2012 BWW Seattle Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Balestra and DiLenge Tied - 12/18!

2012 BWW Seattle Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Balestra and DiLenge Tied - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the Seattle Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Local)
Troy Wageman - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 18%
Lexi Scamehorn and Kathryn Van meter - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 10%
Daniel Cruz - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Renato Balestra - Cinderella - 5th Avenue Theatre 8%
Louise DiLenge - Gangsters of Love - Teatro ZinZanni 8%
Julia Evanovich and Jordan Christianson - Cabaret - Schoolyard 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Troy Wageman - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 16%
Eric Ankrim - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 10%
Bill Berry and RJ Tancioco - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Corey McDaniel - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 14%
Shelia Daniels and Kurt Beattie - Ramayana - ACT Theatre 11%
Kate Jaeger - Every Christmas Story Ever Told (and then some) - Arts West 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jerick Hoffer - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
Bo Mellinger - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 7%
Jerick Hoffer - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Rhett George - Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre 25%
Blake Hammond - The Addams Family - 5th Avenue Theatre 23%
Stephen DeRosa - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Brandon O'Neill - Ramayana - ACT Theatre 13%
Frank Ferrante - Gangsters of Love - Teatro ZinZanni 12%
Travis Tingvall - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Arts West 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Ryah Nixon - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
Brianne Wylie - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 9%
Carol Richmond - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kim Zimmer - Wicked - Paramount Theatre 47%
Julie Johnson - Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Talia Aaron - American Idiot - Paramount Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Leslie Wisdom - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 19%
Dreya Weber - Gangsters of Love - Teatro ZinZanni 12%
Patricia Haines-Ainesworth - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Arts West 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Bryan Gula - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 16%
Robbie Turner - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 16%
Brian Earp - The Producers - Village Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Douglas Sills - The Addams Family - 5th Avenue Theatre 32%
Bryan Fenkart - Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre 25%
Ross Lekites - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Gerald Browning - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 12%
Brandon Ryan - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 11%
David S Hogan - The Art of Racing in the Rain - Book-It Repertory Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Naomi Morgan - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%
Kimberly McFarron - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 10%
Diana Huey - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Patti Murin - Wicked - Paramount Theatre 27%
Dee Riscioli - Wicked - Paramount Theatre 27%
Felicia Boswell - Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre 23%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Brittany Cox - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 12%
Myrna Conn - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Arts West 12%
Amy Thone - Titus Andronicus - Upstart Crow 9%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Alyssa Milione - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 18%
Tom Sturge - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 14%
Tom Sturge - Big River - Village Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Cabaret - Second Story Rep 15%
Spring Awakening - Balagan 13%
Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best new/original play/musical (Local)
Austin Winsberg, Alan Zachary & Michael Weiner - First Date - 5th Avenue Theatre/ACT Theatre 28%
Steven Cheslik-deMeyer, Tim Maner and Alan Stevens Hewitt - Lizzie Borden: The Musical - Village Theatre 17%
Dan Savage - Miracle! - Intiman Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local)
Clybourne Park - Seattle Repertory Theatre 11%
Ramayana - ACT Theatre 11%
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Arts West 10%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Mark Chenovick - Cabaret - Second Story Rep 14%
Scott Fyfe - Big River - Village Theatre 12%
Martin Christoffel - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Kai Harada - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre 17%
Megan Chenovick - Amadeus - Second Story Rep 16%
Ken Travis - Oklahoma! - 5th Avenue Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
The Oklahoma Project - 5th Avenue Theatre 27%
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals - Village Theatre 21%
New Voices 13 - Contemporary Classics 11%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical
Wicked - Paramount Theatre 48%
Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre 20%
The Addams Family - 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Bryan Gula 13%
Troy Wageman 7%
Jerick Hoffer 6%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year
5th Avenue Theatre 23%
Village Theatre 14%
Second Story Rep 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Seattle!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 8/8 - 8/24)
Other Desert Cities in SeattleOther Desert Cities
(Runs 8/22 - 9/14)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 9/25 - 10/12)
Agatha Christie's AND THEN THERE WERE NONE in SeattleAgatha Christie's AND THEN THERE WERE NONE
(Runs 9/12 - 10/12)
In This House
(Runs 9/12 - 10/12)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 10/3 - 10/19)
In the Heights in SeattleIn the Heights
(Runs 9/17 - 11/23)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS