CHEYENNE JACKSON
Click Here for More Articles on CHEYENNE JACKSON

Photo Coverage: 2008 LORTEL AWARDS Stage Presentation

May 8
11:57 AM 2008
The League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Producers presented the 23rd Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway on Monday night, May 5, 2008 at the Union Square Theatre. Among the presenters were Jeff Bowen & Hunter Bell ([title of show]), Christopher Gattelli, Joanna Gleason, AR Gurney, Cheyenne Jackson, John Kelly, Paul Libin, and S. Epatha Merkerson, Martha Plimpton, Laila Robins, Anika Noni Rose, Tamara Tunie. Julie White served as Mistress of Ceremonies.  Cast members from Adding Machine, Jump, Next to Normal, Passing Strange, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower), and Wanda's World performed.
The 2007-2008 Lucille Lortel Awards nominating/voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors' Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and also includes journalists, educators, and other Off-Broadway theatre professionals.

Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.  Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund. Support also provided by Ketel One Vodka and Pepper Bridge Winery.

Photos by Walter McBride/Retna Ltd.



2008 Lucille Lortel


2008 Lucille Lortel


2008 Lucille Lortel


Woon-Young Lee ( JUMP )


Woon-Young Lee ( JUMP )


Iris Bahr ( Outstanding Solo Show )


Iris Bahr ( Outstanding Solo Show )


Iris Bahr ( Outstanding Solo Show )


Iris Bahr ( Outstanding Solo Show )


Michael Bottari, Ronald Case, and Jessica Jahn ( Outstanding Costume Design )


Michael Bottari, Ronald Case, and Jessica Jahn ( Outstanding Costume Design )


David Cromer ( Best Director ) and Martha Plimpton


David Cromer ( Best Director )


James Royce Edwards


James Royce Edwards and Sandi Rosa ( WANDA'S WORLD )


James Royce Edwards and Sandi Rosa ( WANDA'S WORLD )


James Royce Edwards and Sandi Rosa ( WANDA'S WORLD )


James Royce Edwards and Sandi Rosa ( WANDA'S WORLD )


James Royce Edwards and Sandi Rosa ( WANDA'S WORLD )


Elizabeth Franz ( THE PIANO TEACHER ) and Tamara Tunie


Elizabeth Franz ( THE PIANO TEACHER ) and Tamara Tunie


Elizabeth Franz


Elizabeth Franz ( THE PIANO TEACHER ) and Tamara Tunie


Christopher Gattelli


Christopher Gattelli


Joanna Gleason


Joanna Gleason


A.R. Gurney


A.R. Gurney


Cheyenne Jackson


Cheyenne Jackson


Cheyenne Jackson


Francis Jue


Francis Jue


Lynn Cohen ( Outstanding Revival )


Lynn Cohen ( Outstanding Revival )


Paul Libin


Paul Libin


Theodore Mann


Theodore Mann


Theodore Mann


S. Epatha Merkerson


S. Epatha Merkerson


S. Epatha Merkerson


Anika Noni Rose


Anika Noni Rose


Anika Noni Rose


Martha Plimpton


Martha Plimpton


Martha Plimpton


Martha Plimpton


( Primary Stages - Outstanding Body of Work ) Casey Childs and Andrew Leynse


( Primary Stages - Outstanding Body of Work ) Casey Childs and Andrew Leynse


( Primary Stages - Outstanding Body of Work ) Casey Childs and Andrew Leynse


Andrew Leynse


Peter Pucci


Peter Pucci


Peter Pucci


Tom Kitt and Aaron Tveit ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Alice Ripley and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Alice Ripley and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Alice Ripley and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Alice Ripley and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Alice Ripley and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit, and Alice Ripley, and Brian d'Arcy James ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit and Alice Ripley ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Aaron Tveit and Alice Ripley ( NEXT TO NORMAL )


Laila Robins


Laila Robins


Bobby Steggert ( The Slug Beavers of Kayrol Island )


Bobby Steggert ( The Slug Beavers of Kayrol Island )


Bobby Steggert ( The Slug Beavers of Kayrol Island )


Bobby Steggert ( The Slug Beavers of Kayrol Island )


Stew


Stew


Daniel Breaker


Stew and Daniel Breaker ( Passing Strange )


Stew and Daniel Breaker ( Passing Strange )


Stew


Stew and Daniel Breaker ( Passing Strange )


Stew and Daniel Breaker ( Passing Strange )


Tamara Tunie


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Joel Hatch and Amy Warren ( THE ADDING MACHINE )


Julie White


Julie White


Julie White


Julie White


Julie White


2008 Lucille Lortel

Related Articles



About the Author

Get Author Alerts

Advertisement Advertisement

BROADWAYWORLD TV

HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Latest - STAGE TUBE: HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Drops an Extended First Look!
ADDAMS FAMILY
Annapolis Area Christian School
(Runs 3/3 - 3/11)
Men in Towels in BroadwayMen in Towels
Duo Theatre
(Runs 10/20 - 12/10) PHOTOS VIDEOS CAST
ADDAMS FAMILY
Deerfield High School
(Runs 3/8 - 3/11)

VIEW ALL ADD A SHOW AUDITIONS

Save $$$ on Tickets to:
Backstage with Richard Ridge
JERSEY BOYS' Mark Ballas
Backstage Bite
Thanksgiving Special!
Turning the Tables
Randy Rainbow w/ FIDDLER Cast
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
Randy Rainbow Checks in w/ Liza to Chat HAIRSPRAY, Pence & More!
KID CRITICS
KID CRITICS at BLUE MAN!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
Open Mic'ers Bring It All to Broadway Sessions!
Advertisement AdvertisementAdvertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement