SF Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle 2007 Award Winners

‚Äč

Representing the print and electronic media, 21 members of the San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle announced the winners of 36 drama awards and 31 musical awards from 243 nominated actors, designers, productions, and more reviewed in 2007. Over 400 productions were seen in 2007 by Circle critics reviewing theatre from San Jose to Santa Rosa, San Francisco to Concord.

This year the SFBATCC inaugurated the separation of award categories between Theatres with (1) Over 99 Seats and (2) 99 Seats or Less. As such, smaller theatre companies will not compete against the larger ones and will receive recognition for their outstanding work.

Following is the complete list of Critics Circle award winners:

SPECIAL AWARDS

- Paine Knickerbocker Award - Lorraine Hansberry Theatre
- Barbara Bladen Porter Award - James Carpenter, actor
- Gene Price Award - David Hyry, publicist

THEATRES OVER 99 SEATS
DRAMA

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
- Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist, American Repertory Company, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, and Theatre for a New Audience
- The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Rene Augesen, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- James Carpenter, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company
- Ken Ruta, Trying, TheatreWorks

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Joan Mankin, Bosoms and Neglect, Aurora Theatre

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- Ken Ruta, The Circle, American Conservatory Theater

DIRECTOR:
- Jonathan Moscone, Long Day's Journey into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
- Robert Wilson, Our Town, Ross Valley Players
- Tom Ross, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre

SET DESIGN:
- Annie Smart, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
- Robert Broadfoot, BOT, Magic Theatre

SOUND DESIGN:
- Odabiah Eaves, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN:
- Don Darnutzer, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
- Lap-Chi Chu, Long Day's Journey into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN:
- Anna R. Oliver, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
- Candice Donnelly, The Circle, American Conservatory Theater

ORIGINAL SCORE:
- Andre Pleuss & Ben Sussman, after the quake, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION:
- Dave Maier, The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
- Josh Kornbluth, Citizen Josh, Jonathan Reinis Productions, Z Space Studio

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
- Mike Daisey, Great Men of Genius, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

ENSEMBLE:
- Angel Face, Word for Word
- King Lear, California Shakespeare Theater
- Our Town, Ross Valley Players

MUSICALS

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
- Bingo, a Winning New Musical, Center Repertory Company

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Carol Woods, Blues in the Night, Arlie Cone and Steven M. Hayes Productions
- Nina Josephs, One Touch of Venus, 42nd Street Moon
- Susan Himes-Powers, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- Maurice Hines, Blues in the Night, Arlie Cone and Steven M. Hayes Productions

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Freda Payne, Blues in the Night, Arlie Cone and Steven M. Hayes Productions

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- Travis Poelle, Emma, TheatreWorks

DIRECTOR:
- Marc Jacobs, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay

MUSIC DIRECTOR:
- William Liberatore, Emma, TheatreWorks

CHOREOGRAPHY:
- Mary Beth Cavanaugh, Emma, TheatreWorks

COSTUME DESIGN:
- Fumiko Bielefeldt, Emma, TheatreWorks

SET DESIGN:
- Douglas D. Smith, Blues in the Night, Arlie Cone and Steven M. Hayes Productions

LIGHTING DESIGN:
- Steven B. Mannshart, Emma, TheatreWorks

SOUND DESIGN:
- Andrew F. Holtz, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
- Ian Hunter, Bricktop, Lorraine Hansberry Theatre

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
- Paul Gordon, Emma, TheatreWorks

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
- Blues in the Night, Arlie Cone and Steven M Hayes Productions
- Emma, TheatreWorks
- Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks

TOURING:
- Jersey Boys (Second cast), Dodgers Theatricals

THEATRES 99 SEATS AND UNDER
DRAMA

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
- Based on a Totally True Story, New Conservatory Theatre Center
- Enchanted April, Porchlight Theatre Company
- Nathan the Wise, TheatreFIRST

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Barbara Michelson Harder, A Streetcar Named Desire, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
- Susi Damilano, Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse

PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- Carl Lumbly, Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train, SF Playhouse

DIRECTOR:
- Adriana Baer, Woyzeck, The Cutting Ball Theater
- John Dixon, Based on a Totally True Story, New Conservatory Theatre Center

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
- Aaron Loeb, First Person Shooter, SF Playhouse

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
- John O'Keefe, Song of Myself, The Marsh

ENSEMBLE:
- Anna Bella Eema, Crowded Fire
- Nathan the Wise, TheatreFIRST

MUSICALS

ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
- Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
- Wilde Boys, New Conservatory Theatre Center

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
- Connie Champagne, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, New Conservatory Theatre Center

PERFORMANCE, MALE:
- Louis Parnell, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
- Rudy Guerrero, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre

DIRECTOR:
- Jay Manley, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY:
- Joe Duffy, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTOR:
- David Dobrusky, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
- Joe Collins, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, New Conservatory Theatre Center
- Richard "Scrumbly" Koldewyn, Wilde Boys, New Conservatory Theatre Center

ENSEMBLE:
- Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre

Related Articles



Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN FRANCISCO SHOWS
Scrooge: The Musical in San FranciscoScrooge: The Musical
(Runs 11/28 - 12/21)
Kinky Boots in San FranciscoKinky Boots
(Runs 12/2 - 12/28)
Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins
(Runs 11/21 - 1/4)
Promises, Promises
(Runs 11/18 - 1/10)
Our Town
(Runs 12/4 - 1/11)
Camelot
(Runs 1/13 - 1/14)
Next to Normal in San FranciscoNext to Normal
(Runs 1/9 - 1/18)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement