2012 BWW San Francisco Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW San Francisco Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the San Francisco Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local) 
Misty Megia - Cinderella 8%
Michaela Snider - Legally Blonde, The Musical 8%
Christina Lazo - West Side Story 7%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local) 
Andrea Gorham - Cinderella 8%
Erika Hauptman - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Maryanne Scozari - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local) 
Misty Megia - Cinderella 8%
Craig A. Miller - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 5%
Leira Satlof - Sweeney Todd 4%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local) 
Beth Gardiner - The Mousetrap 8%
John Shillington - Our Town 7%
Wendy McClellan - Passion Play (SRT) 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Kevin Foley - Cinderella 6%
Nick Herman - The Wizard of Oz, Spreckles Performing Arts Center 5%
Joey Abrego - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (6th Street Playhouse) 4%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Max QuinlanLes Miserables 53%
Christopher TimsonYoung Frankenstein 20%
Daniel Cardenas - My Fair Lady 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local) 
Clint CampbellCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
Steven Shear - The Mousetrap 6%
Tim Beagley - The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 7%
Kate Offer - Cinderella 6%
Erin Ashe - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College0 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local) 
Dana Nelson-Isaacs - Our Town 11%
Kate BrickleyCat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Ginny Wehrmeister - Pygmalion Town Hall 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Matt Ono - Cinderella 6%
Ian Elliott - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 6%
Adam Scott Campbell - Sweeney Todd (Ray of Light Theatre) 4%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Chris Carsten - My Fair lady 45%
Bryan FenkartMemphis 34%
Derek KeelingMillion Dollar Quartet 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local) 
Teddy Spencer - Passion Play (Summer Repetory Theater) 11%
Justin Brown (George Gibbs) - Our Town (Santa Rosa Junior College) 7%
Tony SanchoThe Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 7%
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 7%
Rosie Frater - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Nicole ParkerWicked 23%
Alli MauzeyWicked 22%
Aurora Florence - My Fair Lady 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) 
Heather Gordon - Born Yesterday 13%
Alice Glass - Our Town (Santa Rosa Junior College) 7%
Diana Brown - 2BEHOLDEN: Or Not 2B 6%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Don Coluzzi and Valerie Clear - Ragtime @Hillbarn Theatre 12%
Theo Bridant - Into the Woods (Roustabout Theater) 11%
April George - Souvenir (6th Street Playhouse) 9%
click here for more...

Best Local Musical 
Avenue Q - Summer Repertory Theater 9%
Andrea Gorham, Producer - Cinderella 6%
Ragtime - Hillbarn 6%
click here for more...

Best Local Play 
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 12%
The Normal Heart - ACT 10%
Mousetrap - Summer Repertory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Vincent Mothersbaugh - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (6th Street Playhouse) 11%
Catherine Jansen - Cinderella 10%
Nina Ball - Assassins, Shotgun Players 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local) 
Craig A. Miller - Great American Trailer Park Musical - 6th St Playhouse 14%
Hollis Nolan - Ragtime - Hillbarn Theatre 12%
Dan Spitaliere - Passion Play 10%
click here for more...

Best Special Theater Event 
Thrillpeddlers - Marat/Sade 20%
Broadway Under the Stars 19%
Contra Costa Musical Theatre - Sunset Boulevard 12%
click here for more...

Person to Watch 
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 7%
Joey Abrego - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 5%
Nick Herman - Gutenberg! The Musical! 4%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year 
6th Street Playhouse 14%
Summer Repertory Theatre 9%
Hillbarn Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



More San Francisco!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN FRANCISCO SHOWS
Pippin in San FranciscoPippin
(Runs 9/23 - 10/19)
Guys and Dolls in San FranciscoGuys and Dolls
(Runs 10/11 - 10/26)
Kinky Boots in San FranciscoKinky Boots
(Runs 12/2 - 12/28)
Newsies The Musical in San FranciscoNewsies The Musical
(Runs 2/17 - 3/15)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS