BroadwayWorld.com
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2014 Winners!

Revival (Play) Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Show Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1977 The Cherry Orchard

Category name was Most Innovation Production of a Revival until 1980, Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Joseph Papp

1978 Tartuffe

Category name was Most Innovation Production of a Revival until 1980, Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square

1978 A Touch of the Poet

Category name was Most Innovation Production of a Revival until 1980, Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Elliot Martin

1980 Major Barbara

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square

1980 Peter Pan

Produced by Zev Bufman

1981 The Little Foxes

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Zev Bufman, Donald C. Carter and Jon Cultler

1982 A Taste of Honey

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Co., Gene Feist and Michael Fried

1982 Medea

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler, The Kennedy Center and Bunny and Warren Austin

1983 All's Well That Ends Well

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by the Royal Shakespeare Company

1983 A View From the Bridge

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Zev Bufman and Sidney Schlenker

1983 The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square Theatre and The Kennedy Center

1984 American Buffalo

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Elliot Martin and Arnold Bernhard

1984 Heartbreak House

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square

1984 A Moon for the Misbegotten

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by The Shubert Organization and Emanuel Azenberg

1985 Cyrano de Bergerac

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Cynthia Wood, Dale Duffy, and Allan Carr

1985 Much Ado About Nothing

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Cynthia Wood, Dale Duffy and Allan Carr

1985 Strange Interlude

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Douglas Urbanski, James M. Nederlander, Duncan C. Weldon, Paul Gregg, Lionel Becker and Jerome Minskoff

1986 Hay Fever

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Roger Peters and MBS Co.

1986 The Iceman Cometh

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Lewis Allen, James M. Nederlander, Stephen Graham and Ben Edwards

1986 Loot

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by the David Merrick Arts Foundation, Charles P. Kopelman and Mark Simon

1987 The Front Page

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Lincoln Center Theatre, Gregory Mosher, and Bernard Gersten

1987 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by The Shubert Organization, Three Knights, Ltd., and Robert Fox, Ltd.

1987 Pygmalion

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by The Shubert Organization, Jerome Minskoff, and Duncan C. Weldon

1988 A Streetcar Named Desire

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square, Theodore Mann, and Paul Libin

1989 Ah, Wilderness!

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Ken Marsolis, Alexander H. Cohen, The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The Yale Repertory Theater, Richard Norton, Irma Oestreicher, and Elizabeth D. White

1989 Cafe Crown

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by LeFrak Entertainment, James M. Nederlander, Francine LeFrak, James L. Nederlander, and Arthur Rubin

1990 The Circle

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Elliot Martin, The Shubert Organization, and Suntory International Corp.

1990 The Merchant of Venice

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Duncan C. Weldon, Jerome Minskoff, Punch Productions and Peter Hall

1991 The Miser

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square Theatre, Theodore Mann, and Paul Libin

1992 On Borrowed Time

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by the Goodspeed Opera House, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, Lincoln Center Theatre, The Shubert Organization, and Japan Satellite Broadcasting/Stagevision

1992 The Visit

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by the Goodspeed Opera House, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, Lincoln Center Theatre, The Shubert Organization, and Japan Satellite Broadcasting/Stagevision

1993 St. Joan

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by National Actors Theatre, Tony Randall, and Duncan C. Weldon

1993 The Price

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Co., and Todd Haimes

1993 Wilder, Wilder, Wilder

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square Theatre, Theodore Mann, George Elmer, Paul Libin, Willow Cabin Theatre Company, Edward Berkeley, Adam Oliensis, and Maria Radman

1994 Abe Lincoln in Illinois

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, and Bernard Gersten.

1994 Medea

Produced by Bill Kenwright.

1994 Timon of Athens

Produced by National Actors Theatre and Tony Randall.

1995 Hamlet

Produced by Dodger Productions, Roger Berlind, Endemol Theatre Productions, Inc., Jujamcyn Theaters, Kardana Productions, Inc., Scott Rudin, The Almeida Theatre Company.

1995 The Moliere Comedies

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes.

1995 The Rose Tattoo

Produced by Circle in the Square Theatre, Theodore Mann, Josephine R. Abady, Robert Bennett.

1996 A Midsummer Night's Dream

Produced by Terry Allen Kramer, James L. Nederlander, Carole Shorenstein Hays, The John F. Kennedy Center for thePerforming Arts, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, The Royal Shakespeare Company

1996 An Ideal Husband

Produced by Bill Kenwright

1996 Inherit the Wind

National Actors Theatre, Tony Randall

1997 London Assurance

Produced by Roundabout Theatre, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard.

1997 Present Laughter

Produced by Roundabout Theatre, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard.

1997 The Gin Game

Produced by National Actors Theatre, Tony Randall.

1998 Ah, Wilderness!

Produced by Lincoln Center Theatre, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten.

1998 The Chairs

Produced by Bill Kenwright, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Theatre de Complicite/Royal Court Theatre.

1998 The Diary of Anne Frank

Produced by David Stone, Amy Nederlander-Case, Jon B. Platt, Jujamcyn Theaters, Hal Luftig, Harriet Newman Leve, James D. Stern.

1999 Electra

Produced by Eric Krebs, Randall L. Wreghitt, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, Lawrence Horowitz, McCarter Theater/Donmar Warehouse, Duncan C. Weldon.

1999 The Iceman Cometh

Produced by Allan S. Gordon, Bill Haber, Ira Pittelman, Elan McAllister, Trigger Street Productions, Emanuel Azenberg.

