Seattle Theater Writers Announce 2011 Winners of Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

Seattle Theater Writers Announce 2011 Winners of Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

Seattle Theater Writers, a group of 11 local theater writers and reviewers, has announced the 2011 winners of the first annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, a new set of theater awards devoted to recognizing excellence across the Equity and non-Equity spectrum. 2011 marks the 100th year of Ms. Lee's birth in Seattle.

"Determining winners for the Gypsys was a difficult process. We had over 460 nominees across 32 categories and had to make some tough choices. This demonstrates the enormous variety of excellent theatrical performances last year in Seattle, as well as the variety of opinions from our writers!" said Seattle Theater Writers founder, Miryam Gordon. "We feel our final slate reflects a real cornucopia of delights from a critics' choice perspective."

The 2011 Gypsy Rose Lee Award winners are as follows:

Excellence in Production of a Play

The Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre) Sick (New City Theater)

Also recognized: 

O Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company)

Live from the Last Night of My Life (Theater Schmeater)

Excellence in Production of a Musical

Iron Curtain (Village Theatre)

The Drowsy Chaperone (Seattle Musical Theatre)

Excellence in Direction of a Play

Juliette Carrillo, The Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Karen Lund, Brownie Points (Taproot Theatre Company)

Also recognized: 

Valerie Curtis-Newton, All My Sons (Intiman Theatre)

Wayne Rawley, Live from the Last Night of My Life (Theater Schmeater)

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

Steve Tomkins, Iron Curtain (Village Theatre)

Brandon Ivie, The Drowsy Chaperone (Seattle Musical Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor

Michael Patten, O Lovely Glowworm (Or Scenes of Great Beauty) (New Century Theatre Company) Jaryl Draper, How I Learned To Drive (Stone Soup Theater)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actress

Anne Allgood, Mary Stuart (ACT Theatre)

Elizabeth Kenny, Sick (New City Theater)

Also recognized:

Carolee Carmello, Saving Aimee (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor – any non-lead

Todd Jefferson Moore, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Seattle Shakespeare Company)

Aaron Lamb, An Ideal Husband (Taproot Theatre Company)

Also recognized:

Joshua Carter, Mary Stuart (ACT Theatre) NiCK Edwards, Shipwrecked (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actress – any non-lead

Bobbi Kotula, Iron Curtain (Village Theatre)

Stacie Calkins, Hairspray (Seattle Musical Theatre)

Also recognized:

Terri Weagant, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Seattle Shakespeare Company)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble

Cast of The Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
In the Book Of
(Runs 3/26 - 4/26)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/18 - 4/26)
Wanda's World
(Runs 5/2 - 5/3)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/25 - 5/3)
IMPENETRABLE in SeattleIMPENETRABLE
(Runs 4/11 - 5/3)
Bethany
(Runs 4/11 - 5/4)
Footloose in SeattleFootloose
(Runs 5/8 - 5/10)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS