2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

Choreographer Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1947 Agnes de Mille Brigadoon
1947 Michael Kidd Finian's Rainbow
1948 Jerome Robbins High Button Shoes
1949 Gower Champion Lend An Ear
1950 Helen Tamiris Touch and Go
1951 Michael Kidd Guys and Dolls
1952 Robert Alton Pal Joey
1953 Donald Saddler Wonderful Town
1954 Michael Kidd Can-Can
1955 Bob Fosse The Pajama Game
1956 Bob Fosse Damn Yankees
1956 Robert Alton The Vamp
1956 Boris Runanin Phoenix '55 / Pipe Dream
1956 Anna Sokolow Red Roses for Me
1957 Michael Kidd Li'l Abner
1957 Hanya Holm My Fair Lady
1957 Dania Krupska The Most Happy Fella
1957 Jerome Robbins and Bob Fosse Bells Are Ringing
1958 Jerome Robbins West Side Story
1958 Bob Fosse New Girl in Town
1958 Onna White The Music Man
1959 Bob Fosse Redhead
1959 Agnes de Mille Goldilocks
1959 Carol Haney Flower Drum Song
1959 Onna White Whoop-Up
1960 Michael Kidd Destry Rides Again
1960 Peter Gennaro Fiorello!
1960 Joe Layton Greenwillow
1960 Lee Scot Happy Town
1960 Onna White Take Me Along
1961 Gower Champion Bye Bye, Birdie
1961 Onna White Irma La Douce
1962 Agnes de Mille Kwamina