1999 Twelfth Night

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten.

2000 Amadeus

Produced by Kim Poster, PW Productions, Adam Epstein, SFX Theatrical Group, Center Theatre Group/ Ahmanson Theatre, Back Row Productions, Old Ivy Productions

2000 A Moon for the Misbegotten

Produced by Elliot Martin, Chase Mishkin, Max Cooper, Jujamcyn Theaters, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, The Goodman Theatre

2000 The Price

Produced by David Richenthal

2001 Betrayal

Producer: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

2001 Gore Vidal's The Best Man

Producers: Jeffrey Richards/Michael B. Rothfeld, Raymond J. Greenwald, Jerry Frankel, Darren Bagert

2001 The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

Producer: Tomlin and Wagner Theatricalz

2002 The Crucible

Producers: David Richenthal, Manocherian/Leve/Boyett, Max Cooper, Allan S. Gordon, Roy Furman, Us Productions, Élan V. McAllister, Adam Epstein, Margo Lion, Dede Harris/Morton Swinsky, Clear Channel..

2002 Morning's at Seven

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2002 Noises Off

Producers: Ambassador Theatre Group and Act Productions, Waxman Williams Entertainment, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, USA Ostar Theatricals and Nederlander Presentations, Inc., The Royal National Theatre

2003 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Sonia Friedman Productions

2003 Dinner at Eight

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2003 Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

Producers: The Araca Group, Jean Doumanian Productions, USA Ostar Theatricals, Jam Theatricals, Ray and Kit Sawyer

2004 Jumpers

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Freddy DeMann, Jean Doumanian, Stephanie McClelland, Arielle Tepper, The National Theatre of Great Britain

2004 King Lear

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Stratford Festival of Canada

2004 A Raisin in the Sun

Producers: David Binder, Vivek J. Tiwary, Susan Batson, Carl Rumbaugh, Ruth Hendel, Arielle Tepper, Jayne Baron Sherman, Dede Harris, Barbara Whitman, Cynthia Stroum

2005 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Producers: Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander, Nick Simunek, Joey Parnes

2005 On Golden Pond

Producers: Jeffrey Finn, Arlene Scanlan, Stuart Thompson

2005 Twelve Angry Men

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

2006 The Constant Wife

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

2006 Edward Albee's Seascape

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2006 Faith Healer

Producers: Michael Colgan & Sonia Friedman Productions, The Shubert Organization, Robert Bartner, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin, Spring Sirkin, Gate Theatre Dublin

2007 Inherit the Wind

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland

2007 Talk Radio

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett

2007 Translations

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

2008 The Homecoming
2008 Les Liaisons Dangereuses
2008 Macbeth
2009 Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2009 Mary Stuart

Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Debra Black, Neal Street Productions/Matthew Byam Shaw, Scott Delman, Barbara Whitman, Jean Doumanian/Ruth Hendel, David Binder/CarlWend Productions/Spring Sirkin, Daryl Roth/James L. Nederlander/Chase Mishkin, The Donmar Warehouse

2009 Waiting for Godot

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Elizabeth Ireland McCann

2010 Lend Me a Tenor

Producers: The Araca Group, Stuart Thompson, Carl Moellenberg, Rodney Rigby, Olympus Theatricals, Broadway Across America, The Shubert Organization, Wendy Federman/Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Lisa Cartwright, Spring Sirkin, Scott and Brian Zeilinger

2010 The Royal Family

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

2010 A View from the Bridge

Producers: Stuart Thompson, The Araca Group, Jeffrey Finn, Broadway Across America, Olympus Theatricals, Marisa Sechrest, The Weinstein Company, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions/Robert G. Bartner, Mort Swinsky/Joseph Deitch, Adam Zotovich/Ruth Hendel/Orin Wolf, Shelter Island Enterprises, The Shubert Organization

2011 Arcadia

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Roger Berlind, Stephanie P. McClelland, Scott M. Delman, Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz, Disney Theatrical Group, Robert G. Bartner, Olympus Theatricals, Douglas Smith, Janine Safer Whitney.

2011 The Importance of Being Earnest

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy.

2011 The Merchant of Venice

Producers: The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Andrew D. Hamingson, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debbie Bisno & Eva Price, Amy Nederlander, Jonathan First, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Merritt Forrest Baer, The Araca Group, Broadway Across America, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, JK Productions, Terry Allen Kramer, Cathy Chernoff/Jay & Cindy Gutterman, Mallory Factor/Cheryl Lachowicz, Joey Parnes, The Shubert Organization.

2013 Golden Boy

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

2013 Orphans

Producers: Frederick Zollo, Robert Cole, The Shubert Organization, Orin Wolf, Lucky VIII, Scott M. Delman, James P. MacGilvray, StylesFour Productions

2013 The Trip to Bountiful

Producers: Nelle Nugent, Kevin Liles, Paula Marie Black, David R. Weinreb, Stephen C. Byrd, Alia M. Jones, Kenneth Teaton, Carole L. Haber/Philip Geier, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg/Ricardo Hornos, Fifty Church Street Productions/Hallie Foote/Tyson and Kimberly Chandler, Joseph Sirola, Howard and Janet Kagan/Charles Salameno, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Raymond Gaspard/Andréa M. Price, Willette Murphy Klausner/Reginald M. Browne

 
   
Advertisement Advertisement