BroadwayWorld.com
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2014 Winners!

Director (Play) Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1960 Arthur Penn The Miracle Worker
1960 Joseph Anthony The Best Man
1960 Tyrone Guthrie The Tenth Man
1960 Elia Kazan Sweet Bird of Youth
1960 Lloyd Richards A Raisin in the Sun
1961 Sir John Gielgud Big Fish, Little Fish
1961 Joseph Anthony Rhinoceros
1961 Joan Littlewood The Hostage
1961 Arthur Penn All the Way Home
1962 Noel Willman A Man for All Seasons
1962 Tyrone Guthrie Gideon
1962 Donald McWhinie The Caretaker
1962 José Quintero Great Day in the Morning
1963 Alan Schneider Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1963 George Abbott Never Too Late
1963 John Gielgud The School for Scandal
1963 Peter Glenville Tchin-Tchin
1964 Mike Nichols Barefoot in the Park
1964 June Havoc Marathon '33
1964 Alan Schneider The Ballad of the Sad Café
1964 Herman Shumlin The Deputy
1965 Mike Nichols Luv and The Odd Couple
1965 William Ball Tartuffe
1965 Ulu Grosbard The Subject was Roses
1965 Alan Schneider Tiny Alice
1966 Peter Brook Marat/Sade
1966 Hilton Edwards Philadelphia, Here I Come!
1966 Ellis Rabb You Can't Take it with You
1966 Noel Willman The Lion in Winter
1967 Peter Hall The Homecoming
1967 John Dexter Black Comedy
1967 Donald Driver Marat/Sade
1967 Alan Schneider A Delicate Balance
1968 Mike Nichols Plaza Suite
1968 Michael Blakemore Joe Egg
1968 Derek Goldby Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
1968 Alan Schneider You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running
1969 Peter Dews Hadrian VII
1969 Joseph Hardy Play it Again, Sam
1969 Harold Pinter The Man in the Glass Booth
1969 Michael A. Schultz Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
1970 Joseph Hardy Child's Play
1970 Milton Katselas Butterflies Are Free
1970 Tomas MacAnna Borstal Boy
1970 Robert Moore Last of the Red Hot Lovers
1971 Peter Brook A Midsummer Night's Dream
1971 Lindsay Anderson Home
1971 Stephen Porter The School for Wives
1971 Clifford Williams Sleuth
1972 Mike Nichols The Prisoner of Second Avenue
1972 Jeff Bleckner Sticks and Bones
1972 Gordon Davidson The Trial of the Catonsville Nine
1972 Peter Hall Old Times
1973 A.J. Antoon That Championship Season
1973 A.J. Antoon Much Ado About Nothing
1973 Alan Arkin The Sunshine Boys
1973 Michael Rudman The Changing Room
1974 José Quintero A Moon for the Misbegotten
1974 Burgess Meredith Ulysses in Nightgown
1974 Mike Nichols Uncle Vanya
1974 Stephen Porter Chemin de Fer
1974 Edwin Sherin Find Your Way Home
1975 John Dexter Equus
1975 Arvin Brown The National Health
1975 Frank Dunlop Scapino
1975 Ronald Eyre London Assurance
1975 Athol Fugard Sizwe Banzi is Dead and The Island
1975 Gene Saks Same Time, Next Year
1976 Ellis Rabb The Royal Family
1976 Arvin Brown Ah, Wilderness!
1976 Marshall W. Mason Knock Knock
1976 Peter Wood Travesties
1977 Gordon Davidson The Shadow Box
1977 Ulu Grosbard American Buffalo
1977 Mike Nichols Comedians
1977 Mike Nichols Streamers
1978 Melvin Bernhardt Da
1978 Robert Moore Deathtrap
1978 Mike Nichols The Gin Game
1978 Dennis Rosa Dracula
1979 Jack Hofsiss The Elephant Man
1979 Alan Ayckbourn and Peter Hall Bedroom Farce
1979 Paul Giovanni The Crucifer of Blood
1979 Michael Lindsay-Hogg Whose Life Is It Anyway?
1980 Vivian Matalon Morning's at Seven
1980 Gordon Davidson Children of a Lesser God
1980 Peter Hall Betrayal
1980 Marshall W. Mason Talley's Folly
1981 Peter Hall Amadeus
1981 Peter Coe A Life
1981 Marshall W. Mason Fifth of July
1981 Austin Pendleton The Little Foxes
1982 Trevor Nunn/John Caird The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1982 Melvin Bernhardt Crimes of the Heart
1982 Geraldine Fitzgerald Mass Appeal
1982 Athol Fugard 'Master Harold' and the Boys
1983 Gene Saks Brighton Beach Memoirs
1983 Marshall W. Mason Angels Fall
1983 Tom Moore 'Night, Mother
1983 Trevor Nunn All's Well That Ends Well
1984 Mike Nichols The Real Thing
1984 Michael Blakemore Noises Off
1984 David Leveaux A Moon for the Misbegotten
1984 Gregory Mosher Glengarry Glen Ross
1985 Gene Saks Biloxi Blues
1985 Keith Hack Strange Interlude
1985 Terry Hands Much Ado About Nothing
1985 Marshall W. Mason As Is
1986 Jerry Zaks The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Jonathan Miller Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 José Quintero The Iceman Cometh
1986 John Tillinger Loot
1987 Lloyd Richards Fences
1987 Howard Davies Les Liaisons Dangereuses
1987 Mbongeni Ngema Asinamali!
1987 Carole Rothman Coastal Disturbances
1988 John Dexter M. Butterfly
1988 Gregory Mosher Speed the Plow
1988 Lloyd Richards Joe Turner's Come and Gone
1988 Clifford Williams Breaking the Code
1989 Jerry Zaks Lend Me a Tenor
1989 Bill Irwin Largely New York
1989 Gregory Mosher Our Town
1989 Daniel Sullivan The Heidi Chronicles
1990 Frank Galati The Grapes of Wrath
1990 Michael Blakemore Lettice and Lovage
1990 Peter Hall The Merchant of Venice
1990 Lloyd Richards The Piano Lesson
1991 Jerry Zaks Six Degrees of Separation
1991 Richard Jones La Bête
1991 Mark Lamos Our Country's Good
1991 Gene Saks Lost in Yonkers
1992 Patrick Mason Dancing at Lughnasa
1992 Peter Hall Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
1992 Jack O'Brien Two Shakespearean Actors
1992 Daniel Sullivan Conversations with my Father
1993 George C. Wolfe Angels in America: Millenium Approaches
1993 David Leveaux Anna Christie
1993 Eric Simonson The Song of Jacob Zulu
1993 Daniel Sullivan The Sisters Rosenweig
1994 Stephen Daldry An Inspector Calls
1994 Gerald Gutierrez Abe Lincoln in Illinois
1994 Michael Langham Timon of Athens
1994 George C. Wolfe Angels in America: Perestroika
1995 Gerald Gutierrez The Heiress
1995 Emily Mann Having Our Say
1995 Joe Mantello Love! Valour! Compassion!
1995 Sean Mathias Indiscretions
1996 Gerald Gutierrez A Delicate Balance
1996 Peter Hall An Ideal Husband
1996 Lloyd Richards Seven Guitars
1996 Gary Sinise Buried Child
1997 Anthony Page A Doll's House
1997 John Caird Stanley
1997 Richard Eyre Skylight
1997 Charles Nelson Reilly The Gin Game
1998 Garry Hynes The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1998 Michael Mayer A View from the Bridge
1998 Simon McBurney The Chairs
1998 Matthew Warchus Art
1999 Robert Falls Death of a Salesman
1999 Howard Davies The Iceman Cometh
1999 Garry Hynes The Lonesome West
1999 Trevor Nunn Not About Nightingales
2000 Michael Blakemore Copenhagen
2000 James Lapine Dirty Blonde
2000 David Leveaux The Real Thing
2000 Matthew Warchus True West
2001 Daniel Sullivan Proof
2001 Marion McClinton King Hedley II
2001 Ian McElhinney Stones in His Pocket
2001 Jack O'Brien The Invention of Love
2002 Mary Zimmerman Metamorphoses
2002 Howard Davies Private Lives
2002 Richard Eyre The Crucible
2002 Daniel Sullivan Morning's at Seven
2003 Joe Mantello Take Me Out
2003 Laurence Boswell A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
2003 Robert Falls Long Day's Journey into Night
2003 Deborah Warner Medea
2004 Jack O'Brien Henry IV
2004 Doug Hughes Frozen
2004 Moises Kaufman I Am My Own Wife
2004 David Leveaux Jumpers
2005 Doug Hughes Doubt
2005 John Crowley The Pillowman
2005 Scott Ellis Twelve Angry Men
2005 Joe Mantello Glengarry Glen Ross
2006 Nicholas Hytner The History Boys
2006 Wilson Milam The Lieutenant of Inishmore
2006 Bartlett Sher Awake and Sing!
2006 Daniel Sullivan Rabbit Hole
2007 Jack O'Brien The Coast of Utopia
2007 Michael Grandage Frost/Nixon
2007 David Grindley Journey's End
2007 Melly Still Coram Boy
2008 Maria Aitken The 39 Steps
2008 Conor McPherson The Seafarer
2008 Anna D. Shapiro August: Osage County
2008 Matthew Warchus Boeing-Boeing
2009 Phyllida Lloyd Mary Stuart
2009 Bartlett Sher Joe Turner's Come and Gone
2009 Matthew Warchus God of Carnage
2009 Matthew Warchus The Norman Conquests
2010 Michael Grandage Red
2010 Sheryl Kaller Next Fall
2010 Kenny Leon Fences
2010 Gregory Mosher A View from the Bridge
2011 Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris War Horse
2011 Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe The Normal Heart
2011 Anna D. Shapiro The Motherf**ker with the Hat
2011 Daniel Sullivan The Merchant of Venice
2013 Pam MacKinnon Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2013 Nicholas Martin Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
2013 Bartlett Sher Golden Boy
2013 George C. Wolfe Lucky Guy