tie

1962 Joe Layton No Strings

tie

1962 Michael Kidd Subways Are for Sleeping
1962 Dania Krupska The Happiest Girl in the World
1963 Bob Fosse Little Me
1963 Carol Haney Bravo Giovanni
1964 Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!
1964 Danny Daniels High Spirits
1964 Carol Haney Funny Girl
1964 Herbert Ross Anyone Can Whistle
1965 Jerome Robbins Fiddler on the Roof
1965 Peter Gennaro Bajour
1965 Donald McKayle Golden Boy
1965 Onna White Half a Sixpence
1966 Bob Fosse Sweet Charity
1966 Jack Cole Man of La Mancha
1966 Michael Kidd Skyscraper
1966 Onna White Mame
1967 Ron Field Cabaret
1967 Michael Bennett A Joyful Noise
1967 Danny Daniels Walking Happy and Annie Get Your Gun
1967 Lee Theodore The Apple Tree
1968 Gower Champion The Happy Time
1968 Michael Bennett Henry, Sweet Henry
1968 Kevin Carlisle Hallelujah, Baby!
1968 Onna White Ilya Darling
1969 Joe Layton George M!
1969 Sammy Bayes Canterbury Tales
1969 Ronald Field Zorba
1969 Michael Bennett Promises, Promises
1970 Ron Field Applause
1970 Michael Bennett Coco
1970 Grover Dale Billy
1970 Louis Johnson Purlie
1971 Donald Saddler No, No, Nanette
1971 Michael Bennett Company
1971 Michael Kidd The Rothschilds
1972 Michael Bennet Follies
1972 Patricia Birch Grease
1972 Jean Erdman Two Gentlemen of Verona
1973 Bob Fosse Pippin
1973 Gower Champion Sugar
1973 Peter Gennaro Irene
1973 Donald Saddler Much Ado About Nothing
1974 Michael Bennett Seesaw
1974 Patricia Birch Over Here!
1974 Donald McKayle Raisin
1975 George Faison The Wiz
1975 Gower Champion Mack and Mabel
1975 Donald McKayle Doctor Jazz
1975 Margo Sappington Where's Charley?
1975 Robert Tucker Shenandoah
1975 Joel Zwick Dance With Me
1976 Michael Bennett and Bob Avian A Chorus Line
1976 Patricia Birch Pacific Overtures
1976 Bob Fosse Chicago
1976 Billy Wilson Bubbling Brown Sugar
1977 Peter Gennaro Annie
1977 Talley Beatty Your Arm's Too Short to Box With God
1977 Patricia Birch Music Is
1977 Onna White I Love My Wife
1978 Bob Fosse Dancin'
1978 Arthur Faria Ain't Misbehavin'
1978 Ron Lewis The Act
1978 Elizabeth Swados Runaways
1979 Michael Bennett and Bob Avian Ballroom
1979 Henry LeTang and Billy Wilson Eubie!
1979 Dan Siretta Whoopie!
1979 Tommy Tune The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
1980 Tommy Tune and Thommie Walsh A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
1980 Ernest Flatt Sugar Babies
1980 Larry Fuller Evita
1980 Joe Layton Barnum
1981 Gower Champion 42nd Street
1981 Graciela Daniele The Pirates of Penzance
1981 Henry le Tan, Donald McKayle, and Michael Smuin Sophisticated Ladies
1981 Roland Petit Can-Can
1982 Michael Bennett/Michael Peters Dreamgirls
1982 Peter Gennaro Little Me
1982 Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Tommy Tune Nine
1983 Tommy Tune/Thommie Walsh My One and Only
1983 George Faison Porgy and Bess
1983 Gillian Lynne Cats
1983 Donald Saddler On Your Toes
1984 Danny Daniels The Tap Dance Kid
1984 Wayne Cilento Baby
1984 Graciela Daniele The Rink
1984 Scott Salmon La Cage aux Folles
1986 Bob Fosse Big Deal
1986 Graciele Daniele The Mystery of Edwin Drood
1986 Peter Martins Song & Dance
1986 Tango Argentino Dancers Tango Argentino
1987 Gillian Gregory Me and My Girl
1987 Ron Field Rags
1987 Brian Macdonald The Mikado
1987 Arlene Philips Starlight Express
1988 Michael Smuin Anything Goes
1988 Lar Lubovitch Into the Woods
1988 Gillian Lynne The Phantom of the Opera
1988 Ndaba Mhlongo and Mbongeni Ngema Sarafina!
1989 Cholly Atkins, Henry LeTang, Frankie Manning, and Fayard Nicholas Black and Blue
1989 Michele Assaf Starmites
1989 Bill Irwin, Kimi Okada Largely New York
1989 Alan Johnson Legs Diamond
1990 Tommy Tune Grand Hotel
1990 Joan Brickhill Meet Me in St. Louis
1990 Graciela Daniele and Tina Paul Dangerous Games
1991 Tommy Tune The Will Rogers Follies
1991 Bob Avian Miss Saigon
1991 Graciela Daniele Once on this Island
1991 Dan Siretta Oh, Kay!
1992 Susan Stroman Crazy for You
1992 Terry John Bates Dancing at Lughnasa
1992 Christopher Chadman Guys and Dolls
1992 Hope Clarke, Ted L. Levy, and Gregory Hines Jelly's Last Jam
1993 Wayne Cilento The Who's Tommy
1993 Graciela Daniele The Goodbye Girl
1993 Vincent Paterson and Rob Marshall Kiss of the Spider Woman
1993 Randy Skinner Ain't Broadway Grand
1994 Sir Kenneth MacMillan Carousel
1994 Jeff Calhoun Grease
1994 Rob Marshall Damn Yankees
1994 Rob Marshall She Loves Me
1995 Susan Stroman Show Boat
1995 Bob Avian Sunset Boulevard
1995 Wayne Cilento How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1995 Joey McKneely Smokey Joe's Cafe
1996 Savion Glover Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold
1996 Susan Stroman Big--The Musical
1996 Marlies Yearby Rent
1997 Ann Reinking Chicago
1997 Wayne Cilento Dream
1997 Joey McKneely The Life
1997 Susan Stroman Steel Pier
1998 Garth Fagan The Lion King
1998 Graciela Daniele Ragtime
1998 Forever Tango Dancers Forever Tango
1998 Rob Marshall Cabaret
1999 Matthew Bourne Swan Lake
1999 Patricia Birch Parade
1999 Rob Marshall Little Me
1999 A. C. Ciulla Footloose
2000 Susan Stroman Contact
2000 Kathleen Marshall Kiss Me, Kate
2000 Susan Stroman The Music Man
2000 Lynne Taylor-Corbett Swing!
2001 Susan Stroman The Producers
2001 Jerry Mitchell The Full Monty
2001 Jim Moore, George Pinney & Jonathan Vanderkolff Blast
2001 Randy Skinner 42nd Street
2002 Rob Ashford Thoroughly Modern Millie
2002 John Carrafa Into the Woods
2002 John Carrafa Urinetown: The Musical
2002 Susan Stroman Oklahoma!
2003 Twyla Tharp Movin' Out
2003 Robert Longbottom Flower Drum Song
2003 Jerry Mitchell Hairspray
2003 Melinda Roy Urban Cowboy: The Musical
2004 Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
2004 Wayne Cilento Wicked
2004 Jerry Mitchell Never Gonna Dance
2004 Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan Bombay Dreams
2005 Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles
2005 Wayne Cilento Sweet Charity
2005 Jerry Mitchell Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
2005 Casey Nicholaw Monty Python's Spamalot
2006 Rob Ashford The Wedding Singer
2006 Donald Byrd The Color Purple
2006 Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game
2006 Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone
2007 Bill T. Jones Spring Awakening
2007 Rob Ashford Curtains
2007 Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear Mary Poppins
2007 Jerry Mitchell Legally Blonde
2008 Rob Ashford Cry-Baby
2008 Andy Blankenbuehler In The Heights
2008 Christopher Gattelli Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
2008 Dan Knechtges Xanadu
2009 Karole Armitage Hair
2009 Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5: The Musical
2009 Peter Darling Billy Elliot, The Musical
2009 Randy Skinner Irving Berlin's White Christmas
2010 Rob Ashford Promises, Promises
2010 Bill T. Jones Fela!
2010 Lynne Page La Cage aux Folles
2010 Twyla Tharp Come Fly Away
2011 Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
2011 Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
2011 Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon
2011 Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys
2013 Andy Blankenbuehler Bring It On: The Musical
2013 Peter Darling Matilda The Musical
2013 Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots
2013 Chet Walker Pippin