Best of 2015 BWW Rhode Island – Critics' Picks: As Selected by Your Local Reviewers

Best of 2015 BWW Rhode Island – Critics' Picks: As Selected by Your Local Reviewers

by Robert Barossi, Veronica Bruscini, Larry O'Brien and Andria Tieman

Rhode Island's theater community had much to celebrate in 2015. Outstanding productions graced stages from the East Bay to South County, up-and-coming theatrical companies left their mark on the arts scene, and excellent concerts and dance events made for some of the best performances of the year.

2015 also marked the passing of one of the Rhode Island's most beloved actresses, Trinity Repertory Company's Barbara Meek, whose remarkable talents and gracious spirit will be dearly missed.

Best Play

Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre

The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm

Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Best Musical

Gypsy - Ocean State Theatre Company

It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Best Director - Play

Tyler Dobrowsky - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Tony Estrella - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Kira Hawkridge - Rhinoceros - OUT LOUD Theatre

Brant Pope - Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Terry Shea - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Fred Sullivan, Jr. - The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm

Mark Torres - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Director - Musical

Wendy Overly - Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Charles Repole - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Billy Sprague, Jr. - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Amiee Turner - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actor, Leading Role - Play

Damron Russel Armstrong - The Meeting - Ocean State Theatre Company

Jed Hancock Brainerd - Marie Antoinette - The Gamm

James Briggs - Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Kevin Broccoli - Buyer and Cellar - 2nd Story Theatre

Russell Garrett - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Anthony Goes - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Michael Puppi - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Stephen Thorne - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Joe Wilson, Jr. - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Actor, Leading Role - Musical

Kevin Cirone - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Austin Colby - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

James Fernandes - Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Charles Shaughnessy - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Best Actress, Leading Role - Play

Marianna Bassham - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Mia Ellis - The Glass Menagerie - Trinity Repertory Company

Minita Gandhi - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Jeanine Kane - The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm

Anne Scurria - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Katherine Skoretz - Jane Eyre - OUT LOUD Theatre

Best Actress, Leading Role - Musical

Erika Amato - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Katie Anne Clark - The Addams Family - Ocean State Theatre Company

Kerry Conte - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Adrienne Eller - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Keisha Gilles - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Melissa McKamie - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Sarah Pothier - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Amiee Turner - Gypsy - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actor, Supporting Role - Play

Joshua Christensen - Rhinoceros - OUT LOUD Theatre

Ted Clement - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Jonathan Fisher - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

David Groccia - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Matt Jones - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Brian McEleney - A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company

Fred Sullivan, Jr. - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Stephen Thorne - A Flea in Her Ear - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Actor, Supporting Role - Musical

Jef Canter - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Bill E. Dietrich - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Nkrumah Gatling - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Phoenyx Williams - Passing Strange - The Wilbury Group

Best Actress, Supporting Role - Play

Paige Barry - Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre

Karen Carpenter - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Rachel Dulude - The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm

Rachael Warren - Julius Caesar - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Actress, Supporting Role - Musical

Julia Bartoletti - Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Shannon Hartman - Passing Strange - The Wilbury Group

Kayla Tomas - The Addams Family - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast - Play

American Strippers - Epic Theatre Company

Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

The Boys of St. Matthew's Present Tartuffe - Epic Theatre Company

The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm

Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theater Company

Middletown - Trinity Repertory Company

Rhinoceros - OUT LOUD Theatre

Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - The Wilbury Group

Best Ensemble Cast - Musical

It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Best Choreography

Russell Garrett - Gypsy - Ocean State Theatre Company

Ronald Lewis - American Strippers - Epic Theatre Company

Michael Lichtefeld - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Billy Sprague, Jr. - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Best Costumes

Kurt Alger - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Tracy Christensen - The Heidi Chronicles - Trinity Repertory Company

Kathleen Edwards - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Brian Horton - Gypsy - Ocean State Theatre Company

Brian Horton - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Dina Perez - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Marilyn Salvatore - Marie Antoinette - The Gamm

Best Scenic Design

Nate Bertone - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

James Briggs - Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Amanda R. Hall - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Katryne Hecht - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Jessica Hill - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm

Michael P. Kramer - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Patrick Lynch - A Flea in Her Ear - Trinity Repertory Company

Patrick Lynch - The Rant - The Gamm

Michael E. Martineau - Around the World in 80 Days - Ocean State Theatre Company

Deb O - Middletown - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Lighting Design

Bailey Costa - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Josh Epstein - Middletown - Trinity Repertory Company

David Roy - The Rant - The Gamm

David A. Sexton - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

David A. Sexton - It's a Wonderful Life - Ocean State Theatre Company

Gerritt Turner - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - The Wilbury Group

Tracy Lynn Wertheimer - Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Best Sound Design

James Briggs - Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Charles Coes - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Terry Shea - Next to Normal - The Wilbury Group

Best Touring Production

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - Providence Performing Arts Center

Motown: The Musical - Providence Performing Arts Center

Vincent - Starry Night Theatre Company at AS220

Special Mentions

Best Concert/Musical Performance:

Chris Botti - Rhode Island Center for Performing Arts at The Park Theatre

Chicago - Providence Performing Arts Center

Josh Groban, The Stages Tour - Providence Performing Arts Center

Handel's Messiah - The Providence Singers/Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra

Diana Krall - Providence Performing Arts Center

Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons - Providence Performing Arts Center

Best Dance Performance:

Up Close on Hope: Soledad and Scheherazade - Festival Ballet Providence

Up Close on Hope: Bach Suites and Apollo - Festival Ballet Providence

---

Pictured: Middletown at Trinity Repertory Company
PHOTO CREDIT: Mark Turek

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!


Related Articles

Rhode Island THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author Veronica Bruscini

Before you go...