2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

2012 BWW Tennessee Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Tennessee Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Tennessee:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Daniel Perlongo - Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Britt HancockThe Music Man - CCP 10%
Colin Ryan9 to 5: The Musical/Roxy - Roxy Regional Theatre 4%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - I Hate Hamlet - Encore 14%
Michael RuffDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 11%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lila Barton - CCP 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Hannah Church - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 11%
Lindsay Lawton - Sweeney Todd 7%
Lindy PendzickThe Music Man - CCP 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Carol IrvinDriving Miss Daisy - CCP 10%
Pamm Howard - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 10%
Molly BreenDinner With Friends - Out Front on Main 9%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer 
Jennifer Welch - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 23%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 17%
Kathryn Turney - Chicago - ACCC 10%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company 
Arts Center of Cannon County 18%
The Steeple Players 16%
Center for the Arts, Murfreesboro 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Dawn Phipps - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre - Cookeville Children's Theatre 22%
Rebel Mickelson - Backwards In High Heels - CCP 11%
Beverly Cann - Alicein Wonderland 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical 
Jennifer Welch - OKLAHOMA! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) - Cookeville Children's Theatre 18%
Jeremy BentonBackwards in High Heels - CCP 11%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play 
Kym Sims - Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 14%
Bryan Sunday-Booth - Steel Magnolias 13%
John Fionte - Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 13%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre's Company 20%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 12%
The Music Man - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play 
Alice in Wonderland - Steeple Players 19%
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 15%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 
Michael Adcock - Camelot 13%
Britt HancockBackwards in High Heels 9%
Jason RossBackwards In High Heels 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play 
Michael Adcock - Last Days of Judas Iscariot 21%
Jason RossThe Moving of Lilla Barton - CCP 14%
Richard BrowderBoy in the Band Out Front on Main 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 
Katelyn Leddy - Oklahoma! (Cookeville Children's Theatre) 20%
Jill Twiss - 9 to 5 9%
Weslie WebsterAll Shook Up 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play 
Chelsea Wilson - Alice in Wonderland 17%
Carol IrvinSee Rock City -CCP 16%
Lila TuckLast Days of Judas Iscariot 15%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Ryan Vogel - Boys in the Band 19%
Annmarie DugganBig River 15%
Sam HahnGolden Boy of the Blue Ridge 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
Oklahoma! - Cookeville Children's Theatre 17%
Spring Awakening - Roxy Regional Theatre 8%
Backwards in High Heels - CCP 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction 
Judy Laulo - (Oklahoma!) Cookeville Children's Theatre 25%
Tom Thayer - Spring Awakening at the Roxy 16%
Ron MurphyAll Shook Up 14%
click here for more...

Best Play 
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - Out Front on Main 14%
Driving Miss Daisy - CCP 14%
The Winter's Tale - Roxy Regional Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company 
Cumberland County Playhouse 51%
Roxy Regional Theare 25%
Gaslight Dinner Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
George W. Manus, Jr. - Five WOmen Wearing the Same Dress 17%
Leonard Harman - The Music Man 15%
Matt SmithArts Center of Cannon County 14%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design 
Ryan Haderlie - All Shook Up 30%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Dinner WIth Friends 24%
Joel Bruce - Legally Blonde 21%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25) 
Daniel Perlongo 16%
Austin Price 12%
Adrian Kohann - Mad Hatter 11%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25) 
Katelyn Leddy 14%
Peyton Chevalier 14%
Hannah Church 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

 

 

More Nashville!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀NASHVILLE SHOWS
Peter Pan in NashvillePeter Pan
(Runs 11/21 - 1/4)
Annie in NashvilleAnnie
(Runs 1/6 - 1/11)
Flashdance The Musical in NashvilleFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 1/16 - 1/17)
Kinky Boots in NashvilleKinky Boots
(Runs 2/3 - 2/8)
I Love Lucy Live on Stage in NashvilleI Love Lucy Live on Stage
(Runs 2/20 - 2/20)
The Whipping Man
(Runs 2/5 - 2/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

54 Below NEW

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement