BWW: 2011 Seattle Theater Awards Nominations OPEN!

BWW: 2011 Seattle Theater Awards Nominations OPEN!

It's that time of year again.  Time to make your voices heard for your favorite shows and performances from the 2011 Seattle Theater Season.  Last year's inaugural Seattle awards were so much fun that we just had to bring them back. 

And this year we're adding in a new category to recognize all those amazing writers in town with Best New/Original Play/Musical (Local).  We're looking for your favorite new work from the Seattle area.

So get to the Nominations Page and fill in the names, titles and theaters of your favorites.  Nominations will close at the end of October when voting will begin.  Ready?  Set?  GO!!!

 

Full list of 2010 winners
Best Choreography (Local)
Winner - Christopher Zinovitch - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Steve Tomkins and Kristin Culp - "42nd Street" - Village Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Crystal Dawn Munkers - "Chicago" - Seattle Musical Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Steve Tomkins and Kristin Culp - "42nd Street" - Village Theatre

Best Costume Design (Local)
Winner -
Margo Walker - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Deane Middleton - "Anne of Green Gables" - Village Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Melanie Burgess - "42nd Street" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Elizabeth Caitlin Ward - "A Doctor In Spite of Himself" - Intiman Theatre

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Winner -
Christopher Zinovitch - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Eric Ankrim & Elizabeth Eller - "Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" - Balagan Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Steve Tomkins - "42nd Street" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Eric Ankrim & Elizabeth Eller - "Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" - Balagan Theatre 

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Winner -
Kate Witt - "Love Song" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Katjana Vadeboncoeur - "Reasons To Be Pretty" - ArtsWest
2nd Runner Up -
Brian Yorkey - "Lost in Yonkers" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
John Langs - "Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Winner -
Ryan Demerick - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Ryan McCabe - "Chicago" - Seattle Musical Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Daniel Stoltenberg - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Ryan McCabe - "Chicago" - Seattle Musical Theatre 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Winner -
David Baida - "In The Heights" - 5th Avenue Theatre
1st Runner Up -
D.B. Bonds - "Legally Blonde" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Anderson Davis - "South Pacific" - 5th Avenue Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
D.B. Bonds - "Legally Blonde" - 5th Avenue Theatre 

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Winner -
Nick DeSantis - "Love Song" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Justin Huertas - "Speech & Debate" - Seattle Repertory Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Richard Ziman - "Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Chris Ensweiller - "Two Gentlemen of Verona" - Seattle Shakespeare Company 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
(Tie for First) Winner -
Anne Allgoood - "Candide" - 5th Avenue Theatre
(Tie for First) Winner -
Emily Rose Frasca - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
2nd Runner Up -
Ashley Fitzsimmons - "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - Contemporary Classics
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Anne Allgoood - "Candide" - 5th Avenue Theatre 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Winner -
Rhiannon Hansen - "Legally Blonde" - 5th Avenue Theatre
1st Runner Up -
Keala Settle - "South Pacific" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Lexi Lawson - "In the Heights" - 5th Avenue Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Rhiannon Hansen - "Legally Blonde" - 5th Avenue Theatre 

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Winner -
Terri Weagant - "The Cider House Rules" - Book-It Repertory Theatre
1st Runner Up -
Suzanne Bouchard - "Three Tall Women" - Seattle Repertory Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Bhama Roget - "God Of Carnage" - Seattle Repertory Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Terri Weagant - "The Cider House Rules" - Book-It Repertory Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Winner -
James Padilla - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Eric Ankrim - "Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" - Balagan Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Steve Barnett - "Seussical the Musical" - Tacoma Musical Playhouse
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Daniel Berryman - "The Yellow Wood" - Contemporary Classics

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Winner -
Norbert Leo Butz - "Catch Me If You Can" - 5th Avenue Theatre
1st Runner Up -
Joseph Morales - "In the Heights" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Paris Remillard - "Hair" - Paramount Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Norbert Leo Butz - "Catch Me If You Can" - 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Winner -
Christopher Zinovitch - "Love Song" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Hans Altwies - "An Iliad" - Seattle Repertory Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Connor Toms - "The Cider House Rules" - Book-It Repertory Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Darragh Kennan - "Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company 

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Winner - Kate Jaeger - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up - Danielle Barnum - "Chicago" - Seattle Musical Theatre
2nd Runner Up - Ryah Nixon - "Meet Me in St. Louis" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) - Kate Jaeger - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Winner -
Carmen Cusack - "South Pacific" - 5th Avenue Theatre
1st Runner Up -
Arielle Jacobs - "In the Heights" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Moya Angela - "Dreamgirls" - Paramount Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Moya Angela - "Dreamgirls" - Paramount Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Winner -
Cindy Bradder - "Love Song" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Marya Sea Kaminski - "Electra" - Seattle Shakespeare Company
2nd Runner Up -
Angela DiMarco - "Reasons to Be Pretty" - ArtsWest
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Angela DiMarco - "Reasons to Be Pretty" - ArtsWest 

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Winner -
Josh Randall - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Robert Aguilar - "The Yellow Wood" - Contemporary Classics
2nd Runner Up -
Tom Sturge - "Candide" - 5th Avenue Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Geoff Korf - "Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Winner -
Daniel J. Schuy - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
Matthew Smucker - "Candide" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
Scott Fyfe - "Anne of Green Gables" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Daniel J. Schuy - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest

Best Sound Design (Local)
Winner -
Rob Witmer - "Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
R.J. Tancioco - "The Yellow Wood" - Contemporary Classics
2nd Runner Up -
Gino Scarpino - "The Full Monty" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Rob Witmer - "Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Winner - "New
Voices 9" - Contemporary Classics
1st Runner Up - "
Annual Festival of New Musicals at Village Theatre" - Village Theatre
2nd Runner Up - "Judy Sings Judy" - Papillon Productions
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) - "Judy Sings Judy" - Papillon Productions

Best Touring Musical
Winner - "
In the Heights" - 5th Avenue Theatre
1st Runner Up - "
South Pacific" - 5th Avenue Theatre
2nd Runner Up - "
Legally Blonde: The Musical" - 5th Avenue Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
"Hair" - Paramount Theatre

Best Musical (Local)
Winner -
"Evil Dead the Musical" - ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
"Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" - Balagan Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
"42nd Street" - Village Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
"Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" - Balagan Theatre

Best Play (Local)
Winner -
"The Cider House Rules" - Book-It Repertory Theatre
1st Runner Up -
"Love Song" - ArtsWest
2nd Runner Up -
"Reasons To Be Pretty" - ArtsWest
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
"Hamlet" - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Person to Watch (Local)
Winner -
James Padilla
1st Runner Up -
Ryan McCabe
2nd Runner Up -
Emily Rose Frasca
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Jared Michael Brown

Theatre of the Year
Winner -
ArtsWest
1st Runner Up -
The Village Theatre
2nd Runner Up -
5th Avenue Theatre
Critic's Choice (Jay's Pick) -
Seattle Repertory Theatre

More Seattle!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Jay Irwin Born and raised in Seattle, WA, Jay has been a theater geek for years. He attends as many shows as he can around the country and loves taking in new exciting works.

Instituting a new three letter rating system for my reviews for 2014. They'll range from best to worst as WOW (A can’t miss), YAY (Too damn good), MEH+ (Good, with some great things going for it), MEH (Just OK), NAH (You can miss this one) and WTF (I think you can figure out my complex code there).

Jay is also an actor in the local Seattle scene. Follow me on Twitter @SeattleBdwyGeek


 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
DIAL DIAL "M" FOR MURDER
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Fast Company in SeattleFast Company
(Runs 11/1 - 11/22)
In the Heights in SeattleIn the Heights
(Runs 9/17 - 11/23)
LITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott in SeattleLITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott
(Runs 11/7 - 11/30)
Jesus Christ Superstar in SeattleJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 11/28 - 12/14)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)
White Christmas in SeattleWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/26 - 12/14)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS