BroadwayWorld.com
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2014 Winners!

Featured Actor (Play) Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1949 Arthur Kennedy Death of a Salesman
1951 Eli Wallach The Rose Tattoo
1952 John Cromwell Point of No Return
1953 John Williams Dial M for Murder
1954 John Kerr Tea and Sympathy
1955 Francis L. Sullivan Witness for the Prosecution
1956 Ed Begley Inherit the Wind
1956 Anthony Franciosa A Hatful of Rain
1956 Andy Griffith Not Time for Sergeants
1956 Anthony Quayle Tamburlaine the Great
1956 Fritz Weaver The Chalk Garden
1957 Frank Conroy The Potting Shed
1957 Eddie Mayehoff A Visit To A Small Planet
1957 William Podmore Separate Tables
1957 Jason Robards, Jr. Long Day's Journey Into Night
1958 Henry Jones Sunrise At Campobello
1958 Sig Arno Time Remembered
1958 Theodore Bikel The Rope Dancers
1958 Pat Hingle The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1958 George Relph The Entertainer
1959 Charlie Ruggles The Pleasure of His Company
1959 Marc Connelly Tall Story
1959 George Grizzard The Disenchanted
1959 Walter Matthau Once More, With Feeling
1959 Robert Morse Say, Darling
1959 George Scott Comes a Day
1960 Roddy McDowell The Fighting Cock
1960 Warren Beatty A Loss of Roses
1960 Harry Guardino One More River
1960 Rip Torn Sweet Bird of Youth
1960 Lawrence Winters The Long Dream
1961 Martin Gable Big Fish, Little Fish
1961 Philip Bosco The Rape of the Belt
1961 Eduardo Ciannelli The Devil's Advocate
1961 George Grizzard Big Fish, Little Fish
1962 Walter Matthau A Shot in the Dark
1962 Godfrey M. Cambridge Purlie Victorious
1962 Joseph Campanella A Gift of Time
1962 Paul Sparer Ross
1963 Alan Arkin Enter Laughing
1963 Barry Gordon A Thousand Clowns
1963 Paul Rogers Photo Finish
1963 Frank Silvera The Lady of the Camellias
1964 Hume Cronyn Hamlet
1964 Lee Allen Marathon '33
1964 Michael Dunn The Ballad of the Sad Café
1964 Larry Gates A Case of Libel
1965 Jack Albertson The Subject was Roses
1965 Murray Hamilton Absence of a Cello
1965 Martin Sheen The Subject was Roses
1965 Clarence Williams, III Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
1966 Patrick Magee Marat/Sade
1966 Burt Brinckerhoff Cactus Flower
1966 A. Larry Haines Generation
1966 Eamon Kelly Philadelphia, Here I Come!
1967 Ian Holm The Homecoming
1967 Clayton Corzatte The School for Scandal
1967 Stephen Elliot Marat/Sade
1967 Sydney Walker The Wild Duck
1968 James Patterson The Birthday Party
1968 Paul Hecht Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
1968 Brian Murray Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
1968 John Wood Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
1969 Al Pacino Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
1969 Richard Castellano Lovers and Other Strangers
1969 Anthony Roberts Play it Again, Sam
1969 Louis Zorich Hadrian VII
1970 Ken Howard Child's Play
1970 Joseph Bova The Chinese and Dr. Fish
1970 Dennis King A Patriot for Me
1971 Paul Sand Story Theatre
1971 Ronald Radd Abelard and Heloise
1971 Donald Pickering Conduct Unbecoming
1971 Ed Zimmermann The Philanthropist
1972 Vincent Gardenia The Prisoner of Second Avenue
1972 Douglas Rain Vivat! Vivat! Regina!
1972 Lee Richardson Vivat! Vivat! Regina!
1972 Joe Silver Lenny
1973 John Lithgow The Changing Room
1973 Barnard Hughes Much Ado About Nothing
1973 John McMartin Don Juan
1973 Hayward Morse Butley
1974 Ed Flanders A Moon for the Misbegotten
1974 René Auberjonois The Good Doctor
1974 Douglas Turner Ward The River Niger
1974 Dick Anthony Williams What the Wine-Sellers Buy
1975 Frank Langella Seascape
1975 Larry Blyden Absurd Person Singular
1975 Leonard Frey The National Health
1975 Philip Locke Sherlock Holmes
1975 George Rose My Fat Friend
1975 Dick Anthony Williams Black Picture Show
1976 Edward Herrmann Mrs. Warren's Profession
1976 Barry Bostwick They Knew What They Wanted
1976 Gabriel Dell Lamppost Reunion
1976 Daniel Seltzer Knock Knock
1977 Jonathan Pryce Comedians
1977 Bob Dishy Sly Fox
1977 Joe Fields The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
1977 Laurence Luckinbill The Shadow Box
1978 Lester Rawlins Da
1978 Morgan Freeman The Mighty Gents
1978 Victor Garber Deathtrap
1978 Cliff Gorman Chapter Two
1979 Michael Gough Bedroom Farce
1979 Bob Balaban The Inspector General
1979 Joseph Maher Spokesong
1979 Edward James Olmos Zoot Suit
1980 David Rounds Morning's at Seven
1980 David Dukes Bent
1980 George Hearn Watch on the Rhine
1980 Earle Hyman The Lady from Dubuque
1980 Joseph Maher Night and Day
1981 Brian Backer The Floating Light Bulb
1981 Tom Aldredge The Little Foxes
1981 Adam Redfield A Life
1981 Shepperd Strudwick To Grandmother's House We Go
1982 Zakes Mokae 'Master Harold' and the Boys
1982 Richard Kavanaugh The Hothouse
1982 Edward Petherbridge The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1982 David Threlfall The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1983 Matthew Broderick Brighton Beach Memoirs
1983 Zelijko Ivanek Brighton Beach Memoirs
1983 George N. Martin Plenty
1983 Stephen Moore All's Well That Ends Well
1984 Joe Mantegna Glengarry Glen Ross
1984 Philip Bosco Heartbreak House
1984 Robert Prosky Glengarry Glen Ross
1984 Douglas Seale Noises Off
1985 Barry Miller Biloxi Blues
1985 Charles S. Dutton Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
1985 William Hurt Hurlyburly
1985 Edward Petherbridge Strange Interlude
1986 John Mahoney The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Peter Gallagher Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 Charles Keating Loot
