2012 BWW San Francisco Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

‚Äč

2012 BWW San Francisco Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

Voting is now underway for the San Francisco Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local)
Shannon Guggneheim - The Game Show Show! 7%
Gary Stanford Jr - The Producers - Hillbarn Theatre 7%
Vicki Suemnicht - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Erika Hauptman - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Julie Engelbright - The Game Show Show! - Retro Dome 7%
Maryanne Scozari - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College) 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Scott Guggenheim - Thanks for Playing the Game Show Show 7%
Craig A. Miller - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Misty Megia - Cinderella 6%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Michael Fontaine - Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 9%
Dennis Likteig - Crimes of the Heart, Hillbarn Theatre 8%
Jennifer King - 'The Laramie Project: 10 years later' at Napa Valley Conservatory 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Matt Surges - Fiddler on the Roof 6%
Ric Iverson - Thanks for Playing the Game Show Show 5%
Kevin Foley - Cinderella 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Max Quinlan - Les Miserables 53%
Christopher Timson - Young Frankenstein 20%
Daniel Cardenas - My Fair Lady 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Tim Beagley - The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later 8%
Clint Campbell - Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Teddy Spencer - The Mousetrap 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 7%
Kate Offer - Cinderella 6%
Erin Ashe - Sweeney Todd (Santa Rosa Junior College0 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Dana Nelson-Isaacs - Our Town 9%
Kate Brickley - Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Jill Zimmerman - Proof (6th Street Playhouse) 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Matlock Zumsteg - The Producers - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Stephen Guggenheim - The Game Show Show! 7%
Matt Ono - Cinderella 5%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Chris Carsten - My Fair lady 46%
Bryan Fenkart - Memphis 33%
Derek Keeling - Million Dollar Quartet 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local)
Teddy Spencer - Passion Play (Summer Repetory Theater) 9%
Justin Brown (George Gibbs) - Our Town (Santa Rosa Junior College) 8%
Tim Kniffin - Malvolio in Shakespeare Napa Valley's 'Twelfth Night' 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 7%
Monique Hafen - My Fair Lady - San Francisco Playhouse 7%
Shannon Guggenheim - Thanks for playing the game show show 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Nicole Parker - Wicked 24%
Alli Mauzey - Wicked 21%
Lauren Houser Wiley - Cosette in 'Les Miserables' 19%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Heather Gordon - Born Yesterday 10%
Vanessa Manzo - Olivia in Shakespeare Napa Valley's 'Twelfth Night' 8%
Jade Shojaee - Crimes of the Heart 8%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Don Coluzzi and Valerie Clear - Ragtime @Hillbarn Theatre 16%
April George - Souvenir (6th Street Playhouse) 13%
Kurt Landisman - Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, San Francisco Playhouse 9%
click here for more...

Best Local Musical
Ragtime - Hillbarn 8%
The Game Show Show! - The Retro Dome! 8%
Avenue Q - Summer Repertory Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best Local Play
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - 6th Street Playhouse 11%
The Normal Heart - ACT 9%
Twelfth Night - Shakespeare Napa Valley 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Vincent Mothersbaugh - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (6th Street Playhouse) 12%
Nina Ball - Assassins, Shotgun Players 11%
Catherine Jansen - Cinderella 9%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Craig A. Miller - Great American Trailer Park Musical - 6th St Playhouse 18%
Hollis Nolan - Ragtime - Hillbarn Theatre 14%
Michael Bulato - 'The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later' 9%
click here for more...

Best Special Theater Event
Broadway Under the Stars 26%
Thrillpeddlers - Marat/Sade 17%
Becoming Britney - Retro Dome 12%
click here for more...

Person to Watch
Catherine Williamson - Cinderella 7%
Anne Mason - Fiddler on the Roof 5%
Ladidi Garba - Hairspray 5%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year
6th Street Playhouse 15%
Hillbarn Theatre 11%
The Retro Dome 8%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More San Francisco!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN FRANCISCO SHOWS
Guys and Dolls in San FranciscoGuys and Dolls
(Runs 10/11 - 10/26)
Chicago in San FranciscoChicago
(Runs 11/7 - 11/16)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County in San FranciscoGhost Brothers of Darkland County
(Runs 12/5 - 12/6)
Kinky Boots in San FranciscoKinky Boots
(Runs 12/2 - 12/28)
Camelot
(Runs 1/13 - 1/14)
Guys and Dolls in San FranciscoGuys and Dolls
(Runs 3/4 - 3/5)
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in San FranciscoRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 3/3 - 3/8)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS