BroadwayWorld.com
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2014 Winners!

Director (Musical) Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1960 George Abbott Fiorello!
1960 Vincent J. Donehue The Sound of Music
1960 Peter Glenville Take Me Along
1960 Michael Kidd Destry Rides Again
1960 Jerome Robbins Gypsy
1961 Gower Champion Bye Bye, Birdie
1961 Peter Brook Irma La Douce
1961 Garson Kanin Do Re Mi
1962 Abe Burrows How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1962 Gower Champion Carnival
1962 Joe Layton No Strings
1962 Joshua Logan All American
1963 George Abbott A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1963 Peter Coe Oliver!
1963 John Fearnley Brigadoon
1963 Cy Feuer and Bob Fosse Little Me
1964 Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!
1964 Joseph Anthony 110 in the Shade
1964 Noel Coward High Spirits
1964 Harold Prince She Loves Me
1965 Jerome Robbins Fiddler on the Roof
1965 Joan Littlewood Oh, What a Lovely War
1965 Anthony Newley The Roar of the Greasepaint--The Smell of the Crowd
1965 Gene Saks Half a Sixpence
1966 Albert Marre Man of La Mancha
1966 Cy Feuer Skyscraper
1966 Bob Fosse Sweet Charity
1966 Gene Saks Mame
1967 Harold Prince Cabaret
1967 Gower Champion I Do! I Do!
1967 Mike Nichols The Apple Tree
1967 Jack Sydow Annie Get Your Gun
1968 Gower Champion The Happy Time
1968 George Abbott How Now, Dow Jones
1968 Jules Dassin Ilya Darling
1968 Burt Shevelove Hallelujah, Baby!
1969 Peter Hunt 1776
1969 Robert Moore Promises, Promises
1969 Tom O'Horgan Hair
1969 Harold Prince Zorba
1970 Ron Field Applause
1970 Michael Benthall Coco
1970 Philip Rose Purlie
1971 Harold Prince Company
1971 Michael Kidd The Rothschilds
1971 Robert H. Livingston The Me Nobody Knows
1971 Burt Shevelove No, No, Nanette (Revival)
1972 Harold Prince and Michael Bennett Follies
1972 Gilbert Moses Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
1972 Mel Shapiro Two Gentlemen of Verona
1972 Burt Shevelove A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1973 Bob Fosse Pippin
1973 Vinnette Carroll Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
1973 Gower Champion Sugar
1973 Harold Prince A Little Night Music
1974 Harold Prince Candide
1974 Michael Bennett Seesaw
1974 Donald McKayle Raisin
1974 Tom Moore Over Here!
1975 Geoffrey Holder The Wiz
1975 Gower Champion Mack and Mabel
1975 Grover Dale The Magic Show
1975 Arthur Laurents Gypsy
1976 Michael Bennett A Chorus Line
1976 Bob Fosse Chicago
1976 Bill Gile Very Good Eddie
1976 Harold Prince Pacific Overtures
1977 Gene Saks I Love My Wife
1977 Vinnette Carroll Your Arm's Too Short to Box With God
1977 Martin Charnin Annie
1977 Jack O'Brien Porgy and Bess
1978 Richard Maltby, Jr. Ain't Misbehavin'
1978 Bob Fosse Dancin'
1978 Harold Prince On the Twentieth Century
1978 Elizabeth Swados Runaways
1979 Harold Prince Sweeney Todd
1979 Michael Bennett Ballroom
1979 Peter Masterson and Tommy Tune The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
1979 Robert Moore They're Playing Our Song
1980 Harold Prince Evita
1980 Ernest Flatt and Rudy Tronto Sugar Babies
1980 Joe Layton Barnum
1980 Tommy Tune A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
1981 Wilford Leach The Pirates of Penzance
1981 Gower Champion 42nd Street
1981 Robert Moore Woman of the Year
1981 Michael Smuin Sophisticated Ladies
1982 Tommy Tune Nine
1982 Michael Bennett Dreamgirls
1982 Martin Charnin The First
1982 Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1983 Trevor Nunn Cats
1983 Michael Kahn Show Boat
1983 Ivan Reitman Merlin
1983 Tommy Tune/Thommie Walsh My One and Only
1984 Arthur Laurents La Cage aux Folles
1984 James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George
1984 Richard Maltby, Jr. Baby
1984 Vivian Matalon The Tap Dance Kid
1985 Des McAnuff Big River
1985 Barbara Damashek Quilters
1985 Mitch Leigh The King and I
1985 Harold Prince Grind
1986 Wilford Leach The Mystery of Edwin Drood
1986 Bob Fosse Big Deal
1986 Richard Maltby, Jr. Song & Dance
1986 Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli Tango Argentino
1987 Trevor Nunn and John Caird Les Miserables
1987 Brian Macdonald The Mikado
1987 Trevor Nunn Starlight Express
1987 Mike Ockrent Me and My Girl
1988 Harold Prince The Phantom of the Opera
1988 James Lapine Into the Woods
1988 Mbongeni Ngema Sarafina!
1988 Jerry Zaks Anything Goes
1989 Jerome Robbins Jerome Robbins' Broadway
1989 Larry Carpenter Starmites
1989 Peter Mark Schifter Welcome to the Club
1989 Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli Black and Blue
1990 Tommy Tune Grand Hotel
1990 Michael Blakemore City of Angels
1990 Trevor Nunn Aspects of Love
1990 Susan H. Schulman Sweeney Todd
1991 Tommy Tune The Will Rogers Follies
1991 Graciela Daniele Once on this Island
1991 Nicholas Hytner Miss Saigon
1991 Eleanor Reissa Those Were the Days
1992 Jerry Zaks Guys and Dolls
1992 James Lapine Falsettos
1992 Mike Ockrent Crazy for You
1992 George C. Wolfe Jelly's Last Jam
1993 Des McAnuff The Who's Tommy
1993 Bill Kenwright and Bob Tomson Blood Brothers
1993 Michael Kidd The Goodbye Girl
1993 Harold Prince Kiss of the Spider Woman
1994 Nicholas Hytner Carousel
1994 Scott Ellis She Loves Me
1994 James Lapine Passion
1994 Robert Jess Roth Beauty and the Beast
1995 Harold Prince Show Boat
1995 Des McAnuff How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1995 Trevor Nunn Sunset Boulevard
1995 Jerry Zaks Smokey Joe's Cafe
1996 George C. Wolfe Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Michael Greif Rent
1996 Christopher Renshaw The King and I
1996 Jerry Zaks A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1997 Walter Bobbie Chicago
1997 Michael Blakemore The Life
1997 Scott Ellis Steel Pier
1997 Julie Taymor Juan Darien
1998 Julie Taymor The Lion King
1998 Scott Ellis 1776
1998 Frank Galati Ragtime
1998 Sam Mendes with Rob Marshall Cabaret
1999 Matthew Bourne Swan Lake
1999 Richard Maltby Jr. & Ann Reinking Fosse
1999 Michael Mayer You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
1999 Harold Prince Parade
2000 Michael Blakemore Kiss Me, Kate
2000 Susan Stroman The Music Man
2000 Susan Stroman Contact
2000 Lynne Taylor-Corbett Swing!
2001 Susan Stroman The Producers
2001 Christopher Ashley The Rocky Horror Show
2001 Mark Bramble 42nd Street
2001 Jack O'Brien The Full Monty
2002 John Rando Urinetown: The Musical
2002 James Lapine Into the Woods
2002 Michael Mayer Thoroughly Modern Millie
2002 Trevor Nunn Oklahoma!
2003 Jack O'Brien Hairspray
2003 David Leveaux Nine
2003 Baz Luhrmann La Boheme
2003 Twyla Tharp Movin' Out
2004 Joe Mantello Assassins
2004 Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
2004 Jason Moore Avenue Q
2004 George C. Wolfe Caroline, or Change
2005 Mike Nichols Monty Python's Spamalot
2005 James Lapine The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
2005 Jack O'Brien Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
2005 Bartlett Sher The Light in the Piazza
2006 John Doyle Sweeney Todd
2006 Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game
2006 Des McAnuff Jersey Boys
2006 Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone
2007 Michael Mayer Spring Awakening
2007 John Doyle Company
2007 Scott Ellis Curtains
2007 Michael Greif Grey Gardens
2008 Sam Buntrock Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Thomas Kail In The Heights
2008 Arthur Laurents Gypsy
2008 Bartlett Sher Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
2009 Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot, The Musical
2009 Michael Greif Next to Normal
2009 Kristin Hanggi Rock of Ages
2009 Diane Paulus Hair
2010 Christopher Ashley Memphis
2010 Marcia Milgrom Dodge Ragtime
2010 Terry Johnson La Cage aux Folles
2010 Bill T. Jones Fela!
2011 Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
2011 Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
2011 Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker The Book of Mormon
2011 Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys
2013 Scott Ellis The Mystery of Edwin Drood
2013 Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots
2013 Diane Paulus Pippin
2013 Matthew Warchus Matilda The Musical
 
   
Advertisement Advertisement