2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/26!

Voting is now underway for the Tennessee Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Tennessee:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Daniel Perlongo - Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Britt HancockThe Music Man - CCP 16%
Colin Ryan9 to 5: The Musical/Roxy - Roxy Regional Theatre 4%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - I Hate Hamlet - Encore 14%
Michael RuffDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 11%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lila Barton - CCP 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Hannah ChurchSpring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 11%
Lindsay Lawton - Sweeney Todd 7%
Lindy PendzickThe Music Man - CCP 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Pamm Howard - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 11%
Carol IrvinDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
Molly BreenDinner With Friends - Out Front on Main 9%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer 
Jennifer Welch - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 24%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 17%
Kathryn Turney - Chicago - ACCC 10%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company 
The Steeple Players 17%
Arts Center of Cannon County 17%
Center for the Arts, Murfreesboro 14%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Dawn Phipps - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre - Cookeville Children's Theatre 23%
Beverly Cann - Alicein Wonderland 12%
Rebel Mickelson - Backwards In High Heels - CCP 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical 
Jennifer Welch - OKLAHOMA! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) - Cookeville Children's Theatre 18%
Britt HancockBig River - CCP 13%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play 
Kym Sims - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 15%
John Fionte - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 13%
Bryan Sunday-Booth - Steel Magnolias 13%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Company 21%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 12%
The Music Man - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play 
Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 21%
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 15%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 
Britt HancockBackwards in High Heels 13%
Michael Adcock - Camelot 13%
Jason RossBackwards In High Heels 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 21%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lilla Barton - CCP 14%
Richard BrowderBoy in the Band Out Front on Main 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 
Katelyn Leddy - Oklahoma! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) 22%
Jill Twiss - 9 to 5 9%
Weslie WebsterAll Shook Up 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play 
Chelsea Wilson - Alice in Wonderland 19%
Carol IrvinSee Rock City -CCP 16%
Lila TuckLast Days of Judas Iscariot 15%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Ryan Vogel - Boys in the Band 19%
Annmarie DugganBig River 16%
Sam HahnGolden Boy of the Blue Ridge 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Big River - CCP 8%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction 
Judy Laulo - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre 27%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening at the Roxy 15%
Ron MurphyAll Shook Up 14%
click here for more...

Best Play 
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 14%
The Winter's Tale - Roxy Regional Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company 
Cumberland County Playhouse 49%
Roxy Regional Theare 25%
Gaslight Dinner Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
George W. Manus, Jr. - Five WOmen Wearing the Same Dress 18%
Leonard Harman - The Music Man 15%
Matt SmithArts Center of Cannon County 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design 
Ryan Haderlie - All Shook Up 30%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends 24%
Joel Bruce - Legally Blonde 21%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25) 
Austin Price 17%
Daniel Perlongo 16%
Adrian Kohann - Mad Hatter 11%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25) 
Katelyn Leddy 15%
Peyton Chevalier 14%
Leila Nelson 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!



More Nashville!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀NASHVILLE SHOWS
Ain't Misbehavin' in NashvilleAin't Misbehavin'
(Runs 8/28 - 10/5)
Annie in NashvilleAnnie
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)
Flashdance The Musical in NashvilleFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 1/16 - 1/17)
Kinky Boots in NashvilleKinky Boots
(Runs 2/3 - 2/8)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in NashvilleJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 2/17 - 2/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS