2012 BWW San Antonio Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

2012 BWW San Antonio Awards - Last Chance to Vote!

Voting is now underway for the San Antonio Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18
Travis Anderson - Cabaret 60%
Karl Roach-Comton - The Secret Garden 40%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under Age 18
Conley Wehner - Next to Normal 34%
Andrea Varnado - The Scret Garden 27%
Jo Hogan - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 17%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local)
Christopher Rodriguez - 9 to 5: The Musical 48%
Chris Rodriguez - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 33%
Wendy Ellis - Cabaret 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Tami Kai - Oliver! 26%
Rose Kennedy - The Drowsy Chaperone 26%
Melissa Gonzalez - 9 to 5: The Musical 24%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Dave Cortez - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 37%
Tim Hedgepeth - Cabaret 23%
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 20%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local)
William McCrary - Secret Garden 29%
David Connelly - The Tempest 23%
Paul Fillingim - August Osage County 20%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Isidro Medina - The Drowsy Chaperone 23%
Ben Carlee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 15%
Gerardo Vallejo - The Secret Garden 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Andrew Varela - 25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 34%
Christopher Sieber - La Cage Aux Folles 32%
Merritt David Janes - Catch Me If You Can 21%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
David Connelly - Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolfe? 29%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 20%
Michael Benson - Our Town 16%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Staci Morin - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 28%
Carlye Gossen - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 21%
Jenn Harris - Oliver! 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Betsy Morgan - 25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 37%
Leah Hocking - Billy Elliot 29%
Aubrey Mae Davis - Catch Me If You Can 27%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Belinda Harolds - A View from a Bridge 45%
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 44%
Jennifer Colacino - August: Osage County 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Paul Morin - The Secret Garden 50%
Matthew Lieber - next to normal 18%
Roy Bumgarner - My Fair Lady 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Nicolas Dromard - Mary Poppins 41%
J. Mark McVey - Les Miserables 30%
Christopher Sieber - La Cage Aux Folles 20%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Roy Bungarner - Burn This 25%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 22%
David Connelly - Virginia wolf 20%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 30%
Andrea Varnado - The Secret Garden 30%
Melissa Gonzalez - 9 to 5: The Musical 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Rachel Wallace - Mary Poppins 100%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 43%
Brandi Hollsten - Burn This 25%
Christy Huffman - August: Osage County 22%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Chris Muenchow - 9 to 5: The Musical 55%
Chris Meunchow - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 45%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Woodlawn Theatre - The Rocky Horror Show 47%
Woodlawn Theatre Black Box - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 20%
The Playhouse - Hello, Dolly! 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Kurt Wehner - 9 to 5: The Musical 50%
Ken Frazier - A View from the Bridge 24%
Virginia Provencher - The Drowsy Chaperone 22%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Chad A Miller - A View from the Bridge 42%
Hector Serna - Next to Normal 39%
Ricky Holdman - 9 to 5: The Musical 20%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
22nd Annual ATAC Globe Awards - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 100%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Carlye Gossen 26%
Andrea Varnado 18%
Isidro Medina 11%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year
Woodlawn Theatre 63%
Majestic Theatre 16%
The Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

San Antonio Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀SAN ANTONIO SHOWS
The Bootmaker and The Elves in San AntonioThe Bootmaker and The Elves
(Runs 6/20 - 8/2)
Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry in San AntonioBig River: The Adventures of Huckleberry
(Runs 7/12 - 8/10)
The Professionals in San AntonioThe Professionals
(Runs 7/25 - 8/23)
The Who's TOMMY in San AntonioThe Who's TOMMY
(Runs 8/1 - 8/24)
Smokey Joe's Cafe in San AntonioSmokey Joe's Cafe
(Runs 8/15 - 9/14)
Married Alive (From Niagra to Viagra) in San AntonioMarried Alive (From Niagra to Viagra)
(Runs 8/23 - 9/21)

More Shows | Add a Show