2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1956 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Choreography Bob Fosse Damn Yankees

Best Choreography Robert Alton The Vamp

Best Choreography Boris Runanin Phoenix '55

Best Choreography Anna Sokolow Red Roses for Me

Best Choreography Boris Runanin Pipe Dream
Best Conductor and Musical Director Hal Hastings Damn Yankees

Best Conductor and Musical Director Salvatore Dell'Isola Pipe Dream

Best Conductor and Musical Director Milton Rosenstock The Vamp

Best Costume Design Mainbocher The Great Sebastians

Best Costume Design Alvin Colt Pipe Dream

Best Costume Design Helene Pons The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Costume Design Helene Pons A View from the Bridge
Best Costume Design Alvin Colt Phoenix '55
Best Costume Design Helene Pons Heavenly Twins
Best Costume Design Alvin Colt The Lark
Best Direction Tyrone Guthrie The Matchmaker

Best Direction Joseph Anthony The Lark

Best Direction Harold Clurman Bus Stop

Best Direction Tyrone Guthrie Tamburlaine the Great

Best Direction Garson Kanin The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Direction Elia Kazan Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Direction Albert Marre The Chalk Garden

Best Direction Herman Shumlin Inherit the Wind

Best Direction Harold Clurman Tiger at the Gates
Best Direction Harold Clurman Pipe Dream
Best Musical Richard Adler Damn Yankees
Best Musical Frederick Brisson Damn Yankees
Best Musical Robert Griffith Damn Yankees
Best Musical Jerry Ross Damn Yankees
Best Musical George Abbott Damn Yankees

Best Musical Douglass Wallop Damn Yankees

Music by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. Produced by Frederick Brisson, Robert Griffith, and Harold S. Prince in association with Albert B. Taylor.

Best Musical Richard Rodgers Pipe Dream

Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II.Produced by Rodgers and Hammerstein.

Best Musical Oscar Hammerstein II Pipe Dream
Best Musical Albert B. Taylor Damn Yankees
Best Musical Harold S. Prince Damn Yankees
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Ed Begley Inherit the Wind

Production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Franciosa A Hatful of Rain

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Andy Griffith No Time for Sergeants

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Quayle Tamburlaine the Great

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Fritz Weaver The Chalk Garden

Production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ray Walston Damn Yankees

Production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Stephen Douglass Damn Yankees

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical William Johnson Pipe Dream

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Russ Brown Damn Yankees

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Mike Kellin Pipe Dream

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Will Mahoney Finian's Rainbow

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Scott Merrill The Threepenny Opera

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Paul Muni Inherit the Wind

Production took place previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ben Gazzara A Hatful of Rain

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Boris Karloff The Lark

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Michael Redgrave Tiger at the Gates

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Edward G. Robinson Middle of the Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lotte Lenya The Threepenny Opera

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Rae Allen Damn Yankees

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Pat Carroll Catch a Star

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Judy Tyler Pipe Dream

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Una Merkel The Ponder Heart

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Diane Cilento Tiger at the Gates

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Anne Jackson Middle of the Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Elaine Stritch Bus Stop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon Damn Yankees

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Carol Channing The Vamp

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Nancy Walker Phoenix '55

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris The Lark

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Barbara Bel Geddes Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Gladys Cooper The Chalk Garden

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Ruth Gordon The Matchmaker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Siobhan McKenna The Chalk Garden

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Susan Strasberg The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Play Frances Goodrich The Diary of Anne Frank

Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden.

Best Play Albert Hackett The Diary of Anne Frank

Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden.

Best Play William Inge Bus Stop

Produced by Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens.

Best Play Tennessee Williams Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Produced by The Playwrights' Company

Best Play Jean Giraudoux Tiger at the Gates

Adapted by Christopher Fry. Produced by Robert L. Joseph, The Playwrights' Company, and Henry M. Margolis.

Best Play Enid Bagnold The Chalk Garden

Produced by Irene Mayer Selznick.

Best Play Irene Mayer Selznick The Chalk Garden
Best Play Christopher Fry Tiger at the Gates
Best Play The Playwrights' Company Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Play Roger L. Stevens Bus Stop
Best Play Robert Whitehead Bus Stop
Best Play Kermit Bloomgarden The Diary of Anne Frank
Best Play Henry M. Margolis Tiger at the Gates
Best Play The Playwrights' Company Tiger at the Gates
Best Play Robert L. Joseph Tiger at the Gates
Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin Inherit the Wind

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Bus Stop
Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Ponder Heart

Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards Someone Waiting

Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Honeys

Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner Middle of the Night

Best Scenic Design Raymond Sovey The Great Sebastians

Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin No Time for Sergeants
Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Once Upon a Tailor
Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson A View from the Bridge
Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner The Lark
Best Stage Technician Harry Green Middle of the Night

Best Stage Technician Harry Green Damn Yankees

Best Stage Technician Larry Bland Middle of the Night

Best Stage Technician Larry Bland The Ponder Heart

Best Stage Technician Larry Bland Porgy and Bess

Special Tony Award City Center

Special Tony Award Fourth Street Chekov Theatre

Special Tony Award The Shakespearewrights

Special Tony Award Carmen Capalbo The Threepenny Opera

Special Tony Award The Theatre Collection of the N.Y. Public Library

Winner for its distinguished service to the theatre





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions