Brian F. O'Byrne Frozen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Tom Aldredge Twentieth Century

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Ben Chaplin The Retreat from Moscow

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Aidan Gillen The Caretaker

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Omar Metwally Sixteen Wounded

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Hugh Jackman The Boy from Oz

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Hunter Foster Little Shop of Horrors

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Alfred Molina Fiddler on the Roof

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Euan Morton Taboo

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical John Tartaglia Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jefferson Mays I Am My Own Wife

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Simon Russell Beale Jumpers

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Kevin Kline Henry IV

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Frank Langella Match

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Christopher Plummer King Lear

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Anika Noni Rose Caroline, or Change

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Beth Fowler The Boy from Oz

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Isabel Keating The Boy from Oz

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jennifer Westfeldt Wonderful Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Karen Ziemba Never Gonna Dance

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Audra McDonald A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Essie Davis Jumpers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Sanaa Lathan A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Margo Martindale Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Daphne Rubin-Vega Anna in the Topics

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Idina Menzel Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Kristin Chenoweth Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Stephanie D'Abruzzo Avenue Q

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Donna Murphy Wonderful Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Tonya Pinkins Caroline, or Change

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Phylicia Rashad A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Eileen Atkins The Retreat from Moscow

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Tovah Feldshuh Golda's Balcony

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Anne Heche Twentieth Century

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Swoosie Kurtz Frozen

Best Play Doug Wright I Am My Own Wife

author, production took place the previous year

Best Play Delphi Productions I Am My Own Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Playwrights Horizons I Am My Own Wife

production took place the previous year

Best Play Nilo Cruz Anna in the Topics

author, production took place the previous year

Best Play Roger Berlind Anna in the Topics

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Daryl Roth Anna in the Topics

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Ray Larsen Anna in the Topics

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Robert G. Bartner Anna in the Topics

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play The McCarter Theatre Center Anna in the Topics

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Bryony Lavery Frozen

producer

Best Play MCC Theater Frozen

producer

Best Play Robert LuPone Frozen

producer

Best Play Bernard Telsey Frozen

producer

Best Play William Cantler Frozen

producer

Best Play John G. Schultz Frozen

producer

Best Play Hal Newman Frozen

producer

Best Play Zollo/Paleologos Frozen

producer

Best Play Jeffrey Sine Frozen

producer

Best Play Roy Gabay Frozen

producer

Best Play Lorie Cowen Levy Frozen

producer

Best Play Beth Smith Frozen

producer

Best Play Peggy Hill Frozen

producer

Best Play Thompson H. Rogers Frozen

producer

Best Play Swinsky/Filerman/Hendel Frozen

producer

Best Play Sirkin/Mills/Baldassare Frozen

producer

Best Play Darren Bagert Frozen

producer

Best Play William Nicholson The Retreat from Moscow

author, production took place the previous year

Best Play Susan Quint Gallin The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Stuart Thompson The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Ron Kastner The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play True Love Productions The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Mary Lu Roffe The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Jam Theatricals The Retreat from Moscow

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Assassins

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Julia C. Levy Assassins

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Julia C. Levy Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Deaf West Theatre Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Ed Waterstreet Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Bill O'Brien Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Center Theatre Group Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Mark Taper Forum Big River

producer

Best Revival of a Musical James L. Nederlander Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Stewart F. Lane Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Bonnie Comley Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Harbor Entertainment Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Terry Allen Kramer Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Bob Boyett Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Lawrence Horowitz Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Fiddler on the Roof

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roger Berlind Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Barry and Fran Weissler Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Edwin W. Schloss Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Allen Spivak Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Harvey Weinstein Wonderful Town

producer

Best Revival of a Play Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten King Lear

producer

Best Revival of a Play The National Theatre of Great Britain Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Arielle Tepper Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Lincoln Center Theater Henry IV

producers, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Boyett Ostar Productions Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Nederlander Presentations Inc. Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Freddy DeMann Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jean Doumanian Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Stephanie McClelland Jumpers

producer

Best Revival of a Play Stratford Festival of Canada King Lear

producer

Best Revival of a Play David Binder A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Vivek J. Tiwary A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Susan Batson A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Carl Rumbaugh A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Ruth Hendel A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Arielle Tepper A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jayne Baron Sherman A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Dede Harris A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Barbara Whitman A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Revival of a Play Cynthia Stroum A Raisin in the Sun

producer

Best Scenic Design Ralph Funicello Henry IV

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Eugene Lee Wicked

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Robert Brill Assassins

Best Scenic Design Tom Pye Fiddler on the Roof

Regional Theater Tony Award Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre James M. Nederlander
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The cast ofThe 2003 Broadway production of Big River Big River

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Nancy Coyne

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Frances Edelstein

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Harry Edelstein

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Vincent Sardi, Jr.

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Martha Swope