1986 Joseph Maher Loot
1987 John Randolph Broadway Bound
1987 Frankie R. Faison Fences
1987 Jamey Sheridan All My Sons
1987 Courtney B. Vance Fences
1988 B.D. Wong M. Butterfly
1988 Michael Gough Breaking the Code
1988 Lou Liberatore Burn This
1988 Delroy Lindo Joe Turner's Come and Gone
1989 Boyd Gaines The Heidi Chronicles
1989 Peter Frechette Eastern Standard
1989 Eric Stoltz Our Town
1989 Gordon Joseph Weiss Ghetto
1990 Charles Durning Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1990 Rocky Carroll The Piano Lesson
1990 Terry Kinney The Grapes of Wrath
1990 Gary Sinise The Grapes of Wrath
1991 Kevin Spacey Lost in Yonkers
1991 Adam Arkin I Hate Hamlet
1991 Dylan Baker La Bête
1991 Stephen Lang The Speed of Darkness
1992 Larry Fishburne Two Trains Running
1992 Roscoe Lee Brown Two Trains Running
1992 Zelijko Ivanek Two Shakespearean Actors
1992 Tony Shalhoub Conversations with my Father
1993 Stephen Spinella Angels in America: Millenium Approaches
1993 Robert Sean Leonard Candida
1993 Joe Mantello Angels in America: Millenium Approaches
1993 Zakes Mokae The Song of Jacob Zulu
1994 Jeffrey Wright Angels in America: Perestroika
1994 Larry Bryggman Picnic
1994 David Marshall Grant Angels in America: Perestroika
1994 Gregory Itzin The Kentucky Cycle
1995 John Glover Love! Valour! Compassion!
1995 Stephen Bogardus Love! Valour! Compassion!
1995 Anthony Heald Love! Valour! Compassion!
1995 Jude Law Indiscretions
1996 Ruben Santiago-Hudson Seven Guitars
1996 James Gammon Buried Child
1996 Roger Robinson Seven Guitars
1996 Reg Rogers Holiday
1997 Owen Teale A Doll's House
1997 Terry Beaver The Last Night of Ballyhoo
1997 Brian Murray The Little Foxes
1997 William Biff McGuire The Young Man from Atlanta
1998 Tom Murphy The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1998 Brian F. O'Byrne The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1998 Sam Trammell Ah, Wilderness!
1998 Max Wright Ivanov
1999 Frank Wood Side Man
1999 Kevin Anderson Death of a Salesman
1999 Finbar Lynch Not About Nightingales
1999 Howard Witt Death of a Salesman
2000 Roy Dotrice A Moon for the Misbegotten
2000 Kevin Chamberlin Dirty Blonde
2000 Daniel Davis Wrong Mountain
2000 Derek Smith The Green Bird
2000 Bob Stillman Dirty Blonde
2001 Robert Sean Leonard The Invention of Love
2001 Charles Brown King Hedley II
2001 Larry Bryggman Proof
2001 Michael Hayden Judgement at Nuremburg
2001 Ben Shenkman Proof
2002 Frank Langella Fortune's Fool
2002 Brian Murray The Crucible
2002 William Biff McGuire Morning's at Seven
2002 Sam Robards The Man Who Had All the Luck
2002 Stephen Tobolowsky Morning's at Seven
2003 Denis O'Hare Take Me Out
2003 Thomas Jefferson Byrd Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
2003 Philip Seymour Hoffman Long Day's Journey into Night
2003 Robert Sean Leonard Long Day's Journey into Night
2003 Daniel Sunjata Take Me Out
2004 Brian F. O'Byrne Frozen
2004 Tom Aldredge Twentieth Century
2004 Ben Chaplin The Retreat from Moscow
2004 Aidan Gillen The Caretaker
2004 Omar Metwally Sixteen Wounded
2005 Liev Schreiber Glengarry Glen Ross
2005 Alan Alda Glengarry Glen Ross
2005 Gordon Clapp Glengarry Glen Ross
2005 David Harbour Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2005 Michael Stuhlbarg The Pillowman
2006 Samuel Barnett The History Boys
2006 Domhnall Gleeson The Lieutenant of Inishmore
2006 Ian McDiarmid Faith Healer
2006 Mark Ruffalo Awake and Sing!
2006 Pablo Schreiber Awake and Sing!
2007 Billy Crudup The Coast of Utopia
2007 Anthony Chisholm Radio Golf
2007 Ethan Hawke The Coast of Utopia
2007 John Earl Jelks Radio Golf
2007 Stark Sands Journey's End
2008 Bobby Cannavale Mauritius
2008 Raul Esparza The Homecoming
2008 Conleth Hill The Seafarer
2008 Jim Norton The Seafarer
2008 David Pittu Is He Dead?
2009 John Glover Waiting for Godot
2009 Zach Grenier 33 Variations
2009 Stephen Mangan The Norman Conquests
2009 Paul Ritter The Norman Conquests
2009 Roger Robinson Joe Turner's Come and Gone
2010 David Alan Grier Race
2010 Stephen McKinley Henderson Fences
2010 Jon Michael Hill Superior Donuts
2010 Stephen Kunken Enron
2010 Eddie Redmayne Red
2011 Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem
2011 Billy Crudup Arcadia
2011 John Benjamin Hickey The Normal Heart
2011 Arian Moayed Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
2011 Yul Vázquez The Motherf**ker with the Hat
2013 Danny Burstein Golden Boy
2013 Richard Kind The Big Knife
2013 Billy Magnussen Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
2013 Tony Shalhoub Golden Boy
2013 Courtney B. Vance Lucky Guy