2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update 12/24 - Final Week to Vote!

‚Äč

2012-BWW-Tennessee-Regional-Awards-LIVE-Update-1224-Final-Week-to-Vote-20010101

Voting is now underway for the Tennessee Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Tennessee:

Best Actor in a Musical
Daniel Perlongo - Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 14%
Britt Hancock - The Music Man - CCP 14%
Corbin Williams - Xanadu 9%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Michael Adcock - I Hate Hamlet - Encore 17%
George W Manus Jr. - Boys in the Band - Out Front on Main 15%
Michael Ruff - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Kendell Anne Thompson - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 12%
Hannah Church - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 9%
Lindy Pendzick - The Music Man - CCP 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Molly Breen - Dinner With Friends - Out Front on Main 15%
Pamm Howard - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 10%
Carol Irvin - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Jennifer Welch - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 23%
Jeremy Benton - Backwards in High Heels - CCP 15%
Kathryn Turney - Chicago - ACCC 10%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
Out Front on Main Inc. 18%
Arts Center of Cannon County 14%
The Steeple Players 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Dawn Phipps - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre - Cookeville Children's Theatre 18%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends - Out Front on Main 14%
Nick Bursoni - Legally Blonde the Musical 12%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical
Jennifer Welch - OKLAHOMA! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Britt Hancock - Big River - CCP 12%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play
George W. Manus - The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 19%
Kym Sims - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 13%
John Fionte - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 12%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Company 20%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 13%
The Music Man - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 21%
Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 18%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Michael Adcock - Camelot 15%
Corbin Williams - next to normal 13%
Britt Hancock - Backwards in High Heels 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Adcock - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 24%
Richard Browder - Boy in the Band Out Front on Main 15%
Jason Ross - The Moving of Lilla Barton - CCP 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Katelyn Leddy - Oklahoma! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) 19%
Layne Sasser - Chicago 9%
Jill Twiss - 9 to 5 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Lila Tuck - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 20%
Chelsea Wilson - Alice in Wonderland 16%
Carol Irvin - See Rock City -CCP 15%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Ryan Vogel - Boys in the Band 25%
Annmarie Duggan - Big River 18%
Nathan D. Owen - Man of LaMancha 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 15%
Big River - CCP 8%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Judy Laulo - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre 24%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening at the Roxy 15%
Ron Murphy - All Shook Up 13%
click here for more...

Best Play
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 22%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 13%
The Winter's Tale - Roxy Regional Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Cumberland County Playhouse 42%
Roxy Regional Theare 23%
Playhouse on the Square, Memphis 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
George W. Manus, Jr. - Five WOmen Wearing the Same Dress 27%
Leonard Harman - The Music Man 13%
john partyka - five guys named moe - ccplayhouse 12%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends 34%
Ryan Haderlie - All Shook Up 24%
Joel Bruce - Legally Blonde 21%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Austin Price 15%
Daniel Perlongo 14%
Corbin Williams 10%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Katelyn Leddy 14%
Peyton Chevalier 12%
Leila Nelson 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Nashville!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀NASHVILLE SHOWS
Ain't Misbehavin' in NashvilleAin't Misbehavin'
(Runs 8/28 - 10/5)
Annie in NashvilleAnnie
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)
Flashdance The Musical in NashvilleFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 1/16 - 1/17)
Kinky Boots in NashvilleKinky Boots
(Runs 2/3 - 2/8)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in NashvilleJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 2/17 - 2/22)
Pippin in NashvillePippin
(Runs 3/10 - 3/15)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS