New Hampshire Theatre Awards, 1/26

January 29
7:15 PM 2013

NH-Theatre-Awards-11-20010101

The NH Theater Awards celebrated another successful season of Youth, Community and Professional theater across the state with their yearly awards ceremony.

This year marked a change in venue, having been moved from the Palace Theatre in Manchester to the Stockbridge Theatre on the campus of the Pinkerton Academy in Derry. According to Mia Moravis, Press Coordinator for the NHTA, "...the awards ceremony went very well very few hitches, Scott H. Severance's writing and directing were spot on. The show was technically sound and vivacious. The original content was hilarious, the performances were impeccable, well-honed with great talent. The change of venue was very smooth sailing."

The New London Barn Playhouse turned out to be the big winner of the evening, taking home Best Production, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Musical Director, Best Choreographer and Best Scenic Designer categories under the musical banner.

The Peterborough Players also made a great showing by earning awards for their productions of Auld Lang Syne and The 39 Steps. Best Production, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Sound Designer were presented to them in the play category.

Special awards were presented to:

Francis Grover Cleveland Lifetime Achievement: Bob Shea

Children's & Youth Theatre Award: Keith Wierich

"Matty" Award for Vision and Tenacity: Rob Dionne

"Matty" Award for Vision and Tenacity: Weathervane Theatre

Professional Winners and Top Finalists

Best Production - Drama/Comedy
Auld Lang Syne - Peterborough Players
Finalist The Admirable Crichton - Peterborough Players
Finalist The 39 Steps - Peterborough Players

Best Production - Musical
Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Young Frankenstein - Weathervane Theatre

Best Director - Drama/Comedy
Finalist Gus Kaikkonen - The Admirable Crichton - Peterborough Players
Finalist Charles Morey - The 39 Steps - Peterborough Players

Best Director - Musical
Richard Roland - Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Kevin P Hill - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Jacques Stewart - Young Frankenstein - Weathervane Theatre

Best Original Playwright
Jack Neary - Auld Lang Syne - Peterborough Players

Best Actor - Drama/Comedy
Gordon Clapp as Joe in "Auld Lang Syne" - Peterborough Players
Finalist Tom Frey as Crichton in "The Admirable Crichton" - Peterborough Players
Finalist Ian Peakes as Richard Hannay in "The 39 Steps" - Peterborough Players

Best Actor - Musical
Bradley Gibson as Coalhouse in "Ragtime" - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Phil Tayler as Berger in "Hair" - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Andrew Garret Karl as Claude in "Hair" - New London Barn Playhouse

Best Actress - Drama/Comedy
Kathy Manfre as Mary in "Auld Lang Syne" - Peterborough Players
Finalist Rebecca Turner as Louise in "Epic Proportions" - Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Finalist Karen Peakes as Mary in "The Admirable Crichton" - Peterborough Players

Best Actress - Musical
Sara Schoch as Mother in "Ragtime" - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Katherine McDonough as Julia Sullivan in "The Wedding Singer" - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Alaina Mills as Elizabeth in "Young Frankenstein" - Weathervane Theatre

Best Supporting Actor - Drama/Comedy
Kraig Swartz as Clown 2 in "The 39 Steps" - Peterborough Players
Finalist Shabazz Green as Various in "Epic Proportions" - Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Finalist Tom Frey as Clown 1 in "The 39 Steps" - Peterborough Players

Best Supporting Actor - Musical
Raymond Sage as Tateh in "Ragtime" - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Jesse Carrey Beaver as Freddy Benson in "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Ethan Paulini as Igor in "Young Frankenstein" - Weathervane Theatre

Best Supporting Actress - Drama/Comedy
Tonya Free as Various in "Epic Proportions" - Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Finalist Cathy McKay as Reba Freitag in "The Last Night of Ballyhoo" - Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Finalist Christine Titus as Nerissa in "The Merchant of Venice" - Advice To The Players

Best Supporting Actress - Musical
Deborah Jean Templin as Frau Blucher in "Young Frankenstein" - Weathervane Theatre
Finalist Logan Troyer as Muriel in "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Kara Tripoli as Jolene in "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" - NCCA Papermill Theatre

Best Music Director
Joel Mercier - Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Paul Loman - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Colin Keating - Young Frankenstein - Weathervane Theatre

Best Choreographer
Sarah Case & Keith Coughlin - Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Kevin P Hill - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Gregory Daniels - Hair - New London Barn Playhouse

Best Costume Designer
Allison Crutchfield - Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Lesley Pankhurst - Epic Proportions - Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Finalist Sam Fleming - The Admirable Crichton - Peterborough Players

Best Scenic Designer
Jordan Janota - Ragtime - New London Barn Playhouse
Finalist Matthew Kizer - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist Charles Morgan - The Admirable Crichton - Peterborough Players

Best Sound Designer
Benjamin Marcum - The 39 Steps - Peterborough Players
Finalist KEVIN FRAZIER - The Admirable Crichton - Peterborough Players
Finalist Daniel Brunk - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre

Best Lighting Designer
Daniel Brunk - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - NCCA Papermill Theatre
Finalist John Eckert - Auld Lang Syne - Peterborough Players
Finalist John Eckert - The 39 Steps - Peterborough Players

Photo Courtesy of Jemi Broussard.

New Hampshire THEATER Stories | Shows



About the Author

Get Author Alerts

Advertisement Advertisement

BROADWAYWORLD TV

HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Latest - STAGE TUBE: HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Drops an Extended First Look!
Disney's Beauty and the Beast in BroadwayDisney's Beauty and the Beast
The Music Hall
(Runs 11/30 - 12/18)
Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged) in BroadwayComplete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
Hatbox Theatre
(Runs 1/6 - 1/22)
Dickens' A Christmas Carol in BroadwayDickens' A Christmas Carol
Hatbox Theatre
(Runs 11/25 - 12/18)

VIEW ALL ADD A SHOW AUDITIONS

Save $$$ on Tickets to:
Backstage with Richard Ridge
JERSEY BOYS' Mark Ballas
Backstage Bite
Thanksgiving Special!
Turning the Tables
Randy Rainbow w/ FIDDLER Cast
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
Randy Rainbow Checks in w/ Liza to Chat HAIRSPRAY, Pence & More!
KID CRITICS
KID CRITICS at BLUE MAN!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
Open Mic'ers Bring It All to Broadway Sessions!
Advertisement AdvertisementAdvertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement