2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Daniel Perlongo and Britt Hancock Tied for the Lead - 12/10!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Daniel Perlongo and Britt Hancock Tied for the Lead - 12/10!

Voting is now underway for the Tennessee Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Tennessee:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Daniel Perlongo - Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 15%
Britt HancockThe Music Man - CCP 15%
Corbin Williams - Xanadu 6%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - I Hate Hamlet - Encore 14%
Michael RuffDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 11%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lila Barton - CCP 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Hannah ChurchSpring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 10%
Lindy PendzickThe Music Man - CCP 7%
Kendell Anne ThompsonSpring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Pamm Howard - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 10%
Carol IrvinDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
Molly BreenDinner With Friends - Out Front on Main 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer 
Jennifer Welch - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 24%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 16%
Kathryn Turney - Chicago - ACCC 10%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company 
Arts Center of Cannon County 16%
The Steeple Players 15%
Out Front on Main Inc. 12%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Dawn Phipps - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre - Cookeville Children's Theatre 20%
Nick Bursoni - Legally Blonde the Musical 12%
Beverly Cann - Alicein Wonderland 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical 
Jennifer Welch - OKLAHOMA! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Britt HancockBig River - CCP 13%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play 
Kym Sims - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 14%
John Fionte - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 13%
Bryan Sunday-Booth - Steel Magnolias 12%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Company 20%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 13%
The Music Man - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play 
Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 20%
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 15%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 
Michael Adcock - Camelot 12%
Britt HancockBackwards in High Heels 12%
Corbin Williams - next to normal 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 20%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lilla Barton - CCP 14%
Richard BrowderBoy in the Band Out Front on Main 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 
Katelyn Leddy - Oklahoma! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) 20%
Jill Twiss - 9 to 5 10%
Weslie WebsterAll Shook Up 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play 
Chelsea Wilson - Alice in Wonderland 18%
Carol IrvinSee Rock City -CCP 17%
Lila TuckLast Days of Judas Iscariot 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Annmarie DugganBig River 21%
Ryan Vogel - Boys in the Band 19%
Sam HahnGolden Boy of the Blue Ridge 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 16%
Big River - CCP 9%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction 
Judy Laulo - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre 25%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening at the Roxy 15%
Ron MurphyAll Shook Up 13%
click here for more...

Best Play 
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 15%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
The Winter's Tale - Roxy Regional Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company 
Cumberland County Playhouse 44%
Roxy Regional Theare 23%
Playhouse on the Square, Memphis 12%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
George W. Manus, Jr. - Five WOmen Wearing the Same Dress 18%
Leonard Harman - The Music Man 15%
john partyka - five guys named moe - ccplayhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design 
Ryan Haderlie - All Shook Up 28%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends 25%
Joel Bruce - Legally Blonde 22%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25) 
Austin Price 16%
Daniel Perlongo 15%
Adrian Kohann - Mad Hatter 10%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25) 
Katelyn Leddy 14%
Leila Nelson 13%
Peyton Chevalier 13%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More Nashville!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀NASHVILLE SHOWS
Annie in NashvilleAnnie
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)
Flashdance The Musical in NashvilleFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 1/16 - 1/17)
Kinky Boots in NashvilleKinky Boots
(Runs 2/3 - 2/8)
I Love Lucy Live on Stage in NashvilleI Love Lucy Live on Stage
(Runs 2/20 - 2/20)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in NashvilleJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 2/17 - 2/22)
Pippin in NashvillePippin
(Runs 3/10 - 3/15)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

54 Below NEW

BWW BLOGS