2012 BWW San Francisco Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

‚Äč

2012 BWW San Francisco Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

Voting is now underway for the San Francisco Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local) 
Michaela Snider - Legally Blonde, The Musical 7%
Misty Megia - Cinderella 7%
Christina Lazo - West Side Story 6%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local) 
Maryanne Scozari - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 8%
Erika Hauptman - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Andrea Gorham - Cinderella 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local) 
Misty Megia - Cinderella 7%
Craig A. Miller - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
Leira Satlof - Sweeney Todd 4%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local) 
Michael Fontaine - Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Wendy McClellan - Passion Play (SRT) 7%
John Shillington - Our Town 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Matt Surges - Fiddler on the Roof 6%
Kevin Foley - Cinderella 5%
Nick Herman - The Wizard of Oz, Spreckles Performing Arts Center 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Max QuinlanLes Miserables 54%
Christopher TimsonYoung Frankenstein 20%
Daniel Cardenas - My Fair Lady 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local) 
Clint CampbellCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Tristan Cunningham - Tenderloin 6%
Tim Beagley - The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 7%
Kate Offer - Cinderella 6%
Erin Ashe - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College0 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local) 
Dana Nelson-Isaacs - Our Town 10%
Kate BrickleyCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Jill Zimmerman - Proof (6th Street Playhouse) 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Matlock Zumsteg - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Matt Ono - Cinderella 5%
Ian Elliott - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 5%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Chris Carsten - My Fair lady 46%
Bryan FenkartMemphis 33%
Derek KeelingMillion Dollar Quartet 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local) 
Teddy Spencer - Passion Play (Summer Repetory Theater) 10%
Justin Brown (George Gibbs) - Our Town (Santa Rosa Junior College) 8%
Charles SiebertCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 8%
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 7%
Rosie Frater - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Nicole ParkerWicked 23%
Alli MauzeyWicked 22%
Aurora Florence - My Fair Lady 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) 
Heather Gordon - Born Yesterday 11%
Alice Glass - Our Town (Santa Rosa Junior College) 7%
Jenifer CoteCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Don Coluzzi and Valerie Clear - Ragtime @Hillbarn Theatre 13%
April George - Souvenir (6th Street Playhouse) 12%
Theo Bridant - Into the Woods (Roustabout Theater) 10%
click here for more...

Best Local Musical 
Avenue Q - Summer Repertory Theater 9%
Ragtime - Hillbarn 7%
The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
click here for more...

Best Local Play 
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 12%
The Normal Heart - ACT 10%
Mousetrap - Summer Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Vincent Mothersbaugh - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (6th Street Playhouse) 12%
Catherine Jansen - Cinderella 10%
Nina Ball - Assassins, Shotgun Players 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local) 
Craig A. Miller - Great American Trailer Park Musical - 6th St Playhouse 17%
Hollis Nolan - Ragtime - Hillbarn Theatre 12%
Monroe Ekilah - Hairspray 9%
click here for more...

Best Special Theater Event 
Broadway Under the Stars 27%
Thrillpeddlers - Marat/Sade 18%
Contra Costa Musical Theatre - Sunset Boulevard 11%
click here for more...

Person to Watch 
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 6%
Anne Mason - Fiddler on the Roof 5%
Ladidi Garba - Hairspray 5%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year 
6th Street Playhouse 16%
Summer Repertory Theatre 9%
Hillbarn Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More San Francisco!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN FRANCISCO SHOWS
Guys and Dolls in San FranciscoGuys and Dolls
(Runs 10/11 - 10/26)
Chicago in San FranciscoChicago
(Runs 11/7 - 11/16)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County in San FranciscoGhost Brothers of Darkland County
(Runs 12/5 - 12/6)
Kinky Boots in San FranciscoKinky Boots
(Runs 12/2 - 12/28)
Camelot
(Runs 1/13 - 1/14)
Guys and Dolls in San FranciscoGuys and Dolls
(Runs 3/4 - 3/5)
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in San FranciscoRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 3/3 - 3/8)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS