Fiddler on the Roof

Theatre
New York State Theatre (New York, NY)
20 Lincoln Center
New York, NY
Social / Subscribe


Buy Tickets - Closed Show
Cast
Seating Chart
Grosses
CDS/Books/DVDs

Fiddler on the Roof Broadway Cast

Production Staff

Tom Abbott
....
Choreographer
(Recreation)
Boris Aronson
....
Scenic Designer
Ken Billington
....
Lighting Designer
Patrik D. Moreton
....
Hair Designer
Jerome Robbins
....
Choreographer
....
Director/Choreographer
....
Director
Richard Vitzhum
....
Musical Director
Don Walker
....
Orchestrator
Patricia Zipprodt
....
Costume Designer
 
Original Cast | Replacements
Eydie Alyson
....
Bielke
(Tevye's daughter)
....
Shprintze (Understudy)
....
Grandma Tzeitel (Understudy)
Herschel Bernardi
....
Tevye
(the Dairyman)
Frank Colardo
....
Performer (Swing)
Bradford Dunaway
....
Sasha
(A Russian)
....
....
....
Jimmy Ferraro
....
....
....
Rabbi (Understudy)
....
Nachum (Understudy)
Fyvush Finkel
....
Mordcha
(the Inkeeper)
....
Lazar Wolf (Understudy)
Michael Fogarty
....
....
Jay Fox
....
Margo F. Gruber
....
....
....
Fruma-Sarah (Understudy)
Paul E. Hart
....
Lori Ada Jaroslow
....
Tzeitel
(Tevye's daughter)
Ruth Jaroslow
....
Yente
(the Matchmaker)
Maria Karnilova
....
Michael Lane
....
....
Liz Larsen
....
Chava
(Tevye's daughter)
Lawrence Leritz
....
....
Motel (Understudy)
Ken Leroy
....
Mendel
(his son)
Paul Lipson
....
Lazar Wolf
(the Butcher)
....
Tevye (Standby)
Paul Lipson (i)
....
Lazar Wolf
(the butcher)
Mark Manley
....
....
....
Mendel (Understudy)
Elaine Manzel
....
....
Joyce Martin
....
....
....
Ben Meisler
....
Bess Meisler
....
....
Shandel
(Motel's mother)
....
Yente (Understudy)
....
Golde (Understudy)
Alvin Meyerovich
....
Alvin Myerovich
....
Robert Parola
....
....
....
The Fiddler (Understudy)
Irwin Pearl
....
Motel
(the tailor)
Donalyn Petrucci
....
Hodel
(Tevye's daughter)
Tog Richards
....
Avram
(The Bookseller)
....
Mordcha (Understudy)
Joel Robertson
....
Fyedka
(A Russian)
Ken Le Roy
....
Mendel
(the Rabbi's son)
Thomas Scalise
....
....
Susan Sheppard
....
....
Shprintze
(Tevye's daughter)
Michelan Sisti
....
Motel
(the Tailor)
....
Perchik
(the student)
Charles Spoerri
....
....
....
Constable (Understudy)
Marsha Tamaroff
....
....
Susan Tilson
....
....
....
Hodel (Understudy)
Debra Timmons
....
Performer (Swing)
....
Chava (Understudy)
....
Bielke (Understudy)
....
Tzeitel (Understudy)
Tim Tobin
....
Timothy Tobin
....
Ralph Vucci
....
Nachum
(the Beggar)
....
Avram (Understudy)
James Werner
....
Perchik
(the Student)
Stephen Wright
....
....
....
....
Yussel
(the Hatmaker)
....
Motel (Understudy)
Robert Yacko
....
....
....
Perchik (Understudy)
....
Fyedka (Understudy)

BROADWAYWORLD TV