Minneapolis Winter Storm Watch Awards Update 12/13 - Ron Peluso Winning Best Director!

Best Director of a Musical
Ron Peluso - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 34%
Karen Weber - Les Miserables - Bloomington Civic Theatre 26%
Peter C. Brosius - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 17%
Marion McClinton - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 10%

Best Director of a Play
Ron Peluso - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 24%
Greg Bamks - Pinocchio - Children's Theatre Company 21%
Lisa Peterson - Clybourne Park - Guthrie 13%
Joe Dowling - Skiing on Broken Glass - Guthrie Theatre 10%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 23%
Les Miserables - Bloomington Civic Theatre 23%
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 17%
Carrie, The Musical - Minneapolis Musical Theater 13%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
The Laramie Project - Lyric Arts 20%
Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 18%
Clybourne Park - Guthrie 13%
'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 10%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
BranDon Brooks - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 39%
Alan Sorenson - 'This Side of Paradise' by Will Pomerantz and Nancy Harrow - History Theatre, Saint Paul 22%
Eric Knutson - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 19%
Mark Rosenwinkel - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 12%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Dean Holt - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 24%
Ansa Akyea - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 20%
Hugh Kennedy - Primose Path - Guthrie 14%
Sam Bardwell - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 11%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Emily Scinto - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 37%
Natalie Tran - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 23%
Rebecca Gebhardt - Carrie - Minneapolis Musical Theatre 19%
Bonni Allen - Disenchanted - Ritz Theater/Casting Spells Productions 8%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Autumn Ness - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 44%
Barbara Kingsley - Uncle Vanya - Guthrie 26%
Lynnea Monique Doublette - 'Nellie' by Kim Hines - History Theatre, Saint Paul 16%
Jevetta Steele - SPUNK - Penumbra Theatre 14%

Best Lighting Design
Paul Whitaker - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 40%
Marcus Dillard - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 27%
Pamela Kildahl - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 10%
Chris Johnson - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 9%

Best Musical
'This Side of Paradise' by Will Pomerantz and Nancy Harrow - History Theatre, Saint Paul 32%
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 14%
Singing in the Rain - Bloomington Civic Theatre 13%
Urinetown - Jungle Theater 13%

Best Musical Direction
Andrew Fleser - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 34%
Peter C. Brosius - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 24%
John Lynn - The Last Five Years - Flip Theatre 19%
Raymond Berg - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 12%

Best Original/New Work
Max Wojtanowicz - Fruitfly: the Musical - Illusion 32%
Kim Hines - 'Nellie' by Kim Hines - History Theatre, Saint Paul 19%
Peter Rothstein - Steerage Song - Theatre Latte Da 18%
Liz Duffy Adams - Buccaneers - Children's Theatre Company 14%

Best Play
Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 19%
'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 16%
Pride & Prejudice - Guthrie 15%
Pinocchio - Children's Theatre Company 11%

Best Professional Theater Company
Guthrie Theater 24%
Children's Theatre Company 23%
History Theatre, Saint Paul 17%
Theatre Latte Da 11%

Best Set Design
Rick Polenek - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 27%
G. W. Mercier - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 18%
Skip Mercier - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 13%
Michael Hoover - Baby Case - History Theatre 10%

Best Sound Design
Victor Zupanc - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 39%
C. Andrew Mayer - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 21%
C. Andrew Mayer - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 19%
Jacob M. Davis - Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom - Theatre Pro Rata 11%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
BranDon Brooks - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 45%
BranDon Brooks - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 31%
BranDon Brooks - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 24%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Dora Dolphin - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 71%
Anna Evans - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 29%

« Page 1




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀MINNEAPOLIS SHOWS
The Mountaintop
(Runs 3/28 - 4/19)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in MinneapolisJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 4/11 - 4/26)
Oklahoma! in MinneapolisOklahoma!
(Runs 4/24 - 4/26)
In the Heights in MinneapolisIn the Heights
(Runs 4/24 - 4/26)
The Sound of Music in MinneapolisThe Sound of Music
(Runs 5/2 - 5/2)
Once Upon a Mattress in MinneapolisOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/24 - 5/3)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS