2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2015 Winners!

Director (Musical) Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1960 George Abbott Fiorello!

Production took place the previous year.

1960 Vincent J. Donehue The Sound of Music

1960 Peter Glenville Take Me Along

1960 Michael Kidd Destry Rides Again

1960 Jerome Robbins Gypsy

1961 Gower Champion Bye Bye Birdie

Production took place the previous year.

1961 Peter Brook Irma La Douce

1961 Garson Kanin Do Re Mi

1962 Abe Burrows How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Production took place the previous year.

1962 Gower Champion Carnival

1962 Joe Layton No Strings

1962 Joshua Logan All American

1963 George Abbott A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Production took place the previous year.

1963 Peter Coe Oliver!

1963 John Fearnley Brigadoon

1963 Cy Feuer Little Me

1963 Bob Fosse Little Me

1964 Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!

1964 Joseph Anthony 110 in the Shade

1964 Noel Coward High Spirits

1964 Harold Prince She Loves Me

1965 Jerome Robbins Fiddler on the Roof

Production took place the previous year.

1965 Joan Littlewood Oh! What a Lovely War

1965 Anthony Newley The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd

1965 Gene Saks Half a Sixpence

1966 Albert Marre Man of La Mancha

Production took place the previous year.

1966 Cy Feuer Skyscraper

1966 Bob Fosse Sweet Charity

1966 Gene Saks Mame

1967 Harold Prince Cabaret

Production took place the previous year.

1967 Gower Champion I Do! I Do!

1967 Mike Nichols The Apple Tree

1967 Jack Sydow Annie Get Your Gun

1968 Gower Champion The Happy Time

1968 George Abbot How Now, Dow Jones

1968 Jules Dassin Illya Darling

1968 Burt Shevelove Hallelujah, Baby!

1969 Peter Hun 1776

1969 Robert Moore Promises, Promises

1969 Tom O'Horgan Hair

1969 Harold Prince Zorba

1970 Ron Field Applause

1970 Michael Benthall Coco

1970 Philip Rose Purlie

1971 Robert H. Livingston The Me Nobody Knows
1971 Harold Prince Company

1971 Michael Kidd The Rothschilds

1971 Burt Shevelove No, No Nanette

1972 Harold Prince Follies

1972 Michael Bennett Follies

1972 Gilbert Moses Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death

1972 Mel Shapiro Two Gentlemen of Verona

1972 Burt Shevelove A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

1973 Bob Fosse Pippin

1973 Vinnette Carroll Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope

1973 Gower Champion Sugar

1973 Harold Prince A Little Night Music

1974 Harold Prince Candide

1974 Michael Bennett Seesaw

1974 Donald McKayle Raisin

1974 Tom Moore Over Here!

1975 Geoffrey Holder The Wiz

1975 Gower Champion Mack and Mabel

1975 Grover Dale The Magic Show

1975 Arthur Laurents Gypsy

1976 Michael Bennett A Chorus Line

1976 Bob Fosse Chicago

1976 Bill Gile Very Good Eddie

1976 Peter Wood Travesties

1977 Gene Saks I Love My Wife

1977 Vinnette Carroll Your Arm's too Short to Box With God

production took place the previous year

1977 Martin Charnin Annie

1977 Jack O'Brien Porgy and Bess

producer, production took place the previous year

1978 Richard Maltby, Jr Ain't Misbehavin'

1978 Bob Fosse Dancin'

1978 Harold Prince On the Twentieth Century

1978 Elizabeth Swados Runaways

1979 Harold Prince Sweeney Todd

1979 Michael Bennett Ballroom

producer, production took place the previous year

1979 Peter Masterson Tommy Tune

producer, production took place the 1975 year

1979 Robert Moore They're Playing Our Song

1980 Harold Prince Evita

1980 Ernest Flatt and Rudy Tronto Sugar Babies

1980 Joe Layton Barnum

1980 Tommy Tune A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

1981 Wilford Leach The Pirates of Penzance

1981 Gower Champion 42nd Street

Production took place the previous year.

1981 Robert Moore Woman of the Year

1981 Michael Smuin Sophisticated Ladies

1982 Tommy Tune Nine

1982 Michael Bennett Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

1982 Martin Charnin The First

1982 Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

1983 Trevor Nunn Cats

producer, production took place the previous year.

1983 Michael Kahn Show Boat

1983 Ivan Reitman Merlin

1983 Tommy Tune My One and Only

1983 Thommie Walsh My One and Only

1984 Arthur Laurents La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

1984 James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George

1984 Richard Maltby Baby

1984 Vivian Matalon The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

1985 Des McAnuff Big River

1985 Barbara Damashek Quilters

producer, production took place the previous year

1985 Mitch Leigh The King and I

1985 Harold Prince Grind

1986 Wilford Leach The Mystery of Edwin Drood

producer, production took place the previous year

1986 Bob Fosse Big Deal

1986 Richard Maltby, Jr. Song and Dance

producer, production took place the previous year

1986 Claudio Segovia Tango Argentino

producer, production took place the previous year

1986 Bob Fosse Big Deal

1986 Hector Orezzoli Tango Argentino

producer, production took place the previous year

1986 Wilford Leach The Mystery of Edwin Drood

producer, production took place the previous year

1987 Trevor Nunn Les Misérables

1987 John Caird Les Misérables

1987 Brian Macdonald The Mikado

1987 Trevor Nunn Starlight Express

1987 Mike Ockrent Me and My Girl

1988 Harold Prince The Phantom of the Opera

1988 James Lapine Into the Woods

1988 Mbongeni Ngema Sarafina!

1988 Jerry Zaks Anything Goes

1989 Jerome Robbins Jerome Robbins' Broadway

1989 Larry Carpenter Starmites

1989 Peter Mark Schifter Welcome to the Club

1989 Claudio Segovia Black and Blue

1989 Hector Orezzoli Black and Blue





BROADWAYWORLD TV