2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1985 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Big River Big River

Best Book of a Musical Grind Fay Kanin

Best Book of a Musical Michael Stewart Harrigan 'n Hart

Best Book of a Musical Molly Newman Quilters

Best Book of a Musical Barbara Damashek Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Florence Klotz Grind

Best Costume Design Patricia McGourty Big River

Best Costume Design Alexander Reid Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Alexander Reid Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Des McAnuff Big River

Best Direction of a Musical Barbara Damashek Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Mitch Leigh The King and I

Best Direction of a Musical Harold Prince Grind

Best Direction of a Play Gene Saks Biloxi Blues

Best Direction of a Play Keith Hack Strange Interlude

Best Direction of a Play Terry Hands Much Ado About Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Marshall W. Mason As Is

Best Lighting Design Richard Riddell Big River

Best Lighting Design Terry Hands Cyrano de Bergerac

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Terry Hands Much Ado About Nothing

Best Lighting Design Allen Lee Hughes Strange Interlude

Best Musical Rocco Landesman Big River

Best Musical Heidi Landesman Big River

Best Musical Rick Steiner Big River

Best Musical M. Anthony Fisher Big River

Best Musical Dodger Theatricals Big River

Best Musical Kenneth D. Greenblatt Grind

Best Musical John J. Pomerantz Grind

Best Musical Harold Prince Grind

Best Musical Michael Frazier Grind

Best Musical Jonathan Farkas Grind

Best Musical Elizabeth Ireland McCann Leader of the Pack

Best Musical Nelle Nugent Leader of the Pack

Best Musical Francine LeFrak Leader of the Pack

Best Musical Clive Davis Leader of the Pack

Best Musical John Hart Associates Leader of the Pack

Best Musical Rodger Hess Leader of the Pack

Best Musical Richard Kagan Leader of the Pack

Best Musical The Denver Center for the Performing Arts Quilters

Best Musical The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Quilters

Best Musical The American National Theatre and Academy Quilters

Best Musical Brockman Seawell Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Roger Miller Big River

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Larry Grossman Grind

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ellen Fitzhugh Grind

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Barbara Damashek Quilters

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Ron Richardson Big River

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Rene Auberjonois Big River

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Daniel H. Jenkins Big River

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Kurt Knudson Take Me Along

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical John Herrera The Mystery of Edwin Drood

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Edward Petherbridge Strange Interlude

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Barry Miller Biloxi Blues

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Barry Miller Biloxi Blues

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Charles S. Dutton Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play William Hurt Hurlyburly

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Derek Jacobi Much Ado About Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jim Dale Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jonathan Hogan As Is

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play John Lithgow Requiem for a Heavyweight

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Leilani Jones Grind

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Evalyn Baron Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Mary Beth Peil The King and I

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lenka Peterson Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Judith Ivey Hurlyburly

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Joanna Gleason Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Theresa Merritt Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Sigourney Weaver Hurlyburly

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Stockard Channing Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Sinead Cusack Much Ado About Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosemary Harris Pack of Lies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson Strange Interlude

Best Play Neil Simon Biloxi Blues

producer, production took place the 2009 year

Best Play Emanuel Azenberg Biloxi Blues

Best Play The Center Theater Group/Ahmanson Theatre Biloxi Blues

Best Play Los Angeles Biloxi Blues

Best Play William M. Hoffman As Is

Best Play John Glines/Lawrence Lane As Is

Best Play Lucille Lortel As Is

Best Play The Shubert Organization As Is

Best Play David Rabe Hurlyburly

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Frederick M. Zollo Hurlyburly

production took place the previous year

Best Play Ivan Bloch Hurlyburly

Best Play ERB Productions Hurlyburly

production took place the previous year

Best Play August Wilson Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

production took place the previous year

Best Play Ivan Bloch Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Play Robert Cole Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Play Frederick M. Zollo Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival The Shubert Organization Joe Egg

Best Revival Emanuel Azenberg Joe Egg

Best Revival Roger Berlind Joe Egg

Best Revival Ivan Bloch Joe Egg

Best Revival MTM Enterprises, Inc. Joe Egg

Best Revival James M. Nederlander Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Elizabeth Ireland McCann Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Nelle Nugent Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Cynthia Wood Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the 1946 year.

Best Revival Dale Duffy Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the 1946 year.

Best Revival Allan Carr Cyrano de Bergerac

producer, production took place the 1946 year.

Best Revival James M. Nederlander Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Elizabeth Ireland McCann Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Nelle Nugent Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Cynthia Wood Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Dale Duffy Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Allan Carr Much Ado about Nothing

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Revival Robert Michael Strange Interlude

Best Revival Geisler Strange Interlude

Best Revival John Roberdeau Strange Interlude

Best Revival Douglas Urbanski Strange Interlude

Best Revival James M. Nederlander Strange Interlude

Best Revival Duncan C. Weldon Strange Interlude

Best Revival Paul Gregg Strange Interlude

Best Revival Lionel Becker Strange Interlude

Best Revival Jerome Minskoff Strange Interlude

Best Scenic Design Heidi Landesman Big River

Best Scenic Design Clarke Dunham Grind

Best Scenic Design Ralph Koltai Much Ado about Nothing

Best Scenic Design Voytek and Michael Levine Strange Interlude

Special Tony Award Yul Brynner The King and I

Special Tony Award New York State Council on the Arts The King and I





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions