ROAD TO THE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL AWARDS
Click Here for More Articles on ROAD TO THE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL AWARDS

Nominees Announced for the 8th Annual Orpheum Theatre High School Musical Theatre Awards; Ceremony Next Month!

Nominees Announced for the 8th Annual Orpheum Theatre High School Musical Theatre Awards; Ceremony Next Month!

On Thursday, May 25 at 7pm, students and supporters from 35 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at the Orpheum Theatre for the 8th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards, sponsored in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, and Dean Film & Video. Modeled after the Tony® Awards, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the Jimmy Awards program which includes 37 programs from across the country. In June, the winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. The Orpheum Theatre Group congratulates the following nominees.

The Nominees for the 2017 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Front of House

The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

In the Heights, Hernando High School

The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School

My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School

Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials

Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School

Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

Sister Act, Harding Academy

Sister Act, St. Agnes Academy

Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Artistic Element

The Playing Cards, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School

3D Glasses, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School

Under the Sea Bubbles, The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School

The Airplane, The Drowsy Chaperone, Olive Branch High School

The Library, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

The Witch Costume, Big Fish, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Chorus

The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

In the Heights, Hernando High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Small Ensemble

Toffee's Girlfriends, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

The Gasoline Guys, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School

The Freddie My Love Girls, Grease, Madison Academic High School

The Yellow Brick Road Duo, The Wiz, Ridgeway High School

The March Sisters, Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

The Mersisters, The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Large Ensemble Sponsored by Gould's Academy

The Nuns, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School

The Ancestors, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

The Prisoners, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

The Mermaids, Peter Pan, Jr., Sacred Heart of Jesus High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra

The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

Sister Act, Overton High School

The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson

High School Musical, White Station High School

Outstanding Dance Execution

Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Zombie Prom, Collierville High School

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

In the Heights, Hernando High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Choreography

Zombie Prom, Collierville High School

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

In the Heights, Hernando High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Back to the 80s, Senatobia High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Costumes

Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Set Sponsored by Winston Wolfe

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lighting

Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Big Fish, St. George's Independent School

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Big Fish, St. George's Independent School

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Music Direction

Tammy Holt, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

Jason Eschhofen, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Thomas Bergstig, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Josh Quinn, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Julie Millen, Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Johnny Kimbrough, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Lalania Vaughn, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

The Bravo Award

Harriston Jones as Pugsley in The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Student Technical Achievement Award

Amber Allen Germantown High School

Jazmin Arnold Bolton High School

AJ Cocroft Germantown High School

Natalie Eslami Lausanne Collegiate School

Emma McVay Collierville High School

Deborah Noel Germantown High School

Wolfgang Stoltz Germantown High School

Olivia Trippeer Hutchison School

Arianne Untal Bolton High School

Student Creative Achievement Award Sponsored by The Crump Firm, Inc.

ElizaBeth Austin Hutchison School

Trevor Birchett Northpoint Christian School

Aubrey Dearen Harding Academy

Lily Donaldson Bolton High School

Michael Gaffney Bolton High School

Susan Ily Jeanniton Arlington High School

Grace Korsmo Arlington High School

Madison Neel Evangelical Christian School

Kirsty-Rhe Janse Collierville High School

Student Stage Management Award

Dustin Aibarracin Corinth High School

Cheyenne Jones- Rhodes Southaven High School

Maggie Lathem Germantown High School

Grace Looney & Shelby Williamson Bolton High School

Megan Leslie Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Grayson Todd as Rolf, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

Maggie Page as Turquoise Wife, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School

Fred Garner as Durdles, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

Tim O'Toole as Andy, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Juli Anna Stanford as Anytime Annie, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Melody DeMoulin as The Moon, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Carrie Clowes as Dream Laurey, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Featured Actress

Caroline Morath as Sister Margaretta, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School

Taylor Cage as Mimi's Mother, Rent, Central High School

Josie Davis as Alexi Darling, Rent, Central High School

Erin 'O Brien as Trix, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School

Lucy Nassif as Fermina, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Katy Cotten as The Witch, Big Fish, St. George's Independent School

MarLee Wilson as Pinocchio, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Featured Actor

Paris Harvey as Ensemble Man #1, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School

Nicolas Blue as Homeless Man, Rent, Central High School

William Trotter as Mr. Feldzieg, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School

Trenton Jiles as Simeon, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School

Kyle Bowers as Bazzard, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

Will Crowe as Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Wynston Turner as TJ, Sister Act, Overton High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Ellie Armitage as Ginger, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Riley Paige Lara as Daniella, In the Heights, Hernando High School

Sarah Cate Melton as Maggie Jones, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Olivia Wilkinson as Cogsworth, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School

Christina Frye as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Emma Nair as Housekeeper, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Katelyn Stewart as Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Christian Powell as Neville, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

Riley Young as Sonny/Piragua Guy, In the Heights, Hernando High School

Benjamin Cheng as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School

Alex Fleet as Gangster #1, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Stan Smythe as Dr. Carrasco, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Matthew Horton as Padre, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Sam Childers as Steward, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Lead Actress

Asia Smith as Ms. Strict, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Megan Cheng as Cinderella, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

Mackenzie Kuykendoll as Princess Puffer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School

Paige Hollenbeck as Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Maggie Nash as Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Dani Chaum as Jo March, Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Emma Lawyer as Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jeremy Beloate as The Baker, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School

Spencer Germany as Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School

Bradley Wallace as Usnavi, In the Heights, Hernando High School

Ethan Benson as Benny, In the Heights, Hernando High School

Bailey Dumlao as Julian, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Ethan Brasher as Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Brooks Eikner as Don Quioxte, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher

Karen Dean, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

Kell Christie, 42nd Street, Houston High School

Jenna Britt, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Ashley Bugg Brown, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Flip Eikner , Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Ryan Kathman, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Jenny Madden, Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production

Zombie Prom, Bolton High School

42nd Street, Houston High School

The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School

Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Little Women, St. Mary's Episcopal School

People's Choice Award

Voting Begins April 28, 2017 at 10am and closes May 20 at 10am.

The 2017 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, Dean Film & Video, and other generous sponsors.

The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards are Thursday, May 25, 2017 at 7pm. Tickets are $15-$40 and go on sale to the public Friday, May 5. Tickets will be available at www.orpheum-memphis.com and the Orpheum Box Office (901.525.3000).

About the Orpheum Theatre Group:

The mission of the Orpheum Theatre Group is to enhance the communities we serve by utilizing the performing arts to entertain, educate, and enlighten while preserving the historic Orpheum Theatre and the Halloran Centre for Performing Arts & Education. For more information, visit www.orpheum-memphis.com.

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...